Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 30 June 2012
Harriers National event
Magnificent conditions for running at Taupo - clear, calm, cool - and frost underfoot in the shady areas.

Olympic had 89 finisher - our biggest team at the NIXC ever - and eleven top three places, including four first places:
  • Rose Lovell (3rd G10)
  • George Harrington (2nd B10)
  • Jackie Holly (3rd W35-39)
  • Kevin Pugh (1st M40-44)
  • Mike Waterman (3rd M40-44)
  • Tineke Hooft (1st W50-54)
  • Sheryne Beeby (3rd W50-54)
  • Jean Skilton (1st W55-59)
  • Barbara Prosser (3rd W55-59)
  • Barry Prosser (1st M60-64)
  • Peter Hanson (3rd M70+)


Update: Olympic Harriers has regained the top club trophy, and Wellington has retained the top centre award.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 14 and under | Girls 14 and under | Boys 12 and under | Girls 12 and under | Boys 10 and under | Girls 10 and under | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Male Walkers | Female Walkers]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kip Kemei Wellington Scottish 28:18
2 Tim Hodge Wellington Scottish 28:24
3 Martin van Barneveld Wellington Scottish 28:59
49 Miles Coverdale Olympic 52:29
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kara MacDermid Fielding Moa 17:53
2 Rachel Kingsford Hill City 18:00
3 Sarah Drought Wellington Harriers 18:18
12 Lizzy Bunckenburg Olympic 20:39
22 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic 43:37
Men 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Matt Baxter Athletics Tarranaki 15:35
2 Declan Wilson Wesley 16:06
3 Tim Stewart Hamilton Hawks 16:08
16 Sean McCrudden Olympic 17:22
23 Martin McCrudden Olympic 18:28
27 Matt Croxford Olympic 18:36
29 Alex Hooft Olympic 20:13
Women 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Georgie Grgec Auckland City 15:03
2 Ariana Harper Wellington Scottish 15:07
3 Anna Kean Ariki Athletics 15:19
20 Rebecca Binkhorst Olympic 26:22
Men 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jacob Priddey Hamilton Hawks 16:27
2 Marcus Karamanolis Wellington Harriers 16:41
3 Luke Fielding Waitakere Athletics 17:13
Women 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jessica Morrison Pakuranga 14:52
2 Madelaine Roughan Athletics Taranaki 14:58
3 Nicole van der Kaay Taupo Harriers 15:05
24 Ellen van Looy Olympic 18:00
Boys 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bradley Christison Napier Harrier 10:00
2 Angus White Athletics Taranaki 10:10
3 Tom Caughley Wellington Harriers 10:16
8 Josh Nairne Olympic 10:50
9 Elroy Lederman Olympic 10:54
19 Cameron Edwards Olympic 11:35
22 Oscar Harris Olympic 12:12
Girls 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Paige Satchell Lake City 10:53
2 Zia MacDermid Fielding Moa 11:08
3 Sophie Bowman Pukekohe 11:16
6 Madeline Wilson Olympic 11:33
7 Phoebe Anderson Olympic 11:45
8 Michaela Walker Olympic 11:49
9 Jess Kerr Olympic 11:57
10 Amelia Harris Olympic 12:04
11 Alisha Gilchrist Olympic 12:05
Boys 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Samuel Tanner None 06:55
2 Isaiah Priddey Hamilton Hawks 06:57
3 Nicholas Burke Pakuranga 07:11
21 Keller McDonald Olympic 08:12
23 Matthew Walker Olympic 08:19
Girls 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tessa Hunt Wellington Harriers 07:50
2 Arloah Tippens Tauranga Ramblers 07:52
3 Olivia Healey Wellington Harriers 07:55
4 Tamara Anderson Olympic 07:57
5 Amelia Kerr Olympic 08:05
6 Kushla Smith Olympic 08:06
7 Olivia Aunoa Olympic 08:11
12 Danielle Ohlsson Olympic 08:29
14 Alexandra Talbot Olympic 08:32
16 Georgia Nairne Olympic 08:42
23 Grace Ohlsson Olympic 09:09
24 Victoria Edwards Olympic 09:12
Boys 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Francis Morrison Pakuranga 03:28
2 George Harrington Olympic 03:36
3 Ben Conder Wanganui Harrier 03:41
4 Jayden Gilchrist Olympic 03:47
7 Jack Julian Olympic 03:53
13 Toby Harrington Olympic 04:10
26 William Julian Olympic 04:50
Girls 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Matiria Doyle Wellington Harriers 03:47
