Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Grand Memorial 2021

Event results

Grand Memorial, Boom Rock Road Saturday, 29 May 2021
Updated 31 May 2021.

Preliminary official results Olympic club event

The Grand Memorial is a traditional cross country race with 10 stream crossings (down to 9 this year) and a bog to cross in each 2km lap. This year the course returned to the section under the bridge (after going around last year), but included a few extra jumps and bumpy ground, which made the course slightly longer. The day was a mild 13-14 degrees with a very gently northerly blowing down the course, and the ground was firm underfoot despite about 1mm of rain in the morning. 

This year we were joined by Hutt Valley Harriers and Victoria University. 

The main event is an open handicap race, with all five races across two distances running together - the walkers, junior women, junior men, open women (SW+MW) and open men (SM+MM) - which puts extra pressure on the handicappers!

With the course being longer than expected, the short course runners had an advantage over the long course runners. Despite this, and thanks to the handicapping, 68 of 82 finishers all finished within a 5 minute period, which added to the excitement of the racing. First home was David Moore, just 6 seconds ahead of Shariya Dalvi, both doing 4km. First 8km racer home was Harry Wager, in 7th place. 

Without Martin McCrudden (who has owned the fastest time for the last five years), Greg Clarke (Victoria) ran the fastest 8km time (32:25), with Simon Angus a few seconds back in 32:34 and Harry Wager in third (33:18). Max Doherty was the fastest in the 4km race (16:03), with Susannah Lynch second in 16:34.

Races:

  • Race 1: Boys & Girls under 10 scratch race (1km)
  • Race 2: Boys and Girls under 14 scratch race (2km)
  • Race 3:
    • Walkers (4km open handicap),
    • Open women (senior and masters women), junior women, junior men (4km open handicap) 
    • Open men (senior and masters men) (8km open handicap)

In the results for Race 3 below, the 'time' result is the finishing time on the clock, which started when the scratch (first) runner/walker started, and the handicap time is their starting time on the clock. The scratch time and place are the runner/walker's actual running/walking time. 

 

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3]::

Race 1

Place Name Club/Team Time Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Ovin Angammana Olympic 4:54
2 Matoos Hutt Valley 5:04
3 Brooke Martin Olympic 5:06
4 Lucy Thompson Feilding Moa 6:02
5 Riley Holden Olympic 6:05
6 Arsha Pushparaj Olympic 6:17
7 Salem Skilton Olympic 6:37

Race 2

Place Name Club/Team Time Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Hugo Millar Olympic 8:39
2 Lucy Hannah Olympic 8:44
3 Eva Green Hutt Valley 9:03
4 Greta Abbott Olympic 9:12
5 Jack McNair-Robertson Olympic 9:21
6 Isabelle DeHair Olympic 9:28
7 Stanley Campbell Hutt Valley 9:31
8 Lochlan Millar Olympic 9:38
9 Charlotte Baldwin Olympic 9:38
10 Gwen McGrath Hutt Valley 9:39
11 Jane Doyle Hutt Valley 9:39
12 Robbie Hodgson Olympic 9:42
13 Mia Thompson Feilding Moa 9:50
14 Eva Cody Hutt Valley 9:55
15 Connie Read Hutt Valley 10:00
16 Harriet Young Hutt Valley 10:09
17 Max Wade Olympic 10:20
18 Andrew Breem Hutt Valley 10:32
19 George Millar Olympic 10:34
20 Anna Green Hutt Valley 10:40
21 Bianca Cornell Olympic 10:47
22 Sasha HandleyCraig 10:52
23 Oscar Thompson Olympic 11:01
24 McKenzie Guerder Hutt Valley 11:13
25 Remy To'o Hutt Valley 12:24
26 Anjali Pushparaj Olympic 12:24
27 Isobel Hunt Hutt Valley 12:33
28 Koco Imazu Hutt Valley 13:19
29 Robert Hunt Hutt Valley 19:34

