Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Maiden and Perston 2015

Event results

Maiden and Perston, Newlands College Saturday, 11 April 2015
Updated 27 May 2015.

Official results Harriers Olympic club event

The weather was its normal magnificent self for the Maiden and Perston races, bright sunshine and barely a breath of wind. The underfoot conditions were a bit softer than usual and the greasy conditions down the bank prompted a course change for the under 10 race.

Joe Martin and Alex Martin made it a family affair in the 800m under 8 and 1.2km under 10 races with Frankie Crawford and Millie Jenkins being the fastest girls. Hayden Munro was not one to let an opportunity go by and took out the Maiden race from Eddy Martin. Bayley van de Coolwijk was the first woman home.

Sean McCrudden showed the performance enhancing effects of doing only social running to finish well in front in the Perston race while Michaela Walker prevailed over Jess Jenkins in a close women's race.

The name Binkhorst is never far from the top in handicap races and it was Rebecca who took out the women's handicap with a whopping 4 min 36 sec improvement over her estimated time. Sean McCrudden did the double by also taking handicap honours being 2 min 19 sec faster than his estimate.

 

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Juniors - 7 and Under | Junior Race | Maiden | Perston Memorial | Walkers]::

Juniors - 7 and Under

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place
1 Joe Martin 3:11
2 Blair Atmore-Jones 3:19
3 James Hay 3:48
4 Frankie Crawford 3:51
5 Will Jenkins 4:03
6 Grace Julian 4:33
7 Marama Nahu 4:40
8 Felicity Gould 4:41
9 Campbell Black 5:01
10 Jack Jenkins 5:41

Junior Race

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place
1 Alex Martin 4:47
2 William Julian 5:12
3 Millie Jenkins 5:19
4 Riley Willis 5:20
5 Dane Atmore-Jones 5:28
6 Thomas White 5:33
7 Jack MacGregor 5:39
8 Flynn MacGregor 6:31
9 Gemma Pugh 6:42
10 Kate Nahu 6:54
11 Brooke Black 7:04
12 Anna Longman 8:59
13 Katie Walker 8:59

Maiden

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place
1 Hayden Munro 8:09 8:42 -0:33 10
2 Eddy Martin 8:19
3 Bayley van de Coolwijk 8:25
4 Mark Cunningham 8:42 10:00 -1:18 5
5 Richard Martin 9:00 9:17 -0:17 13
6 Sam Fearnyhough 9:10
7 Cory Lovell 9:29
8 Oliver Fearnyhough 9:48
9 Reuben Allen 9:49
10 Nathan Butchard 9:53 11:02 -1:09 6
11 Scott White 10:05
12 Coren Lockhart 10:24
13 Steve Bligh 10:27 9:59 1:28 26
14 Damon Wong 10:30
15 Joshua Lovell 10:37
16 Rhys Wright 11:10
17 Jake Butchard 11:55 13:45 -1:50 2
18 Dominique Poultney 13:06
19 Annika Munro 13:12
20 Rob Black 13:13
21 Ele Brown 13:22 13:10 0:12 9
22 Jan Munro 13:39

Perston Memorial

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place
1 Sean McCrudden 7:18 8:57 -2:19 1
2 Butch Borlase 7:37 7:40 -0:03 17=
3 Kevin Pugh 7:57 7:57 0:00 19
4 Richard Longman 8:09 8:15 -0:06 15=
5 Jack Julian 8:14 8:57 -0:43 8
6 Matthew Walker 8:23 8:36 -0:13 14
7 Gareth McCash 8:24 9:22 -0:58 7
8 Bruce Atmore 8:30 8:33 -0:03 17=
9 Michaela Walker 8:43 8:19 0:24 11
10 Jess Jenkins 8:47 9:12 -0:25 6
11 Craig Walker 8:52 8:36 0:16 20
12 Steve Walker 8:58 9:26 -1:28 4
13 Bex Jenkins 9:02 10:57 -1:55 2
14 Vaughan Brown 9:08 9:14 -0:06 15=
15 Michelle Van Looy 9:12 9:18 -0:06 7
16 Amelia Harris 9:20 8:51 0:29 12
17 Olivia Pugh 9:25 10:07 -0:42 5
18 Tony Simmers 9:32 10:05 -0:33 9
19 Ben Ives 9:39 9:50 -0:28 12
20 Grant Carroll 9:43 9:11 0:32 22
21 Sarah Riceman 9:44 9:28 0:16 10
22 Eleanor White 9:56 11:02 -1:06 3
23 Samantha Smith 9:59 9:57 0:02 8
24 Mark Handley 10:02 8:31 1:32 27
25 Steve Tait 10:19 9:20 0:59 25
26 Tracy Berghan 10:28 9:31 0:57 16
27 Rob McCrudden 10:29 9:46 0:43 24
28 Marie Pugh 10:30 9:51 0:39 14
29 Mike Binkhorst 11:04 11:36 -0:32 11
30 Meredith Ogilvie 11:16 10:42 0:34 13
31 Sheryne Coverdale 11:28 10:32 0:56 15
32 Brian Rusbridge 11:33 10:57 0:36 23
33 Jean Skilton 12:56 13:59 -1:03 4
34 Rebecca Binkhorst 13:55 18:31 -4:36 1
35 Terry Kurukaanga 14:08 15:57 -1:49 3
36 Peter Hanson 15:15 14:44 0:31 21

Walkers

Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place
1 Barry Prosser 15:29
2 Melissa Crompton 15:26
3 Barbara Prosser 16:01