Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Dorne Cup 2002

Event results

Dorne Cup, Trentham Saturday, 8 June 2002

Stunning conditions - Wellington’s run of fine weather continued, providing very warm and calm conditions. There were many great results for the club - a number of firsts, seconds and thirds. It was also great to see some of the Senior Men that we haven't seen for a while emerge from the woodwork and stretch their legs!

Team results: Olympic placed in the top three teams in women U20 (1st), boys U12 (2nd), boys U14 (1st), boys U16 (2nd).

Placegetters and Olympic individual results are below.

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 16 Boys | Under 16 Girls | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Women]::

Senior Men

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 John Henwood Scottish 23:39
2 Rees Buck Scottish 23:59
3 Matt Holder Hastings 25:11
6 Mike Wakelin Olympic 25:41
8 Hayden Prosser Olympic 26:03
20 Chris Jordan Olympic 26:59
29 Michael Waterman Olympic 28:12
35 Steve Walker Olympic 28:50
39 Mark Anderson Olympic 29:14
41 Jerome Sheppard Olympic 29:21
64 Iain Westphall Olympic 31:14
71 Garth Cooper Olympic 32:15
80 Craig Walker Olympic 35:26
81 Miles Coverdale Olympic 35:26

Senior Women

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Melissa Moon Scottish 20:36
2 Kate McIlroy Wellington 21:17
3 Gabrielle O’Rourke Wellington 21:48
6 Moana Burt Olympic 22:25
20 Sharon Walker Olympic 26:54
30 Lucy Ellery Olympic 29:49
33 Liz Anderson Olympic 31:46

Women Under 20

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jane Nalder Olympic 14:42
2 Aleisha Keating Olympic 16:18
3 Sarah Lynskey Valleys United 16:35
6 Clare Fraser Olympic 17:02
7 Renee Wain Olympic 17:03

Men Under 20

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Nick Willis Valleys United 12:03
2 Michael Newton Hastings 13:02
3 Jamie White Scottish 13:05
7 Sam Mallard Olympic 13:33
8 Matthew Curran Olympic 13:40

Women Under 18

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Dana Hastie Olympic 15:11
2 Sarah Patterson Palmerston North 15:27
3 Abbey Russ Valleys United 15:33

Men Under 18

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Matt Prosser Olympic 12:39
2 Lyndon McGaughran Olympic 12:48
3 Tristan Rodway Scottish 13:14

Under 16 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Shaun Hunt Scottish 13:00
2 Terefe Ejigu Scottish 13:00
3 Tim Hodge Scottish 13:25
12 Alistair Mallard Olympic 14:47
13 Miles Denton Olympic 14:48
18 Hayden Richards Olympic 15:54
19 Joel Speakman Olympic 15:55
28 Ashley Wain Olympic 17:38

Under 16 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Katie Fenton Valleys United 15:01
2 Laura Smidt Napier 15:32
3 Alice Mason Wellington 15:57
5 Paige Edgar Olympic 17:12

Under 14 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Brendon Blacklaws Wellington 08:33
2 Daniel Robertson Olympic 08:43
3 Nicholas Quaife Dannevirke 09:16
4 Chris Blackford Olympic 09:26
8 Andrew Crowley Olympic 09:32
10 Cole Skilton Olympic 09:49
11 Anthony Gardner Olympic 09:52
13 David Blackford Olympic 09:58
20 Nigel Hay Olympic 10:44

Under 14 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Hayley Green Wellington 09:00
2 Alice Feslier-Holmes Wellington 09:03
3 Melanie Cleland Valleys United 09:19

Under 12 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Corey Casey Carterton 08:44
2 Lachlan Rusbridge Olympic 09:39
3 Troy McDonald Wellington 10:12
5 Nathan Sheppard Olympic 10:29
16 David Edmonds Olympic 11:30
17 Scott Rusbridge Olympic 11:34
18 Ethan Kurukaanga Olympic 11:39
24 David Blackford Olympic 12:14
29 Hamish Rusbridge Olympic 12:32
32 Jonathan Edmonds Olympic 13:40
33 Taylor Edwards Olympic 14:22
35 Fraser Rusbridge Olympic 16:28

Under 12 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tamlyn McKenzie Wellington 10:08
2 Natalie Kerwin Wanganui 10:41
3 Laura Robertson Valleys United 10:42
8 Samara Sheppard Olympic 11:03
29 Phillipa Richards Olympic 14:55

Masters Men 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bruce Odams Kapiti 26:44
2 Paul Forster Wellington 26:51
3 Liam Healey Wellington 27:11
11 Chris Speakman Olympic 28:36
35 Dave McIlwraith Olympic 32:46
38 Owen Lenihan Olympic 34:09
40 Phil Early Olympic 33:18
42 Mike Binkhorst Olympic 33:39
57 Brian Rusbridge Olympic 34:53
60 Bruce Edgar Olympic 35:35

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Barry Prosser Olympic 28:15
2 R Brent Scottish 28:44
3 Brian deMontalk Valleys United 29:25
12 Arthur Klap Olympic 32:38
22 Chris Ward Olympic 35:15
38 Tim Dravitski Olympic 38:51
39 Brian Watson Olympic 38:58
41 Paul Smith Olympic 39:19
46 Mike Burkinshaw Olympic 42:41

Masters Women

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Vicki Humphries Wellington 21:33
2 Lee Berg Wellington 22:46
3 Jenny McDonald Scottish 23:07
4 Jill Westenra Olympic 23:22
15 Marilyn Daly Olympic 27:55
23 Barbara Prosser Olympic 30:37
31 Jean Skilton Olympic 38:58
32 Lynn Broad Olympic 38:58