Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Dorne Cup 2016

Event results

Dorne Cup, Trentham Memorial Park Saturday, 11 June 2016
Updated 21 Aug 2016.

Official results Harriers Wellington inter-club event

Remarkably firm underfoot conditions greeted the runners for the 90th edition of the Dorne Cup interclub cross country race.

Olympic acquitted themselves well on the day with race victories going to Jack Julian, Millie Jenkins and Annabel Tuck. We were also the winning team in the Under 13 Boys and Under 11 Girls grades, with numerous other second placings (including Senior Women).

This event also doubled as the club cross country champs. The club champs races include a sealed handicap competition; the handicap winner is the competitor who beats the estimated time by the greatest margin (except the race winner is not allowed to also win the handicap).

The results below include the Dorne Cup placegetters, the Olympic results and the club champs results.

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men Under 20 | Men Under 18 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 13 Boys | Under 13 Girls | Under 11 Boys | Under 11 Girls | Under 9 Boys | Under 9 Girls | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+]::

Senior Men

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Evan Cooper Scottish 26:03
2 Tim Hodge Scottish 26:05
3 Marcus Karamanolis WHAC 26:57
23 Martin McCrudden Olympic 30:14 1 29:43 0:31 2
33 Sean McCrudden Olympic 31:19 2 30:05 1:14 3
35 Gareth McCash Olympic 31:58 3 31:35 0:23 1
36 Aaron Lynch Olympic 32:10 4 30:07 2:03 4

Senior Women

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Sarah Drought WHAC 22:41
2 Nicole Mitchell Hamilton Hawks 22:57
3 Sarah Gardner Trentham United 23:19
8 Lizzy Bunckenburg Olympic 25:51 1 25:22 0:29 3
11 Sarah Riceman Olympic 26:37 2 27:00 -0:23 1
13 Liz Eade Olympic 27:52 3
14 Charlotte Riceman Olympic 27:58 4 27:53 0:05 2
17 Angie Keen Olympic 28:13 5 27:37 0:36 4

Men Under 20

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Stefan Przychodzko Kapiti 13:02
2 Callum Stewart WHAC 13:04
3 Christian Conder Wanganui 13:15
10 Ben Ives Olympic 17:33 1 18:39 -1:08

Men Under 18

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Max Karamanolis WHAC 13:04
2 Seamus Kane Olympic 13:17 1
3 Joel Carman Wainuiomata 13:21
13 Josh Nairne Olympic 14:06 2 13:43 0:23 2
25 Matthew Walker Olympic 15:19 3 15:43 -0:24 1

Under 15 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Finn Seeds Trentham United 10:57
2 Will Anthony Olympic 11:04 1 9:01 2:03
3 Johnathon Roberts Hutt Valley 11:41
10 Eddy Martin Olympic 12:08 2 9:11 2:57 4
11 Mark Cunningham Olympic 12:32 3 10:27 2:05 1
17 Liam Maitland Olympic 13:29 4 10:42 2:47 3
18 Jake Butchard Olympic 13:49 5 11:10 2:39 2

Under 15 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Esther Kozyniak WHAC 12:00
2 Ashleigh Gunn Palmerston North 12:27
3 Caitlin Bassett WHAC 12:36
5 Olivia Pugh Olympic 13:09 1 10:47 2:22 1 (not eligible for handicap)
7 Eleanor White Olympic 13:39 2 11:10 2:29 2 (handicap winner)
13 Rose Lovell Olympic 17:02 3
14 Annika Munro Olympic 17:09 4 14:20 2:49 3

Under 13 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Jack Julian Olympic 7:27 1 7:47 -0:20 8
2 Alex Martin Olympic 7:30 2 7:46 -0:16 10
3 Ari Koed Chang WHAC 7:34
12 Sam Fernyhough Olympic 8:06 3 9:07 -1:01 2
14 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic 8:09 4 8:56 -0:47 6
19 William Julian Olympic 8:26 5 9:23 -0:57 3
20 Thomas White Olympic 8:27 6 9:04 -0:37 7
23 Nathan Butchard Olympic 8:41 7 9:32 -0:51 5
30 Damon Wong Olympic 8:57 8 9:16 -0:19 9
31 James Wilkinson Olympic 8:59 9
33 Declan Street Olympic 9:20 10 10:14 -0:54 4
44 Jan Munro Olympic 11:30 11 12:39 -1:09 1

Under 13 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Maia Wilkinson WHAC 7:47
2 Katelyn Sceats Trentham United 8:05
3 Aniela Apperley Napier 8:06
5 Sarah Hay Olympic 8:15 1 9:22 -1:07 2
6 Bex Jenkins Olympic 8:17 2 8:43 -0:26 4
9 Lucy Jurke Olympic 8:20 3 9:15 -0:55 3
26 Gemma Pugh Olympic 10:21 4 11:35 -1:14 1

