Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 1 July 2006
Updated 25 Mar 2013.
Fantastic weather, the mountains were simply stunning and the racing was just as good as ever!

Olympic placed 2nd club overall just behind Pakuranga who almost matched our black with their white. We fielded 61 Athletes with at least 1 in every event!! that was appreciated by the Taupo Harrier Club who definitely noticed we were there and chose to comment directly to me about this.

Olympic Results are as follows:
      Girls Under 10 - 1000 m
    • 2 Jessica Kerr 04:15
    • 7 Bronwyn Evans 04:28
    • 17 Christianna Humphries 05:21
    • 20 Amelia Kerr 05:49

    • Girls 14 - 3000 m
    • 6 Deborah Lynch 12:12
    • 12 Olivia Johnson-Sullivan 12:30
    • 38 Ella Crestani 14:21
    • 44 Jarna Bennett 15:05
    • 52 Tess Evans 17:04
    • 53 Caitlin Pilcher 17:12
    • 55 Anneke Binkhorst 25:00

    • Women 19 - 4000 m
    • 18 Izzie Alderton 20:19

    • Masters Women 35-44 - 5000 m
    • 23 Lyndsay Fortune 27:48
    • 24 Marian Blackford 28:53
    • 27 Vivienne Bott 32:41

    • Boys Under 10 - 1000 m
    • 6 Gareth Bott 03:58
    • 23 George Dorrington 05:23
    • 25 Daniel Blackford 06:47
    • 26 Keller Mcdonald 07:09

    • Boys 14 - 3000 m
    • 13 Richard Bott 11:13
    • 15 Sean McCrudden 11:30
    • 39 Martin McCrudden 13:24
    • 45 Paul Blackford 14:29
    • 48 Seth Curtis 18:04

    • Men 19 - 5000 m
    • 6 Brendon Blacklaws 16:35
    • 9 Matthew Singleton 16:42

    • Masters Men 35-44 - 6000 m
    • 11 Chris Speakman 22:41
    • 19 Craig Walker 24:09
    • 22 Juan Mcdonald 24:25
    • 25 Rob McCrudden 25:24
    • 27 Steve Tait 25:37
    • 33 Robbie Kerr 27:34
    • 39 Robbie Robinson 30:01

    • Girls Under 12 - 2000 m
    • 12 Abigail Dorrington 08:58
    • 13 Catherine Bott 08:59
    • 21 Gabby Evans 09:30
    • 30 Rebecca Binkhorst 11:46
    • 35 Alexandra Humphries 13:29

    • Women 16 - 4000 m
    • 22 Victoria Sugden 19:21

    • Senior Women - 5000 m
    • 33 Rachel Humphries 26:56

    • Masters Women 45+ - 5000 m
    • 9 Denise Pilcher 27:41
    • 10 Liz Tomlinson 28:54
    • 12 Janet Dobbie 29:03
    • 13 Jackie Burston 30:30
    • 14 Suzanne Nixon 32:07

    • Boys Under 12 - 2000 m
    • 25 Fraser Rusbridge 09:22
    • 28 Isaac Forrest 09:52
    • 32 Simon Blackford 10:57
    • 33 Ashley Forrest 11:39
    • 34 Calvin Standrill 11:43

    • Men 16 - 5000 m
    • 11 Lachlan Rusbridge 18:22
    • 21 Ethan Kurukaanga 20:46

    • Senior Men - 9000 m
    • 44 Lyndon Mcgaughran 35:53
    • 54 Andrew Begbie 44:09

    • Masters Men 45+ - 6000 m
    • 43 Mike Rodden 25:40
    • 54 Mike Binkhorst 26:48
    • 61 Vic Armstrong 27:19
    • 63 Steve Bligh 27:51
    • 76 Brian Rusbridge 30:35
    • 83 Murray Mcgaughran 37:08
    • 84 Terry Kurukaanga 39:08

    ::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::