2 Macey Caughley Hutt Valley Harriers 03:51
3 Rose Lovell Olympic 04:06
4 Eleanor White Olympic 04:07
5 Samantha Smith Olympic 04:10
12 Gabrielle Barnett-Bates Olympic 04:24
16 Olivia Pugh Olympic 04:36
19 Jorja McGlinchey Olympic 04:41
29 Georgia Coleman-Walker Olympic 05:12
32 Kaitlin McGlinchey Olympic 05:15
34 Julia Borlase Olympic 05:17
35 Lucy Borlase Olympic 05:23
36 Tais Holley Olympic 05:25
37 Sophie Edwards Olympic 05:47
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sjors Corporaal None 20:14
2 Johan Vanoovels Pakuranga 20:43
3 Dave Parsons Wellington Scottish 21:15
4 Butch Borlase Olympic 22:01
8 Nick Julian Olympic 26:35
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kevin Pugh Olympic 21:33
2 Russell Lake Tauranga Ramblers 21:39
3 Michael Waterman Olympic 21:44
14 Mark Anderson Olympic 23:54
17 Steve Walker Olympic 25:16
23 Dean Talbot Olympic 30:57
24 Peter Harrington Olympic 31:41
Masters Men 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ross McIntyre Hastings United 20:25
2 Tony Olsen Hamilton Hawks 22:08
3 Michael Wray Wellington Scottish 22:16
10 Craig Walker Olympic 24:47
15 Rob McCrudden Olympic 28:13
20 Michael Binkhorst Olympic 31:25
21 Juan McDonald (SM?) Olympic 45:47
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bruce Edwards Lake City 22:21
2 Lachie Cameron NZ Police 22:28
3 Paul Forster Wellington Harriers 23:09
5 Mark Handley Olympic 23:44
9 Chris Speakman Olympic 24:24
17 Malcolm Standrill Olympic 29:10
Masters Men 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Colin Earwaker Lake City 21:33
2 Tony Price Athletics Masterton 23:27
3 Gavin Smith Tauranga Ramblers 24:04
11 Brian Rusbridge Olympic 28:32
12 Steve Bligh Olympic 29:44
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Barry Prosser Olympic 24:45
2 Steve Hoy Hamilton Hawks 25:32
3 Don McGowan Wainuiomata 29:22
10 Murray McGaughran Olympic 35:30
Masters Men 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Murray Clarkson Tauranga Ramblers 25:53
2 Ray Hewlett Lake City 27:59
3 Alan Jones Athletics Taranaki 29:02
6 Ken Richie Olympic 31:06
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Peter Vyver Lake City 32:16
2 Austin Hutcheon Taupo Harriers 32:47
3 Peter Hanson Olympic 39:04
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Rachel Penney Pakuranga 19:01
2 Johanna Ottosson Tauranga Ramblers 19:26
3 Jackie Holley Olympic 20:47
4 Renae Cresar Olympic 21:05
Masters Women 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sue Crowley Lake City 20:22
2 Judith May Tauranga Ramblers 20:47
3 Lisa Kuhnert Fielding Moa 22:02
4 Michelle van Looy Olympic 22:08
7 Sharon Walker Olympic 23:40
9 Marie Pugh Olympic 24:02
10 Kim Nairne Olympic 24:15
11 Cathryn Wood Olympic 24:58
12 Liz Anderson Olympic 26:06
13 Julie Klein Olympic 29:54
14 Donna McDonald Olympic 33:13
Masters Women 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gabrielle O'Rourke Wellington Harriers 19:06
2 Melanie Cossar Pakuranga 19:26
3 Anne Hare Wellington Scottish 20:11
5 Tracy Berghan Olympic 23:24
10 Fiona Barnett Olympic 27:33
11 Paula Bimkhorst Olympic 43:35
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tineke Hooft Olympic 21:52
2 Dot Larsen Hamilton Hawks 22:56
3 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic 25:30
4 Denise Pilcher Olympic 27:19
5 Liz Tomlinson Olympic 28:06
6 Alison Speakman Olympic 28:32
Masters Women 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jean Skilton Olympic 28:02
2 Maryanne Palmer Wellington Scottish 28:38
3 Barbara Prosser Olympic 29:00
Male Walkers
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mike Morresey Egmont Athletic 27:52
2 Malcolm Crowe Taupo Harriers 33:22
3 Ian Morton Wellington Scottish 33:32
Female Walkers
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gail Kincaid Hutt Valley Harriers 31:59
2 Calra Crowe Taupo Harriers 34:32
3 Jill Wilding Taupo Harriers 34:59
7 Paula Binkhorst Olympic 43:31

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::