Event results

University Relay, Queen Elizabeth Park, Paekakariki Saturday, 7 May 2011
Olympic had 19 teams entered in this relay, one more last year. Five Olympic teams finished in the top three (to be confirmed): masters men A (2nd), junior men A (2nd), masters women A (2nd), junior women A (2nd), junior women B (3rd) - two more top three placings than last year; well done! Hayden Prosser ran the club's fastest time; Mike Waterman ran fastest equal masters time overall.

Looks like there was a bit of rivalry between teams, with the SM-B, JM-B and MM-A teams all finishing very close together at the end - and not too far behind of the SM-A team after their lap 4 runner was waylaid by a wrong turn. A couple of the junior women B team are also putting a lot of pressure on the A team!

See also the kids results, featuring: 9 and under boys, George Harrington (1st); 11 and under boys, Matt Walker (3rd); 11 and under girls, Amelia Kerr (1st).

The times below are taken from the official results.

::[Official results]::

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Junior Men | Junior Women | Masters Men | Masters Women]::

Senior Men
1 Scottish A 0:53:11
2 Wellington Harriers 0:53:37
3 Scottish B 0:53:52
7 Olympic A (O1) 1:01:16
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Hayden Prosser 13:46 0:13:46
2 Kevin Pugh 14:40 0:28:26
3 Richard Longman 16:10 0:44:36
4 Will Stewart 16:40 1:01:16
8 Olympic B (O9) 1:02:35
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Lachlan Rusbridge 15:18 0:15:18
2 Aaron Morey 16:13 0:31:31
3 Rob Gould 15:54 0:47:25
4 Matt Croxford 15:10 1:02:35
Senior Women
1 Scottish A 1:03:06
2 Scottish B 1:08:15
3 Hutt Valley 1:09:05
8 Olympic (O17) 1:25:06
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Donalda Cromb 18:44 0:18:44
2 Carley Brunning 22:07 0:40:51
3 Alana Gould 22:33 1:03:24
4 Jane Barratt 21:42 1:25:06
Junior Men
1 Wellington Harriers 0:56:05
2 Olympic A (O3) 0:56:51
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Sean McCrudden 13:57 0:13:57
2 Roshit Bothara 14:22 0:28:19
3 Nick Hann 14:22 0:42:41
4 Nick Rogerson 14:10 0:56:51
3 Wellington Harriers 0:57:45
5 Olympic B (O14) 1:02:19
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 John Copeland 15:12 0:15:12
2 Alex Hooft 15:48 0:31:00
3 Michael Howard 16:29 0:47:29
4 Martin McCrudden 14:50 1:02:19
11 Olympic C (O15) 1:06:16
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Eden Cruise 16:00 0:16:00
2 James Overell 17:16 0:33:16
3 Karl Brownlie 16:22 0:49:38
4 Oliver Wood 16:38 1:06:16
18 Olympic D (O20) 1:27:27
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Jacob Brown 22:18 0:22:18
2 Alastair Helm 19:46 0:42:04
3 Nicholas Wolff 26:35 1:08:39
4 Calvin Standrill 18:48 1:27:27
Junior Women
1 Scottish A 1:04:05
2 Olympic A (O10) 1:06:19
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Susannah Lynch 16:21 0:16:21
2 Jess Kerr 16:35 0:32:56
3 Kathryn Bunckenburg 16:33 0:49:29
4 Lizzy Bunckenburg 16:50 1:06:19
3 Olympic B (O13) 1:09:38
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Phoebe Anderson 16:40 0:16:40
2 Abigail Dorrington 18:27 0:35:07
3 Maddie Wilson 17:50 0:52:57
4 Amelia Harris 16:41 1:09:38
6 Olympic C (O18) 1:16:40
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Annese Wolff 18:31 0:18:31
2 Michaela Walker 18:17 0:36:48
3 Elise Bowen 20:05 0:56:53
4 Ellen Van Looy 19:47 1:16:40
9 Olympic D (O19) 1:48:16
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Chelsey Lewis 23:15 0:23:15
2 Rebecca Binkhorst 27:04 0:50:19
3 Anneke Binkhorst 34:03 1:24:22
4 Chelsea Alderton-Moss 23:54 1:48:16
Masters Men
1 Scottish A 0:57:48
2 Olympic A (O2) 1:01:38
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Mark Handley 15:34 0:15:34
2 Steve Walker 16:00 0:31:34
3 Craig Walker 15:58 0:47:32
4 Mike Waterman 14:06 1:01:38
3 Hutt Valley 1:01:50
4 Olympic B (O5) 1:04:48
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Steve Tait 15:57 0:15:57
2 Chris Martin 16:28 0:32:25
3 Nick Julian 16:47 0:49:12
4 Chris Speakman 15:36 1:04:48
15 Olympic D (O12) 1:15:53
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Craig Morrison 16:21 0:16:21
2 Barry Howard 18:57 0:35:18
3 Miles Coverdale 23:28 0:58:46
4 Mark Handley 17:07 1:15:53
17 Olympic C (O6) 1:18:41
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Mark Anderson 16:06 0:16:06
2 Paul Smith 24:11 0:40:17
3 Peter Denman 19:06 0:59:23
4 Brian Rusbridge 19:18 1:18:41
Olympic E (O16) 1:21:48
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Murray McGaughran 21:46 0:21:46
2 Mike Binkhorst 19:09 0:40:55
3 Malcolm Standrill 18:58 0:59:53
4 Mike Binkhorst 21:55 1:21:48
Masters Women
1 Scottish A 1:09:46
2 Olympic A (O4) 1:14:19
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Tineke Hooft 17:46 0:17:46
2 Sharon Walker 19:21 0:37:07
3 Tracey Berghan 18:43 0:55:50
4 Michelle Van Looy 18:29 1:14:19
3 Scottish B 1:17:39
6 Olympic B (O7) 1:25:34
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Geraldine Smith 20:17 0:20:17
2 Sheryne Coverdale 20:17 0:40:34
3 Liz Anderson 21:05 1:01:39
4 Jean Skilton 23:55 1:25:34
8 Olympic C (O14) 1:34:37
Lap Name Lap Time Elapsed time
1 Denise Pilcher 22:30 0:22:30
2 Jo Gell 23:19 0:45:49
3 Alison Speakman 23:36 1:09:25
4 Julie Klein 25:12 1:34:37

Results from other years ::[2018|2018|2018|2017|2017|2016|2016|2016|2015|2015|2015|2014|2014|2014|2013|2013|2013|2012|2012|2011|2011|2010|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2002|2001|2001|2000|2000|1999|1999]::