Club News

Wellington team for New Zealand road racing champs 28 Aug 2018.

Athletics Wellington has named the Wellington team for the New Zealand road racing champs, to be held this Sunday in Cambridge. 

The team is (with Olympic members in bold):

Senior Men

  • Kristian Day (S), Malcolm Hodge (S), Rowan Hooper (S), Nick Horspool (S),  Niam Macdonald-Joslin (S), Isaac Murphy (W), Callum Stewart (W), Nathan Tse (W).             

Men Under 20

  • Toby Gualter (O), Jack Hammond (H), Finn Molloy (T), Hugh O’Donoghue (Wairarapa).

Men Under 18

  • Will Anthony (O), Liam Chesney (W), Liam Lamb (Wairarapa), Thomas Strawbridge (T), Mason Waterworth (W).

Masters Men 35

  • Paul Barwick (S), Tom Bland (K), Brian Garmonsway (T),Valentino Luna Hernandez (S), Alasdair Saunders (S), Levante Timar (S),  Andrew Wharton (S).

Masters Men 50

  • Graeme Butcher (M), Paul Hewitson (W), Dallas McCallum (W), Grant McLean (S),  William Twiss (S).

Senior Women

  • Melissa Black (W), Maiya Christini (W), Esther George (W), Amelia Harris (O), Ayesha Shafi (S).

Women’s Under 20

  • None

Women’s Under 18

  • Saskia Cosgrove-Drayton (W), Hannah Gordon (H), Jessica Hughes (O), Hannah Molloy (T), Carly Smith (O).        

Masters Women

  • Lindsay Barwick (S), Andrea Harris (Wairarapa), Carline Thomas (W),  Michelle Van Looy (O).

Walks

  •  Daniel Du Toit (T).

Wellington team for New Zealand cross country champs 20 Jul 2018.

Athletics Wellington today announced the Wellington team for the New Zealand cross country champs to be held at Grenada North Park on Sunday 5 August.

The team is (with Olympic members in bold):

Senior Men

Harry Burnard (S), Kristian Day (S), Malcolm Hodge (S), Nick Horspool (S), Daniel Jones (S), Niam Macdonald-Joslin (S), Isaac Murphy (W), Nathan Tse (W).            

Men Under 20

Toby Gualter (O), Jack Hammond (H), Seamus Kane (W), Max Karamanolis (W), Hugh O’Donoghue (Wairarapa), Logan Slee (T).

Men Under 18

Will Anthony (O), Jamie Barnes (S), Liam Chesney (W), Liam Lamb (Wairarapa), Dylan Lynch (S), Finlay Seeds (T), Thomas Strawbridge (T), Mason Waterworth (W).

Masters Men 35

Tom Bland (K), Joshua Campbell (T), Stephen Day (S), Brian Garmonsway (T), Darren Gordon (H), Valentino Luna Hernandez (S), Todd Stevens (S), Andrew Wharton (S).

Masters Men 50

Graeme Butcher (M), Paul Hewitson (W), David Kettles (S), Grant McLean (S), Tony Price (M), Peter Stevens (S), William Twiss (S), Michael Wray (S).

Senior Women

Maiya Christini (W), Nicole Mitchell (S), Ruby Muir (S), Sarah Riceman (O), Ayesha Shafi (S).

Women Under 20

Tessa Hunt (W), Jayme Maxwell (H).

Women’s Under 18

Emma Douglass (O), Hannah Gordon (H), Lucy Hegan (W), Maia Holbert (O), Jessica Hughes (O), Esther Kozyniak (W), Maali Kyle-Ford (W), Kirstie Rae (W).        

Masters Women

Renae Creser (K), Carla Denneny (S), Sally Duffy (M), Tina Faulkner (S), Nicola Hankinson (O), Katie Jenkins (O), Mel MacPhee (S).

 

 


Races and times for Wellington Cross Country Champs 11 Jul 2018.

This year there are some changes to the 5km and 10km races: there is only one championship race for each grade:

  • M60, M70, W50, W60 and W70 grades run 5km at 12:30
  • Open men, open women, M35, M50 and W35 grades run 10km at 2:30.

There are also non-championship 5km and 10km grades: 

  • M60, M70, W50, W60 and W70 runners can choose to run the non-championship 10km race
  • Senior men, senior women, M35, M50 and W35 runners can choose to run the non-championship 5km race

If you want to run in a non-championship grade, or if you are a non-senior who wants to run in an open grade, please email Daryl Bloomfield (daryl@fedude.co.nz) and let him know before Saturday.

The times for the Wellington Cross Country Champs are published on our champs calendar entry. 

 

 


Wellington team for North Island Cross Country Champs has been announced 14 Jun 2018; updated 15 Jun 2018.

Congratulations to the following people who have been selected for the North Island Cross Countrry Champs team who will be competing on 7th July in Taupo. (S = Scottish, O = Olympic, W = Wellington, T = Trentham, H = Hutt Valley, K = Kapiti)

Update: Nic Hankinson added to the list. 

SM 
Daniel Jones (S), 
Malcolm Hodge (S), 
Niam Macdonald-Joslin (S), 
Rowan Hooper (S).

SW  
Maiya Christini (W), 
Ayesha Shafi (S), 
Sarah Riceman (O), 
Kate Slater (S), 
Amelia Harris (O).

MU20  
Seamus Kane (W), 
Max Karamanolis (W), 
Toby Gualter (O), 
Logan Slee (T).

WU20  
Tessa Hunt (W).

MU18  
Finlay Seeds (T), 
Reuben Goldingham-Newsom (W), 
Mason Waterworth (W), 
Cameron Forsyth (Wainui).

WU18  
Kirstie Rae (W), 
Esther Kozyniak (W), 
Maali Kyle-Ford (W), 
Jessica Hughes (O), 
Hannah Gordon (H), 
Carly Smith (O), 
Maia Holbert (O).

MM35  
Todd Stevens (S), 
Darren Gordon (H), 
Tom Bland (K).

MW  
Tina Faulkner (S), 
Mel MacPhee (S), 
Michelle Van Looy (O), 
Renae Creser (K),
Nik Hankinson (O) (late addition!).

MM50  
Peter Stevens (S),
Michael Wray (S), 
Grant McLean (S), 
William Twiss (S).

Reminder - if you wish to be considered for selection for the Wellington team for the national events please register your interest.


Olympic members competing at interprovincial relay in Taupo 13 Jun 2018; updated 15 Jun 2018.

Good luck to those Junior Club members heading to Taupo this weekend for National Secondary Schools Cross Country Champs, Saturday 16th June.

On Sunday 17th, teams from each Centre compete in an interprovincial Relay. 

Well done to following athletes from Olympic who have been selected to represent Wellington in the Relay Teams:

Y9G:

Sarah Hay

Y9B:

Thomas White, Noah Abbott 

U16G:

Maia Holbert, Jessica Hughes, reserve. Carly Smith 

U16B:

Will Anthony, Jack Julian; reserve Liam Wright 

SG:

Reserve Emma Douglass

SB:

Patrick White; reserve Toby Gualter 

See the full College Sport announcement


More news