Race 3

Place Name Club/Team Time Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 David Moore Hutt Valley Harriers 0:52:54 4km 0:09:30 0:43:24 49
2 Shariya Dalvi Guest 0:53:01 4km 0:30:00 0:23:01 25
3 Rain Milne Victoria University Athletic Club 0:53:14 4km 0:30:00 0:23:14 27
4 Paula Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 0:54:00 4km 0:09:30 0:44:30 50
5 Desmond Reddy Olympic Harriers 0:54:12 4km 0:36:30 0:17:42 6= (3rd JM)
6 Devon Cook Olympic Harriers 0:54:16 4km 0:30:00 0:24:16 30
7 Harry Wager Guest 0:54:18 8km 0:21:00 0:33:18 3
8 David Cook Olympic Harriers 0:54:19 4km 0:36:00 0:18:19 9=
9 Maeghan Casey Olympic Harriers 0:54:32 4km 0:37:00 0:17:32 5 (3rd OW)
10 Max Doherty Olympic Harriers 0:54:33 4km 0:38:30 0:16:03 1 (1st JM)
11 Susannah Lynch Olympic Harriers 0:54:34 4km 0:38:00 0:16:34 2 (1st OW)
12 Amy McHardy Olympic Harriers 0:54:36 4km 0:37:30 0:17:06 4 (2nd OW)
13 Ava Sutherland Olympic Harriers 0:54:42 4km 0:37:00 0:17:42 6=
14 Lucy Jurke Olympic Harriers 0:54:49 4km 0:36:30 0:18:19 9=
15 Bladon Roe Olympic Harriers 0:54:54 4km 0:36:30 0:18:24 11
16 Trent Corbett Olympic Harriers 0:54:54 8km 0:19:30 0:35:24 6
17 Graeme Burr Hutt Valley Harriers 0:54:57 8km 0:06:30 0:48:27 26
18 James Wembridge Olympic Harriers 0:54:58 4km 0:38:00 0:16:58 3 (2nd JM)
19 Mike Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 0:54:58 8km 0:00 (Scratch) 0:54:58 29
20 Katie Jenkins Olympic Harriers 0:55:00 4km 0:35:30 0:19:30 14
21 Adrian Jurke Olympic Harriers 0:55:01 8km 0:16:00 0:39:01 13
22 Tommy Boyd Victoria University Athletic Club 0:55:01 8km 0:21:00 0:34:01 5
23 Addison Jetly Olympic Harriers 0:55:02 4km 0:35:00 0:20:02 18
24 Theo Bray Olympic Harriers 0:55:04 4km 0:37:00 0:18:04 8
25 Xcylaus Johnson Olympic Harriers 0:55:06 4km 0:36:00 0:19:06 12
26 Bruce Atmore Olympic Harriers 0:55:06 8km 0:16:00 0:39:06 14
27 Denise Pilcher Olympic Harriers 0:55:13 4km 0:28:30 0:26:43 35
28 Matt Penney Olympic Harriers 0:55:14 8km 0:17:30 0:37:44 10
29 Michael Waterman Olympic Harriers 0:55:15 8km 0:16:30 0:38:45 11
30 Hannah Wade Olympic Harriers 0:55:16 4km 0:35:30 0:19:46 16
31 Annie Van Herck Olympic Harriers 0:55:17 4km 0:26:30 0:28:47 39
32 Greg Clarke Victoria University Athletic Club 0:55:25 8km 0:23:00 0:32:25 1
33 Simon Angus Olympic Harriers 0:55:34 8km 0:23:00 0:32:34 2
34 Jan Sheppard Olympic Harriers 0:55:36 4km 0:33:00 0:22:36 23
35 Michelle Van Looy Olympic Harriers 0:55:42 4km 0:32:30 0:23:12 26
36 Maia Holden Olympic Harriers 0:55:43 4km 0:36:00 0:19:43 15
37 Albert van Veen Hutt Valley Harriers 0:55:48 4km 0:23:30 0:32:18 41
38 Matthew Womack Olympic Harriers 0:55:50 8km 0:15:00 0:40:50 15
39 Rowan Hannah Olympic Harriers 0:55:50 8km 0:19:30 0:36:20 8
40 Craig Holden Olympic Harriers 0:55:53 8km 0:18:30 0:37:23 9
41 Juliet Moorhead Olympic Harriers 0:55:57 4km 0:36:00 0:19:57 17
