Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Maiden and Perston 2011

Event results

Maiden and Perston, Newlands College Saturday, 9 April 2011

Official results Harriers Olympic club event

The Maiden and Perston Memorial are our first races for the season, with the Maiden for those who have never won a harrier race before, and the Perston Memorial for those who have. They are sealed handicap races, so that winners are determined both by fastest times and by beating their (secret) handicap times by the greatest margins.

In the kids races, Jack Julian defended his 'title' in the 7-and-unders 800m race; in the 1000m race last year's runner-up Amelia Kerr won ahead of Keller McDonald (the only boy in the top 5!)

The 'scratch' winner (fastest time) of the Maiden was junior Matt Croxford ahead of marathon runner Aaron Morey and Yianni Bares, with Yianni also winning on handicap.

The Perston Memorial scratch winner was Sean McCrudden, comfortably ahead of Mike Waterman and Roshit Bothara, with Michael Fenton winning on handicap. Fastest woman was junior Susannah Lynch.

Conditions were excellent - the almost traditional hot and sunny M&P conditions. Underfoot, there were a few soft spots after the rain during the week. The handicapper noted the course was probably about 30 seconds slower or longer than last year.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Juniors - 7 and Under | Junior Race | Maiden | Perston Memorial | Walkers]::

Juniors - 7 and Under

Place Name Time Handicap time (estimated time) Difference Placing on handicap
1 Jack Julian 4:03
2 Flynn Goggin 4:13
3 Thomas White 4:15
4 Dane Atmore-Jones 4:16
5 Kaia Brunning 4:44
6 Celeste Waterman 8:02

Junior Race

Place Name Time Handicap time (estimated time) Difference Placing on handicap
1 Amelia Kerr 4:19
2 Keller McDonald 4:26
3 Danielle Ohlsson 4:43
4 Eleanor White 4:50
5 Kushla Smith 4:50
6 Sean Allan 4:57
7 Grace Ohlsson 4:58
8 Mark Cunningham 5:00
9 Kate Fenton 5:27
10 Millie Mackey 5:36
11 Gabrielle Barnett-Bates 5:47
12 Samantha Smith 6:06
13 Georgia Coleman-Walker 6:17
14 Elizabeth Jensen 6:22
15 Olivia Pugh 6:23
16 Danika Evans-Viskovic 6:35
17 Breyton Mackey 7:46

Maiden

Place Name Time Handicap time (estimated time) Difference Placing on handicap
1 Matt Croxford 8:11 7:30 +0:41 11
2 Aaron Morey 8:26 7:30 +0:56 16
3 Yianni Bares 8:35 8:58 -0:23 1
4 Mark Jensen 8:35 8:10 +0:25 9
5 Jesse Baxter 8:43 9:00 -0:17 2
6 Josh Nairne 8:44 8:52 -0:08 3
7 Patrick White 8:47 8:23 +0:24 8
8 Amelia Harris 8:51 8:26 +0:25 6
9 Abigail Dorrington 9:18 8:55 +0:23 7
10 George Dorrington 9:36 8:36 +1:00 18
11 Vic Armstrong 9:45 9:14 +0:31 10
12 Steve Bligh 9:56 8:25 +1:31 23
13 Robbie Robinson 10:04 8:48 +1:16 20
14 Tracey Berghan 10:09 9:29 +0:40 12
15 Barry Howard 10:11 9:24 +0:47 13
16 Jacob Brown 10:15 10:15 +0:00 5
17 Georgia Nairne 10:25 10:27 -0:02 4
18 Makaylah Mason-Jones 10:31 9:06 +1:25 21
19 Carler Brunning 11:37 10:00 +1:37 24
20 Janet Dobbie 12:10 10:42 +1:28 22
21 Miles Coverdale 12:42 11:52 +0:50 14
22 Paul Smith 12:53 12:00 +0:53 15
23 Rose Ohlsson 13:21 11:33 +1:48 25
24 Donna McDonald 14:27 13:29 +0:58 17
25 Anneke Binkhorst 17:04 15:50 +1:14 19

