Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Maiden and Perston 2006

Event results

Maiden and Perston, Newlands College Saturday, 22 April 2006
Updated 25 Mar 2013.

Perfect Conditions for this years running of the Maiden & Perston, cross country races. The 133 entrants made quite a spectacle decked out in club colours and with their support crews present.

The racing did not let them down.

Some very good efforts by all the young juniors showed that the support was appreciated. I think we may have a few little stars in the making out there. I know the Club Captain and coach was impressed I've never seen him smiling so much (coaches are not known for this!).

The seniors continued the trend with the Maiden race showing some close battles all the way through the field.

The Perston race ended up being just as entertaining.

Everyone seemed to enjoy the event and I for one am looking forward to seeing the black, white and red singlets in action at the Shaw Batten.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Juniors - 9 and Under | Juniors - 7 and Under | Maiden | Perston Memorial | Walkers]::

Juniors - 9 and Under

Place Name Time Hcap Time Diff Hcap Plc
1 Gareth Bott 3:49
2 Gabby Evans 4:01
3 Sophia Burford 4:07
4 Sophie Burke 5:23
5 Jessica Kerr 5:37
6 Ben Mainland 5:52
7 Sara Lyford 5:54
8 Sarah Brieseman 6:07
9 Rebecca Binkhorst 6:10
10 Bronwyn Evans 6:13
11 Melissa Rosamund 6:14
12 Emily Palmer 6:17
13 Emma Nelson 6:25
14 Gabrielle Gardner 6:29
15 Ashley Forrest 6:31
16 Joey Kells 6:31
17 Joshua Gimblett 6:38
18 Simon Blackford 6:48
19 Megan MacRae 6:48
20 Tim Nelson 6:51
21 Emma Burke 7:05
22 Ellen Giltrap 7:09
23 Callum Taylor 7:28
24 Sam Kells 7:32
25 Hannah Pilcher 7:39
26 Lucy Burke 7:45
27 Jenna Logan 7:47
28 Sariah Coverdale 10:17

Juniors - 7 and Under

Place Name Time Hcap Time Diff Hcap Plc
1 Brandon Williams 3:49
2 Erin Lockhart 4:00
3 Finn Sargisson 4:04
4 Shania McQuillan 4:09
5 Cameron Rose 4:13
6 Jacob Horne 4:15
7 Thomas Peoples 4:23
8 Rachel Lockhart 4:26
9 Olivia MacRae 4:44
10 George Dorrington 4:53
11 Megan Palmer 4:55
12 Keller McDonald 5:19
13 Daniel Blackford 5:23
14 Hunter Giltrap 5:46
15 Catie Perkins 5:59
16 Emily Brieseman 6:02
17 Maddison Taylor 6:06
18 Amelia Perkins 6:07
19 Georgia Taylor 6:15
20 Nicholas Peoples 9:47

