Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Grand Memorial 2019

Event results

Grand Memorial, Boom Rock Road Saturday, 22 June 2019
Updated 25 Jun 2019.

Preliminary official results Harriers Olympic club event

The Grand Memorial. There's no other cross country race like it! Using the same course as last year, each 2km lap features 10 stream crossings, a bog, a bridge (that is, *under* the bridge), a ditch, a gully and plenty of jumps. Lots of water and lots of mud.

First run in 1920, this was the 100th running of the event. Members from the NZ Army and the Victoria University Harriers were back to help us celebrate. Conditions were great, with a clear skies, a gentle northery and firm ground underfoot. Except where it wasn't first -- the bog was true to form, claiming a number of shoes. 

The main event is an open handicap race, with all five races across two distances running together - the walkers, junior women, junior men, open women (SW+MW) and open men (SM+MM) - which puts extra pressure on the handicappers!

First across the line was walker Barry Prosser -- a very snappy walking time of 12 minutes per lap, 10 minutes faster per lap than this predicted time!? -- while Martin McCrudden keeps the Dad Philp Pewter Pot for fastest time, once again.  

Races:

  • Race 1: Boys & Girls under 9 scratch race (1km)
  • Race 2: Boys and Girls under 13 scratch race (2km)
  • Race 3:
    • Walkers (4km open handicap),
    • Open women (senior and masters women), junior women, junior men (4km open handicap) 
    • Open men (senior and masters men) (8km open handicap)

 We have some missing information - if you can help please send a message to our webmaster using our contact us form.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3]::

Race 1

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Hugo Millar Olympic Harriers BU9 1km 0:04:38 1st boy
2 Charlotte Harrison Olympic Harriers GU9 1km 0:05:28 1st girl
3 Bianca Cornell Olympic Harriers GU9 1km 0:05:31 2nd girl
4 Salem Skilton Olympic Harriers BU9 1km 0:06:21 2nd boy
5 Angus Corbett Olympic Harriers BU9 1km 0:07:03 3rd boy

Race 2

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic Harriers BU13 2km 0:08:58 1st boy
2 David Cook Olympic Harriers BU11 2km 0:09:23 2nd boy
3 Greta Abbott Olympic Harriers GU11 2km 0:09:28 1st girl
4 Eli Ikurere Olympic Harriers BU13 2km 0:10:09 3rd boy

