Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Maiden and Perston 2014

Event results

Maiden and Perston, Newlands College Saturday, 12 April 2014
Updated 5 May 2014.

Official results Harriers Olympic club event

The weather was up to the usual late summer standard we have had when the event has been held at Newlands College. The wind was up a little from the southerly direction but fortunately the rain never amounted to much.



All the races, including the shorter kids races were battles of the sexes up front with Blair Atmore-Jones prevailing over Sammy Thomas in the under sevens, Bex Jankins over Jack Julian in the under nines, Bruce Atmore (keeping it in the family) over Nicola Hankinson in the Maiden and Liam Kennedy over Michaela Walker in the Perston.



Apart from a few outliers the handicap race was a very close affair with Terry Kurukaanga taking out the men's and Rebecca Binkhorst the women's.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Juniors - 7 and Under | Junior Race | Maiden | Perston Memorial | Walkers]::

Juniors - 7 and Under

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Blair Atmore-Jones 0:03:28
2 Sammy Thomas 0:03:36
3 Sophie Cunningham 0:03:53
4 Will Jenkins 0:04:07
5 James Hay 0:04:13
6 Felicity Gould 0:04:38

Junior Race

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Bex Jenkins 0:03:50
2 Jack Julian 0:03:57
3 Lucas Jelley 0:03:59
4 Max Westphall 0:04:05
5 Liam Maitland 0:04:08
6 Norman Garbett 0:04:13
7 William Scott 0:04:13
8 Nathan Butchard 0:04:18
9 Dane Atmore-Jones 0:04:25
10 James Tuck 0:04:26
11 Millie Jenkins 0:04:31
12 Gemma Pugh 0:05:50

Maiden

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Bruce Atmore 0:08:46 0:08:38 0:08 21
2 Nicola Hankinson 0:09:01 0:09:00 0:01 13=
3 Gareth McCash 0:09:05 0:09:00 0:05 19
4 Mark Cunningham 0:09:08 0:10:23 -1:15 3
5 Zhihao Cai 0:09:16 0:11:15 -1:59 2
6 Mitchell Cameron 0:09:26 0:10:00 -0:34 6
7 Grace Ohlsson 0:09:28 0:10:07 -0:39 4
8 Steve Harris 0:09:34 0:08:40 0:54 35
9 Tony Simmers 0:09:46 0:09:20 0:26 29
10 Tasmin Kennedy 0:09:50 0:10:00 -0:10 7=
11 Olivia Pugh 0:10:00 0:10:47 -0:47 3
12 Madison Thomas 0:10:10 0:10:30 -0:20 6
13 Steve Bligh 0:10:14 0:09:52 0:22 26
14 Seb McBride 0:10:33 0:10:30 0:03 16
15 Sarah Hay 0:10:53 0:11:00 -0:07 9
16 Isobel Willoughby 0:11:01 0:10:23 0:38 19
17 Dave Morris 0:11:55 0:12:00 -0:05 10
18 Barbara Jennings 0:12:01 0:12:00 0:01 13=
19 Jake Butchard 0:12:10 0:12:00 0:10 23
20 Mia Quinn 0:13:01 0:13:00 0:01 13=

Perston Memorial

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Liam Kennedy 0:07:58 0:07:45 0:13 24
2 Michaela Walker 0:08:05 0:08:37 -0:32 5
3 Kevin Pugh 0:08:13 0:07:47 0:26 30
4 Mark Anderson 0:08:16 0:08:18 -0:02 11=
5 Jesse Baxter 0:08:20 0:08:38 -0:18 8
6 Craig Morrison 0:08:27 0:08:26 0:01 14
7 Craig Walker 0:08:28 0:08:06 0:22 27
8 Chris Speakman 0:08:29 0:08:22 0:07 20
9 Matthew Walker 0:08:34 0:09:33 -0:59 4
10 Iain Westphall 0:08:36 0:08:37 -0:01 13
11 Amelia Harris 0:08:40 0:08:50 -0:10 7=
12 Mark Handley 0:08:40 0:08:23 0:17 25
13 Barry Prosser 0:08:43 0:08:39 0:04 18
14 Will Anthony 0:08:55 0:08:52 0:03 17
15 Jess Jenkins 0:09:06 0:09:07 -0:01 12
16 Rob Gould 0:09:12 0:08:19 0:53 34
17 Vaughan Brown 0:09:16 0:09:59 -0:43 5
18 Michelle Van Looy 0:09:19 0:08:47 0:32 18
19 Robbie Robinson 0:09:22 0:09:50 -0:28 7
20 Graeme Moss 0:09:27 0:08:49 0:38 32
21 Keller McDonald 0:09:40 0:09:31 0:09 22
22 Rob McCrudden 0:09:44 0:09:58 -0:14 9
23 Nick Julian 0:10:00 0:09:27 0:33 31
24 Ben Ives 0:10:03 0:10:05 -0:02 11=
25 Bex Jenkins 0:10:10 0:10:08 0:02 16
26 Marie Pugh 0:10:14 0:09:32 0:42 20
27 Sheryne Coverdale 0:10:30 0:10:33 -0:03 11
28 Malcolm Standrill 0:10:39 0:10:17 0:22 28
29 Brian Rusbridge 0:10:43 0:09:54 0:49 33
30 Meredith Ogilvie 0:10:46 0:11:51 -1:05 2
31 Denise Pilcher 0:11:31 0:11:19 0:12 17
32 Miles Coverdale 0:12:02 0:12:00 0:02 15
33 Jean Skilton 0:12:22 0:11:25 0:57 21
34 Alison Speakman 0:12:29 0:12:34 -0:05 10
35 Rebecca Binkhorst 0:13:02 0:14:11 -1:09 1
36 Terry Kurukaanga 0:13:41 0:17:08 -3:27 1

Walkers

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Barbara Prosser 0:21:08
2 Andrea Adams 0:21:10