Perston Memorial

Place Name Time Handicap time (estimated time) Difference Placing on handicap
1 Sean McCrudden 7:17 6:34 +0:43 31
2 Mike Waterman 7:24 6:36 +0:48 33=
3 Roshit Bothara 7:25 7:12 +0:13 9
4 Kevin Pugh 7:28 7:01 +0:27 18
5 Butch Borlase 7:35 6:58 +0:37 25
6 Mark Handley 7:53 7:19 +0:34 23=
7 Martin McCrudden 7:58 7:04 +0:54 39=
8 Lyndon McGaughran 7:59 7:40 +0:19 12
9 Aaron Lynch 8:01 7:39 +0:22 14
10 Susannah Lynch 8:01 7:37 +0:24 15
11 Andrew Kells 8:01 7:28 +0:33 22
12 Richard Longman 8:09 8:39 -0:30 2
13 Chris Speakman 8:11 7:31 +0:40 26
14 Jess Kerr 8:13 7:55 +0:18 11
15 Craig Walker 8:14 7:28 +0:46 32
16 Steve Walker 8:15 7:27 +0:48 33=
17 Eden Cruise 8:18 7:50 +0:28 19
18 Nick Julian 8:24 7:43 +0:41 27=
19 Steve Tait 8:31 7:50 +0:41 27=
20 Bruce Atmore 8:37 8:30 +0:07 6
21 Maddie Wilson 8:40 8:19 +0:21 13
22 James Overell 8:44 7:46 +0:58 42
23 Lizzy Bunckenburg 8:49 7:49 +1:00 43
24 Calvin Standrill 8:52 8:18 +0:34 23=
25 Kathryn Bunckenburg 8:52 8:10 +0:42 30
26 Annese Wolff 9:02 8:21 +0:41 27=
27 Michaela Walker 9:03 8:53 +0:10 8
28 Malcolm Standrill 9:27 9:26 +0:01 4
29 Amelia Kerr 9:30 8:40 +0:50 35=
30 Ellen Van Looy 9:32 9:01 +0:31 21
31 Michelle Van Looy 9:33 8:27 +1:06 44
32 Mike Binkhorst 9:36 8:43 +0:53 38
33 Matthew Walker 9:49 9:40 +0:09 7
34 Donalda Cromb 9:51 9:49 +0:02 5
35 Vaughan Brown 9:53 9:28 +0:25 16=
36 Sharon Walker 9:54 9:04 +0:50 35=
37 Cathryn Wood 9:57 9:05 +0:52 37
38 Michael Fenton 10:01 10:49 -0:48 1
39 Connor Thomas 10:05 10:22 -0:17 3
40 Steve Bligh 10:21 8:25 +1:56 51
41 Sheryne Beeby 10:31 9:37 +0:54 39=
42 Nicholas Wolff 10:35 10:10 +0:25 16=
43 Geraldine Smith 10:42 9:26 +1:16 46=
44 Liz Anderson 10:46 10:17 +0:29 20
45 Ben Ives 11:35 9:43 +1:52 49
46 Denise Pilcher 11:43 10:33 +1:10 45
47 Murray McGaughran 12:01 9:25 +2:36 52=
48 Jean Skilton 12:04 10:21 +1:43 48
49 Alison Speakman 12:13 10:18 +1:55 50
50 Rob McCrudden 12:13 9:37 +2:36 52=
51 Barbara Prosser 12:17 11:01 +1:16 46=
52 Rebecca Binkhorst 12:38 11:41 +0:57 41
53 Peter Hanson 12:40 12:26 +0:14 10

Walkers

Place Name Time Handicap time (estimated time) Difference Placing on handicap
1 Eliz Tomlinson 13:59
2 Viv Hunter 15:54
3 Fiona Barnett 16:31
4 Andrea Adams 17:53
5 Paula Binkhorst 19:56