Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Grand Memorial 2020

Event results

Grand Memorial, Boom Rock Road Saturday, 27 June 2020

Preliminary official results Harriers Olympic club event

The Grand Memorial. Copying what we said about it last year, there's no other cross country race like it! While the course had a slight change this year: we still had 10 stream crossings and a bog in the 2km lap, but we avoided the section under the bridge - and added an extra road crossing.  There was debate whether this made the course faster or slower! Conditions were fantastic - around 17 degrees and almost perfectly calm - and it was a bit firmer underfoot than last year, which made times generally quicker. 

The main event is an open handicap race, with all five races across two distances running together - the walkers, junior women, junior men, open women (SW+MW) and open men (SM+MM) - which puts extra pressure on the handicappers!

First across the line was burglar Chris Sutherland, finishing more than five minutes ahead of the second placegetter. The next 45 finishers all crossed the line within 4 minutes and 30 seconds - perhaps reflecting the great handicapping, or did everyone just run as they were supposed to? 

Martin McCrudden ran the fastest time for the fifth year in a row, with the quickest time for a number of years. 

Races:

  • Race 1: Boys & Girls under 10 scratch race (1km)
  • Race 2: Boys and Girls under 14 scratch race (2km)
  • Race 3:
    • Walkers (4km open handicap),
    • Open women (senior and masters women), junior women, junior men (4km open handicap) 
    • Open men (senior and masters men) (8km open handicap 

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3]::

Race 1

Place Name Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Max Wade 00:04:49 BU10
2 Jack Jenkins 00:04:49 BU10
3 Asha Blake 00:07:09 GU9
4 Violet Miller 00:07:12 GU9
5 Oscar Trewern 00:08:14 BU10
6 Zoe Moss 00:08:15 GU10
7 Riley Holden 00:08:15 GU7

Race 2

Place Name Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Hugo Millar 00:09:10 BU12
2 Xcylaus Johnson 00:09:16 BU12
3 juliet moorhead 00:09:18 G
4 Maia Holden 00:09:19 GU12
5 Zack Kimmins 00:09:22 BU13
6 Anya Birmingham 00:09:27 GU14
7 Lucy Hannah 00:09:30 GU13
8 Eli Ikurere 00:09:33 BU14
9 Isabelle de Hair 00:09:41 GU13
10 Felicity Gould 00:10:30 GU12
11 Charlotte Harrison 00:10:37 GU12
12 Oscar Thompson 00:11:40 BU12
13 Holly Gould 00:11:47 GU14
14 Shaun Robertson 00:12:30 BU13

Race 3

Place Name Time Grade Distance Handicap Scratch time Scratch place
1 Chris Sutherland 0:45:31 8km 0:03:30 0:42:01
2 Barbara Morrison 0:51:16 4km 0:23:30 0:27:46
3 Rob Saker 0:51:41 8km 0:06:00 0:45:41
4 Brian Rusbridge 0:52:21 8km 0:00:00 0:52:21
5 Graeme Moss 0:52:36 8km 0:12:30 0:40:06
6 Simon Crowley 0:53:15 8km 0:18:00 0:35:15 3rd open men
7 Brad Thompson 0:53:28 8km 0:11:00 0:42:28
8 Craig Walker 0:53:31 8km 0:13:30 0:40:01
9 Paul Moss 0:53:36 8km 0:10:00 0:43:36
10 Craig Holden 0:53:40 8km 0:14:30 0:39:10
11 Rowan Hannah 0:53:42 8km 0:16:30 0:37:12
12 Thomas White 0:53:50 4km 0:37:30 0:16:20 3rd junior men
13 Martin Mccrudden 0:53:54 8km 0:22:00 0:31:54 1st OM
14 Andy Rawlins 0:53:57 8km 0:11:30 0:42:27
15 Jennie Alderton-Moss 0:53:59 4km 0:31:00 0:22:59
16 Matthew Harrison 0:53:59 8km 0:11:00 0:42:59
17 Max Doherty 0:54:02 4km 0:38:00 0:16:02 1st JM
18 Deborah Lynch 0:54:04 4km 0:36:30 0:17:34 1st open women
19 Michael Binkhorst 0:54:06 8km 0:01:00 0:53:06
20 Juan McDonald 0:54:12 8km 0:11:00 0:43:12
21 Noah Abbott 0:54:14 4km 0:37:30 0:16:44
22 Theo Bray 0:54:18 4km 0:36:00 0:18:18
23 James Wembridge 0:54:20 4km 0:37:30 0:16:50
24 Liz Anderson 0:54:23 4km 0:30:00 0:24:23
25 Michael Waterman 0:54:28 8km 0:18:30 0:35:58
26 John Abbott 0:54:29 8km 0:13:00 0:41:29
27 Reuben Beard 0:54:33 4km 0:38:30 0:16:03 2nd JM
28 Jessica Hughes 0:54:35 4km 0:36:00 0:18:35 1st JW
29 Angela Clarke 0:54:38 4km 0:32:00 0:22:38
30 maia holbert 0:54:39 4km 0:35:30 0:19:09
31 Lucy Jurke 0:54:43 4km 0:36:00 0:18:43 2nd JW
32 Ava Sutherland 0:54:45 4km 0:37:00 0:17:45
33 Melissa Bray 0:54:47 4km 0:33:30 0:21:17
34 Connor Kemp 0:54:48 4km 0:37:00 0:17:48
35 Saskia Knox 0:54:50 4km 0:36:00 0:18:50
36 Ryan MacKay 0:54:52 4km 0:35:30 0:19:22
37 Anneke Binkhorst 0:54:54 4km 0:18:30 0:36:24
38 richard blake 0:55:03 8km 0:12:30 0:42:33
39 Olivia Pugh 0:55:14 4km 0:35:30 0:19:44
40 Rob Gould 0:55:15 8km 0:16:30 0:38:45
41 Denise Pilcher 0:55:17 4km 0:28:30 0:26:47
42 Eleanore Brown 0:55:31 4km 0:29:30 0:26:01
43 Sheryne Coverdale 0:55:38 4km 0:31:30 0:24:08
44 Susannah Lynch 0:55:40 4km 0:37:30 0:18:10 2nd OW
45 Simon Angus 0:55:40 8km 0:22:30 0:33:10 2nd OM
46 Andrea Adams 0:55:47 4km 0:13:30 0:42:17
47 Cathy Alderton 0:56:21 4km 0:32:00 0:24:21
48 Jean Skilton 0:56:23 4km 0:24:30 0:31:53
49 Rebecca Binkhorst 0:57:21 4km 0:24:00 0:33:21
50 Annie Van herck 0:57:45 4km 0:25:30 0:32:15
51 Barbara Prosser 0:58:46 Walk 4km 0:22:30 0:36:16
52 Mark Anderson 0:58:53 8km 0:16:00 0:42:53
53 Miles Coverdale 1:03:40 Walk 4km 0:27:30 0:36:10
54 Terry Kurukaanga 1:04:39 Walk 4km 0:28:30 0:36:09
55 Barry Prosser 1:05:28 Walk 4km 0:33:00 0:32:28
56 Paula Binkhorst 1:05:31 Walk 4km 0:21:30 0:44:01