Race 3

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Barry Prosser Olympic Harriers 0:42:20 Walk 4km 0:18:30 0:23:50 1st walker
2 Jenny Alderton-Moss Olympic Harriers 0:42:59 W50 4km 0:19:00 0:23:59 8th OW
3 Terry Kurukaanga Olympic Harriers 0:45:10 Walk 4km 0:18:30 0:26:40 2nd walker
4 Barbara Prosser Olympic Harriers 0:45:43 Walk 4km 0:18:30 0:27:13 3rd walker
5 Rob Gould Olympic Harriers 0:49:18 M35 8km 0:12:00 0:37:18 7th OM
6 Cara Jones Olympic Harriers 0:49:46 W35 4km 0:21:00 0:28:46 14th OW
7 Juan McDonald Olympic Harriers 0:49:55 M50 8km 0:00:30 0:49:25 18th OM
8 Andrea Adams Olympic Harriers 0:50:09 Walk 4km 0:09:00 0:41:09 4th walker
9 Denise Pilcher Olympic Harriers 0:50:49 W50 4km 0:25:00 0:25:49 12th OW
10 Brian Rusbridge Olympic Harriers 0:51:05 M60 8km 0:00:30 0:50:35 20th OM
11 Angela Clark Olympic Harriers 0:51:22 W 4km 0:28:30 0:24:34 10th OW
12 Adrian Jurke Olympic Harriers 0:51:23 M35 8km 0:13:30 0:37:53 9th OM
13 Milo McBride Olympic Harriers 0:51:25 MU20 4km 0:33:00 0:18:25 5th JM
14 Dan Swale Army 0:51:54 M 8km 0:15:30 0:36:24 6th OM
15 Paula Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 0:52:03 Walk 4km 0:18:30 0:33:33 5th walker
16 Tim Berry Vic Uni 0:52:06 M 8km 0:16:30 0:35:36 4th OM
17 Rob McCrudden Olympic Harriers 0:52:10 M50 8km 0:01:43 0:50:27 19th OM
18 Bruce Atmore Olympic Harriers 0:52:15 M50 8km 0:14:30 0:37:45 8th OM
19 Eoin Davidson Olympic Harriers 0:52:24 M35 8km 0:00:00 0:52:24 21st OM
20 Amy McHardy 0:52:27 W 4km
21 Trent Corbett Olympic Harriers 0:52:45 M35 8km 0:18:00 0:34:45 2nd OM
22 Jack Julian Olympic Harriers 0:52:46 BU15 4km 0:37:00 0:15:46 1st JM
23 Max Doherty Olympic Harriers 0:52:48 BU13 4km 0:35:00 0:17:48 3rd JM
24 Connor Kemp Olympic Harriers 0:52:49 BU13 4km 0:35:00 0:17:49 4th JM
25 Sophie Halliday Vic Uni 0:52:49 W 4km 0:29:00 0:23:49 6th OW
26 James Wembridge Olympic Harriers 0:52:52 BU13 4km 0:35:30 0:17:22 2nd JM
27 Cathryn Wood Olympic Harriers 0:52:52 W50 4km 0:29:30 0:23:22 5th OW
28 Craig Walker Olympic Harriers 0:53:06 M50 8km 0:14:00 0:39:06 10th OM
29 Nathan Cornell 0:53:17 JM 4km
30 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic Harriers 0:53:22 W50 4km 0:30:30 0:22:52 4th OW
31 Tineke Hooft Olympic Harriers 0:53:24 W50 4km 0:29:30 0:23:54 7th OW
32 Stuart Engleback Vic Uni 0:53:27 M 8km 0:17:30 0:35:57 5th OM
33 Ava Sutherland Olympic Harriers 0:53:29 W 4km 0:35:00 0:18:29 2nd OW
34 Andrew Kells Olympic Harriers 0:53:32 M50 8km 0:11:00 0:42:32 14th OM
35 Maia Holbert Olympic Harriers 0:53:34 WU18 4km 0:35:00 0:18:34 1st JW
36 Jessie Cahill 0:53:44 W 4km 0:36:30 0:17:14 1st OW
37 Mike Waterman Olympic Harriers 0:53:50 M35 8km 0:18:30 0:35:20 3rd OM
38 Martin McCrudden Olympic Harriers 0:53:50 M 8km 0:21:00 0:32:50 1st OM
39 Jan Sheppard Olympic Harriers 0:54:05 W50 4km 0:32:30 0:21:35 3rd OW
40 Olivia Pugh Olympic Harriers 0:54:15 WU18 4km 0:33:30 0:20:45 2nd JW
41 Cathy Alderton Olympic Harriers 0:54:23 W50 4km 0:30:00 0:24:23 9th OW
42 Max O'Kane Olympic Harriers 0:54:27 M60 8km 0:08:30 0:45:57 17th OM
43 Ruth Humble Olympic Harriers 0:54:28 W35 4km 0:27:30 0:26:58 13th OW
44 Rowan Hannah Olympic Harriers 0:54:30 M35 8km 0:12:34 0:41:56 12th OM
45 Ryan McKay 0:55:12 8km 0:00:00 0:55:12 23rd OM
46 Liz Anderson Olympic Harriers 0:55:29 W35 4km 0:30:00 0:25:29 11th OW
47 Mark Anderson Olympic Harriers 0:55:48 M50 8km 0:11:30 0:44:18 15th OM
48 Jean Skilton Olympic Harriers 0:56:13 W50 4km 0:26:00 0:30:13 15th OW
49 Matthew Womack Olympic Harriers 0:56:53 M35 8km 0:14:30 0:42:23 13th OM
50 John Abbott Olympic Harriers 0:56:54 M35 8km 0:12:30 0:44:24 16th OM
51 Mike Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 0:57:13 M60 8km 0:02:00 0:55:13 24th OM
52 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic Harriers 0:57:35 BU15 4km 0:35:30 0:22:05 6th JM
53 Rob Swaker Army 0:57:40 8km 0:16:30 0:41:10 11th OM
54 Andrew Begbie Olympic Harriers 1:02:18 M35 8km 0:09:30 0:52:48 22th OM
55 Emma Douglass Olympic Harriers 1:02:19 WU18 4km 0:35:30 0:26:49 3rd JW