Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Maiden and Perston 2016

Event results

Maiden and Perston, Grenada North Park Saturday, 9 April 2016
Updated 23 May 2016.

Official results Harriers Olympic club event

Typically fine weather and very hard underfoot conditions, as well as a new course, saw much quicker times for the first event of the season than in recent years.

Aaron Lynch took out the Perston race in a very tight finish from Butch Borlase whilst the Jenkins family made a clean sweep of the women's grade, Bex beating home Millie and Katie.

Charlie Crighton and Lucy Jurke were the men's and women's winners in the Maiden race.

Blair Atmore-Jones had a good battle with Sam Urlich in the longer kids race, just pulling away on the last hill. Frankie Crawford wasn't far behind, taking out the girls race.

The shorter race was won by Marama Nahu with Lucus Cai being the first boy home a couple of places back.

With such a fast course everyone was faster than their handicap time with Anneke Binkhorst and Zhihao Cai being most impressive in bettering his time by more than five minutes (Jake Butchard did too but was three seconds slower than Zhihao).

Please email results@olympicharriers.org.nz if you have questions or corrections.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Juniors - 7 and Under | Junior Race | Maiden | Perston Memorial]::

Juniors - 7 and Under

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Marama Nahu 2:47
2 Emily Eastwood 2:53
3 Lucus Cai 3:03
4 Sophia Urlich 3:25
5 Jack Jenkins 3:37
6 Olivia Hay 3:43
7 Angus Cameron 5:12
8 Thomas Pugh 11:50

Junior Race

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Blair Atmore-Jones 5:26
2 Sam Urlich 5:32
3 Frankie Crawford 5:43
4 Jack McNair-Robertson 5:53
5 Will Jenkins 6:05
6 James Hay 6:07
7 Sienna Baxter 6:07
8 Lana McGee 6:14
9 Aidan Eastwood 6:16
10 Harriett Martin 6:27
11 Kate Nahu 6:42
12 Anna Longman 11:52
13 Hanka Crighton 11:52

Maiden

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Charlie Crighton 7:32
2 Chris Martin 7:37 9:43 2:06 11
3 Mark Cunningham 7:50 8:48 0:58 35
4 Mitchell Cameron 7:52
5 Alex Urlich 7:53 8:56 1:03 33
6 Liam Maitland 8:10 10:53 2:43 5
7 Damon Wong 8:18 10:52 2:34 6
8 Lucy Jurke 8:21 9:57 1:36 15
9 Nathan Butchard 8:36 10:07 1:31 22=
10 Coren Lockhart 8:46 10:30 1:44 13
11 Declan Street 8:48 11:02 2:14 8
12 Luke McNair-Robertson 8:50
13 Olivia Stevens 8:52
14 Max Mawby 9:14
15 Jake Urlich 9:52 10:34 0:42 37
16 Jemima Irvine 9:56
17 Stuart Irvine 9:58
18 Gemma Pugh 10:20 13:31 3:11 5
19 Mark Crighton 10:21
20 Annika Munro 10:30 13:50 3:20 2
21 Jane-Marie Kerslake 10:36
22 Jan Munro 11:37 13:08 1:31 22=
23 Anneke Binkhorst 12:19 17:25 5:06 1

Perston Memorial

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Aaron Lynch 6:34 8:09 1:35 21
2 Butch Borlase 6:35 7:52 1:17 28
3 Sean McCrudden 6:39 8:09 1:30 24=
4 Martin McCrudden 6:44 8:20 1:36 20
5 Will Anthony 6:45 8:48 2:03 12=
6 Jono Leach 6:50 8:20 1:30 24=
7 Hayden Munro 6:50 8:05 1:15 30=
8 Richard Longman 7:10 8:25 1:15 30=
9 Jack Julian 7:20 9:04 1:44 16=
10 Gareth McCash 7:30 8:32 1:02 34
11 Bex Jenkins 7:39 9:04 1:25 18
12 Vaughan Brown 7:40 9:05 1:25 26
13 Chris Speakman 7:41 8:38 0:57 36
14 Steve Walker 7:41 9:04 1:23 27
15 Graeme Moss 7:43 9:22 1:39 19
16 Millie Jenkins 7:43 10:23 2:40 8
17 Dane Atmore-Jones 7:43 10:34 2:51 4
18 Katie Jenkins 7:43 11:00 3:17 4
19 Michelle Van Looy 7:48 10:02 2:14 10
20 Zhihao Cai 7:49 12:53 5:04 1
21 Thomas White 7:58 11:16 3:18 3
22 Caitlin Douglas 8:06 10:28 2:22 9
23 Sarah Hay 8:09 10:56 2:47 6
24 Eleanor White 8:12 10:05 1:53 12
25 William Julian 8:24 10:27 2:03 12=
26 Rob McCrudden 8:26 10:15 1:49 15
27 Marie Pugh 8:29 10:02 1:33 16=
28 Jake Butchard 8:35 13:36 5:01 2
29 Steve Tait 8:35 10:19 1:44 16=
30 Tony Simmers 8:37 9:16 0:39 39
31 Steve Bligh 8:44 10:52 2:08 9=
32 Meredith Ogilvie 8:45 10:49 2:04 11
33 Ben Ives 8:48 9:28 0:40 38
34 Sarah Riceman 8:49 9:36 0:47 21
35 Mark Handley 8:50 9:28 0:38 40
36 Tracy Berghan 8:59 10:23 1:24 19
37 Tineke Hooft 9:15 10:00 0:45 22
38 Brian Rusbridge 9:36 10:42 1:06 32
39 Mike Binkhorst 9:44 11:27 1:43 18
40 Peter Denman 10:12 12:36 2:24 7
41 Denise Pilcher 10:14 11:57 1:43 14
42 Ele Brown 10:21 13:07 2:46 7
43 Alison Speakman 10:26 13:44 3:18 3
44 Jean Skilton 10:40 12:13 1:33 16=
45 Julie Klein 10:55 12:09 1:14 20
46 Dave McIlwraith 11:42 13:50 2:08 9=
47 Terry Kurukaanga 12:52 14:08 1:16 29
48 Peter Hanson 13:19 15:21 2:02 14
49 Ian Clothier 13:19