Under 11 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Alexander Prichard Hutt Valley 7:48
2 Max Poland Trentham United 7:49
3 Luca Evett WHAC 8:27
8 Boston Thurlow Olympic 8:54 1
13 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic 9:15 2 10:05 -0:50 1

Under 11 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Millie Jenkins Olympic 8:18 1 8:56 -0:38 1 (not eligible for handicap)
2 Kylah Gunn Palmerston North 8:56
3 Scarlett Anderson Scottish 9:07
6 Charlotte Conder Olympic 9:18 2
15 Frankie Crawford Olympic 10:33 3 10:21 0:12 2 (handicap winner)
17 Maggie Robinson Olympic 12:09 4 11:44 0:25 3
19 Georgie Farley Olympic 15:31 5 13:20 2:11 4

Under 9 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Thomas Prichard Hutt Valley 4:15
2 Trent Magee Hutt Valley 4:20
3 Taine Flutey Trentham United 4:31
5 Jack McNair-Robertson Olympic 4:44 1 4:41 0:03 1 (not eligible for handicap)
9 Will Jenkins Olympic 5:19 2 4:30 0:49 2 (handicap winner)
10 David Robinson Olympic 5:45 3 4:45 1:00 3
11 Lucas Cai Olympic 5:55 4 4:47 1:08 4

Under 9 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Annabel Tuck Olympic 4:33 1 4:27 0:06
2 Katie Jordan Trentham United 4:49
3 Madison Wos Trentham United 4:49
7 Lana Magee Olympic 5:20 2

Masters Men 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Stephen Day Scottish 27:01
2 Andrew Wharton Scottish 28:35
3 Joshua Campbell Trentham United 29:18
10 Mike Waterman Olympic 30:18 1 29:56 0:22 7
11 Kevin Pugh Olympic 30:30 2 31:08 -0:38 4
12 Butch Borlase Olympic 30:41 3 29:21 1:20 11
15 Nick Hegan Olympic 31:19 4 31:39 -0:20 5
21 Hayden Munro Olympic 33:01 5 31:44 1:17 10
23 Craig Walker Olympic 33:27 6 32:57 0:30 8
26 Barrie Joslin Olympic 33:37 7 35:32 -1:55 1
29 Chris Martin Olympic 34:03 8 35:14 -1:11 2
34 Steve Walker Olympic 34:52 9 33:55 0:57 9
36 Iain Westphall Olympic 35:49 10 35:31 0:18 6
38 Brad Thompson Olympic 36:05 11 37:01 -1:04 3
46 Zhihao Cai Olympic 42:02 12 37:20 4:42 12

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Dallas McCallum WHAC 29:08
2 Peter Stevens Scottish 30:01
3 David Kettles Scottish 30:36
11 Grant Carroll Olympic 33:12 1 34:25 -1:13 2
33 Tony Simmers Olympic 38:04 2 37:35 0:29 6
35 Mark Handley Olympic 38:24 3 38:59 -0:35 3
38 Rob McCrudden Olympic 39:50 4 39:56 -0:06 5
42 Mike Binkhorst Olympic 42:41 5 44:29 -1:48 1
44 Barry Howard Olympic 43:44 6 44:03 -0:19 4

Masters Men 60+

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Paul Sharp WHAC 23:59
2 Tony Price Masterton 24:28
3 Marshall Clark Scottish 27:30
7 Steve Bligh Olympic 29:06 1 29:19 -0:13 2
25 Peter Denman Olympic 33:20 2 32:30 50:00 3
29 Dave McIlwraith Olympic 34:03 3 35:13 -1:10 1

Masters Women 35+

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Emily Solsberg Scottish 25:26
2 Renae Creser Kapiti 25:32
3 Lindsay Barwick Scottish 25:36
4 Michelle Van Looy Olympic 26:48 1 26:23 0:25 4
6 Marie Pugh Olympic 27:38 2 27:54 -0:16 3
8 Meredith Ogilvie Olympic 28:23 3 28:51 -0:28 2
14 Caroline Farley Olympic 31:07 4 33:32 -2:25 1
18 Liz Anderson Olympic 32:26 5

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time Club Champs Estimate Difference Handicap Place
1 Victoria Humphries WHAC 25:06
2 Sian Crass Palmerston North 27:46
3 Betty Harp Scottish 27:49
8 Tineke Hooft Olympic 29:26 1 29:49 -0:23 4
13 Geraldine Smith Olympic 32:39 2 34:46 -2:07 1
16 Alison Speakman Olympic 34:47 3 35:14 -0:27 3
17 Jean Skilton Olympic 34:58 4 35:32 -0:34 2