42 Cathryn Wood Olympic Harriers 0:55:58 4km 0:31:00 0:24:58 32
43 Sarah Bakker Olympic Harriers 0:56:03 4km 0:32:30 0:23:33 28
44 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic Harriers 0:56:03 4km 0:31:00 0:25:03 33
45 Chris Sutherland Olympic Harriers 0:56:12 8km 0:15:00 0:41:12 16
46 Aaron Lynch Olympic Harriers 0:56:17 8km 0:22:30 0:33:47 4
47 Melissa Crompton Olympic Harriers 0:56:18 4km 0:32:00 0:24:18 31
48 Eli Ikurere Olympic Harriers 0:56:19 4km 0:33:30 0:22:49 24
49 Angela Clark Olympic Harriers 0:56:23 4km 0:34:00 0:22:23 22
50 Tineke Hooft Olympic Harriers 0:56:29 4km 0:29:30 0:26:59 37
51 Brianna Bir Olympic Harriers 0:56:31 4km 0:35:00 0:21:31 20
52 Graeme Moss Olympic Harriers 0:56:32 8km 0:14:30 0:42:02 19
53 Bill Trumptter Hutt Valley Harriers 0:56:39 8km 0:14:30 0:42:09 20
54 Jennie Alderton-Moss Olympic Harriers 0:56:42 4km 0:31:00 0:25:42 34
55 Eleanore Brown Olympic Harriers 0:56:43 4km 0:28:30 0:28:13 38
56 Jean Skilton Olympic Harriers 0:56:46 4km 0:26:00 0:30:46 40
57 Simon Wright Olympic Harriers 0:56:56 8km 0:15:30 0:41:26 17
58 Barbara Prosser Olympic Harriers 0:56:59 4km 0:17:00 0:39:59 48
59 Hamish Paterson Victoria University Athletic Club 0:57:06 8km 0:08:30 0:48:36 27
60 Andrew Thompson Olympic Harriers 0:57:20 4km 0:38:00 0:19:20 13
61 Cathy Alderton Olympic Harriers 0:57:26 4km 0:33:30 0:23:56 29
62 Alison Speakman Olympic Harriers 0:57:31 4km 0:24:30 0:33:01 44
63 Chris Speakman Olympic Harriers 0:57:31 8km 0:14:30 0:43:01 22
64 Richard Van Looy Olympic Harriers 0:57:35 8km 0:16:00 0:41:35 18
65 Logan Hopfler Olympic Harriers 0:57:44 4km 0:36:00 0:21:44 21
66 Deborah Lynch Olympic Harriers 0:57:47 8km 0:19:00 0:38:47 12 (1st OW)
67 Blake Miscall Hutt Valley Harriers 0:57:49 4km 0:37:30 0:20:19 19
68 Liz Anderson Olympic Harriers 0:57:58 4km 0:31:00 0:26:58 36
69 Julie Klein Olympic Harriers 0:58:07 4km 0:25:00 0:33:07 45
70 Nicola Hankinson Olympic Harriers 0:58:37 8km 0:15:30 0:43:07 23 (2nd OW)
71 Dan Hunt Victoria University Athletic Club 0:58:37 8km 0:22:30 0:36:07 7
72 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 0:59:14 4km 0:21:00 0:38:14 47
73 Rob McCrudden Olympic Harriers 0:59:50 4km 0:25:30 0:34:20 46
74 Darcy Mellsop Olympic Harriers 0:59:57 8km 0:15:30 0:44:27 24
75 Vanessa Trompeter Hutt Valley Harriers 1:00:28 4km 0:28:00 0:32:28 42
76 Julia Baron Hutt Valley Harriers 1:00:30 4km 0:28:00 0:32:30 43
77 Brad Thompson Olympic Harriers 1:00:44 8km 0:12:30 0:48:14 25
78 Andrew Begbie Olympic Harriers 1:01:51 8km 0:08:00 0:53:51 28
79 Darren Gordon Hutt Valley Harriers 1:02:29 8km 0:19:30 0:42:59 21
80 Steve Robertson Hutt Valley Harriers 1:03:56 8km 0:03:30 1:00:26 31
81 Andrea Adams Olympic Harriers 1:04:30 4km 0:16:30 0:48:00 51
82 Max O'Kane Olympic Harriers 1:05:07 8km 0:09:30 0:55:37 30