Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Dorne Cup 2011

Event results

Dorne Cup, Trentham Memorial Park Saturday, 11 June 2011

Harriers Wellington inter-club event

The Dorne Cup course this year was very wet and slippery underfoot, resulting in demanding conditions and slow times. Olympic had 86 entrants, with highlights including individual firsts in the W19 (Lizzy) and W16 (Susannah) grades; first, second and third places in the W19 grade; first and third in the W16 grade; and first team places in four of the five junior women/girls grades.

Other top-three places include Roshit Bothara (3rd M19), Sophie Pepperell (2nd W19), Kathryn Bunckenburg (3rd W19), Abigail Dorrington (3rd W16), Madeline Wilson (G13), Hepzibah Thuraisingham (2nd G9), and Mike Waterman (3rd M40). (Callum's first place in the B13 grade below is an incorrect result because Callum is B11, but he may have placed in the top 3 in the B11 grade. We'll update this with the correct results when we get them.)

Team results:
  • 1st W19 team
  • 1st W16 team
  • 1st G13 team
  • 1st G9 team
  • 2nd M19 team
  • 2nd B13 team
  • 2nd B9 team
  • 2nd M40 team
  • 3rd SM team
  • 3rd MW team
  • 3rd G11 team
Top three placings plus Olympic results below.

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 13 and under | Girls 13 and under | Boys 11 and under | Girls 11 and under | Boys 9 and under | Girls 9 and under | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters women 35-44]::

Senior Men

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Timothy Hodge SCOTTISH 27:32
2 Evan Cooper WHAC 27:33
3 James Coubrough SCOTTISH 27:54
13 Hayden Prosser OLYMPIC 29:16
26 Kevin Pugh OLYMPIC 31:30
30 Butch Borlase OLYMPIC 32:35
41 Rob Gould OLYMPIC 35:03
45 Richard Longman OLYMPIC 36:50
49 Aaron Morey OLYMPIC 38:06

Senior Women

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sarah Drought WHAC 24:19
2 Tina Harris SCOTTISH 24:30
3 Stephanie MacKenzie SCOTTISH 25:03
17 Alana Gould OLYMPIC 34:55

Men 19 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kieron McDonald WHAC 14:02
2 Ryan McAlister WHAC 14:05
3 Roshit Bothara OLYMPIC 14:39
5 Nick Hann OLYMPIC 14:42
15 Luke Pollock OLYMPIC 15:39
16 Jack Oliver OLYMPIC 15:42
17 Martin McCrudden OLYMPIC 15:43
20 Aaron Lynch OLYMPIC 16:40
21 Michael Howard OLYMPIC 16:50

Women 19 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Lizzy Bunckenburg OLYMPIC 16:55
2 Sophie Pepperell OLYMPIC 17:09
3 Kathryn Bunckenburg OLYMPIC 17:09
15 Anneke Binkhorst OLYMPIC 36:09

Men 16 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Nicholas Pointon WHAC 14:06
2 Joshua Baan SCOTTISH 14:15
3 Marcus Karamanolis WHAC 14:17
16 Matt Croxford OLYMPIC 15:30
33 Yianni Bares OLYMPIC 17:02
39 James Overell OLYMPIC 17:44
48 Jesse Baxter OLYMPIC 18:44
50 Calvin Standrill OLYMPIC 18:56
55 Connor Thomas OLYMPIC 20:28
56 Ben Ives OLYMPIC 21:38

Women 16 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Susannah Lynch OLYMPIC 17:04
2 Zara Murrihy SCOTTISH 17:42
3 Abigail Dorrington OLYMPIC 17:46
16 Helen O'Connor OLYMPIC 19:33
20 Ellen Van Looy OLYMPIC 20:17
26 Rebecca Binkhorst OLYMPIC 26:51

Boys 13 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Callum Brooker OLYMPIC 8:31
2 Callum Stewart WHAC 9:15
3 Tom Caughley WHAC 9:16
6 Oliver Wood OLYMPIC 9:32
21 Vaughan Brown OLYMPIC 11:17
26 Jacob Brown OLYMPIC 12:17
30 Andrew Challies-Symes OLYMPIC 12:53