Maiden

Place Name Time Hcap Time Diff Hcap Plc
1 Peter Bourke 8:35 9:05 -30 16
2 David Edmonds 8:40 9:00 -20 22
3 James Hunter 8:42 9:10 -28 17=
4 Brian Nelson 8:43 9:30 -47 6=
5 Sean McCrudden 8:51 10:30 -1.39 2nd
6 Alex Hooft 8:52 10:40 -1.58 1st
7 Robbie Kerr 9:01 9:10 -9 28
8 Andrew Kells 9:06 9:45 -39 12
9 Steve Bligh 9:07 9:00 7 34
10 Gillian Peoples 9:14 10:15 -1.01 5
11 Elaine Brent 9:23 9:50 -27 19
12 Gary Taylor 9:25 10:30 -1.05 4
13 Melissa Carr 9:26 9:30 -4 30
14 Lyall Prestidge 9:28 9:15 13 36
15 Vic Armstrong 9:30 8:35 55 51
16 Katherine Mainland 9:49 9:55 -6 29
17 Shona Sargisson 9:52 10:20 -28 17=
18 Daniel Rose 10:02 10:15 -13 26
19 Miles Coverdale 10:05 9:15 50 49
20 Jessica Nelson 10:11 10:30 -19 23
21 Andrew Begbie 10:14 10:55 -41 11
22 Martin McCrudden 10:15 11:30 -1.15 3rd
23 Robbie Robinson 10:16 9:55 21 37=
24 Mary Anne Paterson 10:27 11:00 -33 14=
25 Victoria Sugden 10:36 11:00 -24 21
26 Jesse Baxter 10:50 11:15 -25 20
27 Roger Perkins 10:57 10:20 37 44=
28 Courtenay Durr 11:07 10:30 37 44=
29 Gabby Evans 11:08 11:55 -47 6=
30 Caitlin Pilcher 11:09 11:00 9 35
31 Sophie Burke 11:09 11:55 -46 8
32 Ken Ritchie 11:13 10:20 53 50
33 Declan Taylor 11:15 12:00 -45 9=
34 Jessica Kerr 11:15 12:00 -45 9=
35 Abigail Dorrington 11:21 11:00 21 37=
36 Nicholas Lyford 11:27 12:00 -33 14=
37 Suzie Evans 11:33 12:10 -37 13
38 Bianca Caske 11:55 12:10 -15 25
39 Lyndsay Fortune 11:56 11:30 26 41
40 Rachel Humphries 11:56 11:50 6 33
41 Janet Dobbie 12:07 11:40 27 42
42 Erina Tampeau 12:18 12:30 -12 27
43 Mitchell MacRae 12:19 12:20 -1 31
44 Jo Murray 12:25 11:55 30 43
45 Sandra Rose 12:44 13:00 -16 24
46 Marian Blackford 12:51 12:30 21 37=
47 Suzanne Nixon 13:05 13:00 5 32
48 Rosemarie Ohlsson 13:25 13:00 25 40
49 Vivienne Bott 14:16 13:30 46 46
50 Terry Kurukaanga 14:19 13:30 49 47=
51 Donna McDonald 15:11 14:15 56 52
52 Alex Humphries 16:04 15:15 49 47=
53 Anneke Binkhorst 19:14 17:00 2.14 53

Perston Memorial

Place Name Time Hcap Time Diff Hcap Plc
1 MikeWakelin 7:01 6:45 16 24
2 Matthew Singleton 7:03 6:45 18 25
3 Ged Brent 7:32 7:40 -8 12
4 Lyndon McGaughran 7:37 7:35 2 18=
5 Chris Speakman 7:38 7:35 3 20
6 Daniel Robertson 7:43 7:45 -2 15=
7 Lachlan Rusbridge 7:47 8:10 -23 6
8 Samara Sheppard 7:56 8:00 -4 13=
9 Craig Walker 8:06 8:10 -4 13=
10 Mark Handley 8:13 7:30 43 30
11 Hayden Richards 8:14 8:00 14 23
12 Gordon Blacklaws 8:23 8:10 13 22
13 Greg Fowler 8:28 10:00 -1.32 1st
14 Richard Bott 8:31 8:45 -14 8
15 Ethan Kurukaanga 8:35 8:45 -10 10
16 Nathan Sheppard 8:53 8:30 23 27
17 Mike Rodden 8:55 8:55 0 17
18 Michael Binkhorst 9:02 9:45 -43 3rd
19 Olivia Johnson-Sullivan 9:12 9:50 -38 4
20 Peter Denman 9:13 9:15 -2 15=
21 Jo Frater 9:22 9:20 2 18=
22 Brian Rusbridge 9:38 10:15 -37 5
23 Shane Ellis 9:39 9:50 -11 9
24 Sheryne Beeby 10:10 9:50 20 26
25 Jan Sheppard 10:39 10:10 29 29
26 Catherine Bott 10:46 10:55 -9 11
27 Fraser Rusbridge 11:00 10:55 5 21
28 Peter Hanson 11:33 13:05 -1.27 2nd
29 Denise Pilcher 11:55 12:15 -20 7
30 Brian Watson 11:58 11:30 28 28

Walkers

Place Name Time Hcap Time Diff Hcap Plc
1 Lynn Broad 14:32
2 Paula Binkhorst 18:33