Event results

Grand Memorial, Boom Rock Road Saturday, 23 June 2018
Updated 1 Jul 2018.
Official results Harriers Olympic club event

The Grand Memorial is an open handicap race that commemorates club members killed in WWI. It is also Old Members Day; we are joined by old members, and today we had Victoria University Harriers visit us for the first time and the NZ Army joined us for the second time. 

This year's course was similar to last year's, featuring the culvert under the wind turbine access road, though this year there were an extra two stream crossings per lap - 10 crossings per lap; 40 crossings in total for the 8km race and 20 for the 4km race! The bog at the bottom of the course was as boggy as ever.

Tony Simmers was first across the line, with Adrian Jurke not far behind and Pat Beath (Army) just a second further back. 

Martin McCrudden was once gain the fastest man - the Dad Philp Pewter Pot is becoming a permanent feature of his mantelpiece - with Cameron Forrest second and Andrew Thompson third. Katie Jenkins was the fastest of the women, with Amy McHardy 2nd and Sarah Riceman 3rd.

Races:

  • Race 1: Boys & Girls under 9 scratch race (1km)
  • Race 2: Boys and Girls under 13 scratch race (2km)
  • Race 3: Women/Masters Women/Juniors Under 16 & over - (4km open handicap) plus Senior Men/Masters Men (8km Open Handicap)

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3]::