Girls 13 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bayley Rose Van de Coolwijk HVH 9:40
2 Kelsey Forman WHAC 9:46
3 Madeline Wilson OLYMPIC 9:56
6 Phoebe Anderson OLYMPIC 10:13
8 Michaela Walker OLYMPIC 10:18
11 Roshani Thuraisingham OLYMPIC 10:37
21 Makaylah Mason-Jones OLYMPIC 12:31

Boys 11 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Nikolai Allen TRENTHAM 8:15
2 Ricky Kiddle KARORI 8:24
3 Logan Slee TRENTHAM 8:33
9 George Dorrington OLYMPIC 9:08
18 Mathew Walker OLYMPIC 9:29
23 Joshua Thuraisingham OLYMPIC 10:02

Girls 11 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 McKenzie Jacques TRENTHAM 8:57
2 Maya Hahn HVH 8:58
3 Tessa Hunt WHAC 9:19
6 Olivia Aunoa OLYMPIC 9:50
8 Tamara Anderson OLYMPIC 10:03
13 Alexandra Talbot OLYMPIC 10:25
19 Grace Ohlsson OLYMPIC 11:06
22 Hannah Aunoa OLYMPIC 11:19
24 Danielle Ohlsson OLYMPIC 12:15

Boys 9 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ben Conder WANGANUI 3:11
2 Jonty Bamber TRENTHAM 3:15
3 Jacob Maguren SCOTTISH 3:18
5 George Harrington OLYMPIC 3:25
7 Mark Cunningham OLYMPIC 3:27
9 Jack Julian OLYMPIC 3:29
16 Toby Harrington OLYMPIC 3:57

Girls 9 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Macey Caughley HVH 3:19
2 Hepzibah Thuraisingham OLYMPIC 4:01
3 Molly Newton Smith WHAC 4:02
4 Rose Lovell OLYMPIC 4:02
6 Samantha Smith OLYMPIC 4:11
10 Jorja McGlinchey OLYMPIC 4:33
12 Georgia Coleman-Walker OLYMPIC 4:54
13 Kaitlin McGlinchey OLYMPIC 5:07

Masters Men 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Todd Stevens SCOTTISH 29:38
2 Grant McLean SCOTTISH 30:38
3 Michael Waterman OLYMPIC 31:38
14 Mark Anderson OLYMPIC 34:01
16 Stephen Walker OLYMPIC 34:13
20 Chris Roy Martin OLYMPIC 34:27
21 Chris Speakman OLYMPIC 34:33
22 Steve Tait OLYMPIC 34:38
25 Craig Walker OLYMPIC 35:05
26 Craig Morrison OLYMPIC 35:18
28 Nick Julian OLYMPIC 35:24
40 Mark Jensen OLYMPIC 38:07
44 Robbie Robinson OLYMPIC 38:54

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Paul Forster WHAC 32:33
2 Paul Sharp WHAC 32:41
3 Tony Price MASTERTON 33:25
5 Mark Handley OLYMPIC 34:37
21 Brian Rusbridge OLYMPIC 40:11
23 Michael Binkhorst OLYMPIC 40:44
25 Malcolm Standrill OLYMPIC 40:59
41 Ken Ritchie OLYMPIC 45:28
47 Harold Alcock OLYMPIC 55:44
48 Terry Kurukaanga OLYMPIC 57:02

Masters women 35-44

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Victoria Humphries WHAC 26:51
2 Sally Anderson SCOTTISH 27:16
3 Janet Pitman TRENTHAM 27:33
9 Michelle Van Looy OLYMPIC 29:15
20 Jane Barratt OLYMPIC 31:37
24 Geraldine Smith OLYMPIC 32:22
26 Liz Anderson OLYMPIC 33:08
33 Denise Pilcher OLYMPIC 35:09
35 Alison Speakman OLYMPIC 36:36
38 Jean Skilton OLYMPIC 37:56
40 Julie Klein OLYMPIC 39:53
42 Rosemarie Ohlsson OLYMPIC 44:55