Race 1
Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 William Tuck B9 1km 5:58 1st B9
2 Jack Jenkins B9 1km 6:41 2nd B9
3 Salem Skilton B9 1km 7:49 3rd B9
4 Julius Pohvilainen B9 1km 7:56 4th B9
5 Angus Corbett B9 1km 8:21 5th B9
Race 2
Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Max Doherty B13 2km 8:59 1st B13
2 Amy McHardy G13 2km 9:03 1st G13
3 Lucy Jurke G13 2km 9:19 2nd G13
4 Charlotte Condor G13 2km 9:43 3rd G13
5 Will Jenkins B13 2km 10:06 2nd B13
6 Lilliani G13 2km 10:08 4th G13
7 Annabel Tuck G13 2km 10:11 5th G13
8 Toby Sheridan B13 2km 10:25 3rd B13
9 Gemma Pugh G13 2km 11:45 6th G13
10 Harriet G13 2km 12:30 7th G13
11 Victor B13 2km 12:45 4th B13
Race 3
Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Tony Simmers Olympic 0:54:37 M 8km 0:09:30 0:45:07 24th M
2 Adrian Jurke Olympic 0:54:43 M 8km 0:14:00 0:40:43 20th M
3 Pat Beath NZ Army 0:54:44 M 8km 0:16:40 0:38:04 12th M
4 Graeme Moss Olympic 0:55:14 M 8km 0:15:00 0:40:14 18th M
5 Sam Williams NZ Army 0:55:19 M 8km 0:12:30 0:42:49 21st M
6 Andrew Thompson Olympic 0:55:50 M 8km 0:21:20 0:34:30 3rd M
7 Hamish Paterson Victoria University 0:56:31 M 8km 0:12:30 0:44:01 22nd M
8 Gareth McCash Olympic 0:56:36 M 8km 0:20:25 0:36:11 6th M
9 Craig Walker Olympic 0:57:13 M 8km 0:18:45 0:38:28 13th M
10 Matt Tristram Olympic 0:57:24 M 8km 0:18:00 0:39:24 16th M
11 Glen Stricot-Tarboton Victoria University 0:57:28 M 8km 0:19:35 0:37:53 10th M
12 Tim Berry Victoria University 0:57:34 M 8km 0:19:35 0:37:59 11th M
13 Ellie Molloy Olympic 0:57:37 W 4km 0:35:20 0:22:17 4th W
14 Cathryn Wood Olympic 0:57:40 W 4km 0:34:20 0:23:20 7th W
15 Bruce Atmore Olympic 0:57:47 M 8km 0:18:00 0:39:47 17th M
16 Hayden Munro Olympic 0:57:47 M 8km 0:20:45 0:37:02 7th M
17 Martin McCrudden Olympic 0:57:57 M 8km 0:25:20 0:32:37 1st M
18 Ben Ives Olympic 0:58:02 M 8km 0:12:30 0:45:32 25th M
19 A J Resler Victoria University 0:58:04 M 8km 0:19:35 0:38:29 14th M
20 Ele Brown Olympic 0:58:06 W 4km 0:32:10 0:25:56 12th W
21 Denise Pilcher Olympic 0:58:10 W 4km 0:32:00 0:26:10 14th W
22 Sophie Holbert Olympic 0:58:23 W 4km 0:35:10 0:23:13 6th W
23 Phil Wallace Victoria University 0:58:23 M 8km 0:17:45 0:40:38 19th M
24 Kevin Pugh Olympic 0:58:26 M 8km 0:21:00 0:37:26 9th M
25 Cameron Forrest Olympic 0:58:28 M 8km 0:25:20 0:33:08 2nd M
26 Dan Hunt Victoria University 0:58:36 M 8km 0:24:00 0:34:36 4th M
27 Mike Waterman Olympic 0:58:39 M 8km 0:23:45 0:34:54 5th M
28 Matt Nolan Victoria University 0:58:42 M 8km 0:20:00 0:38:42 15th M
29 Melissa Crompton Olympic 0:58:43 W 4km 0:33:30 0:25:13 10th W
30 Geraldine Smith Olympic 0:58:56 W 4km 0:33:50 0:25:06 9th W
31 Katie Jenkins Olympic 0:58:58 W 4km 0:40:00 0:18:58 1st W
32 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic 0:58:58 W 4km 0:35:30 0:23:28 8th W
33 Maia Holbert Olympic 0:59:04 JW 4km 0:40:30 0:18:34 1st JW
34 Jean Skilton Olympic 0:59:08 W 4km 0:30:20 0:28:48 19th W
35 Jon Justice Victoria University 0:59:17 M 8km 0:22:00 0:37:17 8th M
36 Sarah Hay Olympic 0:59:22 JW 4km 0:40:10 0:19:12 2nd JW
37 Merryn Jones Olympic 0:59:25 W 4km 0:33:10 0:26:15 15th W
38 Amy McHardy Olympic 0:59:26 W 4km 0:40:10 0:19:16 2nd W
39 Megan Hodges NZ Army 0:59:31 W 4km 0:32:00 0:27:31 17th W
40 James Tuck Olympic 0:59:33 JM 4km 0:35:30 0:24:03 8th JM
41 Steve Bligh Olympic 0:59:35 M 8km 0:09:10 0:50:25 30th M
42 Nathan Butchard Olympic 0:59:42 JM 4km 0:41:20 0:18:22 4th JM
43 Cassie Sutherland NZ Army 0:59:46 W 4km 0:37:10 0:22:36 5th W
44 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic 0:59:54 JM 4km 0:41:10 0:18:44 6th JM
45 Olivia Pugh Olympic 0:59:55 JW 4km 0:39:00 0:20:55 6th JW
46 Luke McNair-Robertson Olympic 1:00:05 JM 4km 0:40:10 0:19:55 7th JM
47 Carly Smith Olympic 1:00:11 JW 4km 0:40:00 0:20:11 5th JW
48 Toby Gualter Olympic 1:00:12 JM 4km 0:44:40 0:15:32 1st Jm
49 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic 1:00:13 W 4km 0:27:39 0:32:34 20th W
50 Brad Thompson Olympic 1:00:16 M 8km 0:14:00 0:46:16 27th M
51 Ruth Humble Olympic 1:00:22 W 4km 0:32:50 0:27:32 18th W
52 Jack Julian Olympic 1:00:26 JM 4km 0:43:30 0:16:56 3rd JM
53 Chris Martin Olympic 1:00:28 M 8km 0:14:30 0:45:58 26th M
54 Liz Anderson Olympic 1:00:29 W 4km 0:33:30 0:26:59 16th W
55 Emma Douglass Olympic 1:00:32 JW 4km 0:41:10 0:19:22 3th JW
56 Gus Reece Olympic 1:00:37 JM 4km 0:44:10 0:16:27 2nd JM
57 Cathy Alderton Olympic 1:00:46 W 4km 0:35:30 0:25:16 11th W
58 Sarah Riceman Olympic 1:00:53 W 4km 0:41:20 0:19:33 3rd W
59 Noah Abbott Olympic 1:01:00 JM 4km 0:42:20 0:18:40 5th JM
60 Jessica Hughes Olympic 1:01:12 JW 4km 0:41:10 0:20:02 4th JW
61 John Abbott Olympic 1:01:27 M 8km 0:17:00 0:44:27 23rd M
62 Tineke Hooft Olympic 1:01:36 W 4km 0:35:30 0:26:06 13th W
63 Eoin Davidson Olympic 1:02:03 M 8km 0:01:00 1:01:03 32nd M
64 Andrew Kells Olympic 1:02:10 M 8km 0:14:20 0:47:50 29th M
65 Richard Forder NZ Army 1:02:47 M 8km 0:10:15 0:52:32 31st M
66 Mark Anderson Olympic 1:05:09 M 8km 0:18:00 0:47:09 28th M

Results from other years ::[2018|2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999|1998]::