Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 2 July 2011
Harriers National event

We had very good conditions for this years race with just a bit of a wind at times. The slight course change near the road crossing gave us all one less hurdle but probably didn't significantly affect the course times

Olympic lost the Club Points trophy which went back to Pakuranga who earned 2973 points to our 2885 so it was very close. We will have to get it back in 2012!

Individual medal winners this year were Mark Handley and Harold Alcock both bring home a bronze medal.

Race distances:

  • Walkers: 5000m
  • G10, B10: 1000m
  • G12, B12: 2000m
  • G14, B14: 3000m
  • M19, M16: 5000m
  • W19, W16: 4000m
  • SW,MW grades: 5000m
  • MM: 6000m
  • SM: 9000m

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 14 and under | Girls 14 and under | Boys 12 and under | Girls 12 and under | Boys 10 and under | Girls 10 and under | Masters women 35-39 run | Masters women 40-44 run | Masters women 45-49 run | Masters women 50-54 run | Masters women 55-59 run | Runners - Men 35 to 39 | Runners - Men 40 to 44 | Runners - Men 45 to 49 | Runners - Men 50 to 54 | Runners - Men 55 to 59 | Runners - Men 60 to 64 | Runners - Men 65 to 69 | Runners - Men 70+ | Walkers]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Stephen Lett Takapuna 28:35
2 Jonathan Jackson Auckland City Athletic 28:43
3 Alex Parlane Pakuranga 28:47
34 Lachlan Rusbridge Olympic 35:31
35 Aaron Morey Olympic 37:28
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Danielle Trevis North Harbour 17:51
2 Caroline Mellsop Wellington Scottish 18:24
3 Alice Mason North Harbour 18:44
13 Donalda Cromb Olympic 24:35
Men 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Cameron Graves North Harbour Bays 15:35
2 Kieron McDonald Wellington Harriers 16:23
3 Tom Stringer Athletics Nelson 16:24
12 Sean McCrudden Olympic 17:12
14 Roshit Bothara Olympic 17:18
20 Nick Rogerson Olympic 17:45
31 Aaron Lynch Olympic 19:36
35 Martin McCrudden Olympic 20:32
Women 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kerry White Te Aroha 14:50
2 Nicole Mitchell Wellington Scottish 15:11
3 Florence Reynolds Waitakere City 15:25
7 Kathryn Bunckenburg Olympic 16:09
12 Deborah Lynch Olympic 16:36
21 Elise Bowen Olympic 19:45
22 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic 30:00
Men 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mike Lowe Athletics Nelson 16:25
2 Jacob Priddey Hamilton Hawks 16:34
3 Nichilas Pointon Wellington Harriers 16:52
20 Matt Croxford Olympic 18:37
32 Calvin Standrill Olympic 21:22
Women 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kara Macdermid Fielding Moa 15:09
2 Anneke Grogan Tauranga Ramblers 15:20
3 Ariana Harper Wellington Scottish 15:28
8 Susannah Lynch Olympic 16:14
25 Ellen Van Looy Olympic 18:26
Boys 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 James Fietcher Wellington Harriers 10:04
2 Angus White Athletics Taranaki 10:17
3 Andrew Catley Pakuranga 10:28
Girls 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Lili Crombie Tauranga Ramblers 11:28
2 Kaitlin Petherick Pukekohe 11:32
3 Courtney Martin Pakuranga 11:33
6 Phoebe Anderson Olympic 11:57
9 Jess Kerr Olympic 12:09
12 Amelia Harris Olympic 12:32
Boys 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bradley Christison Napier Harrier 7:03
2 Isaiah Priddey Hamilton Hawks 7:04
3 Zayne Jennings Napier Harrier 7:07
Girls 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Rebekah McCafferty Tauranga Ramblers 7:15
2 Zia Macdermid Fielding Moa 7:22
3 Serena Murrihy Wellington Scottish 7:38
12 Amelia Kerr Olympic 8:30
16 Alexandra Talbot Olympic 8:54
Boys 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Noah Macdermid Fielding Moa 3:39
2 Regan Wilson Whakatane 3:40
3 Owen MacKenzie Wellington Scottish 3:41
4 Keller McDonald Olympic 3:42
5 George Harrington Olympic 3:44
18 Toby Harrington Olympic 4:14
Girls 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Brooke Sweeney Te Aroha 3:46
2 Ruby Ryan Lake City 3:51
3 Lucy England Hutt Valley 3:54
4 Kushla Smith Olympic 3:57
6 Danielle Ohlsson Olympic 4:13
7 Grace Ohlsson Olympic 4:14
12 Rose Lovell Olympic 4:29
14 Samantha Smith Olympic 4:36
23 Jorja McGlinchey Olympic 4:57
24 Lucy Borlase Olympic 4:58
25 Georgia Coleman-Walker Olympic 5:00
29 Julia Borlase Olympic 5:16
34 Kaitlin McDlinchey Olympic 5:25
35 Elizabeth Jensen Olympic 5:27
Masters women 35-39 run
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Stephanie MacKenzie Wellington Scottish 19:50
2 Janet Pitman Trentham Wellington 21:11
3 Mandy Simpson Wellington Scottish 21:29
7 Jane Barratt Olympic 24:27
8 Liz Anderson Olympic 25:01
Masters women 40-44 run
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gabrielle O'Rourke Wellington Harriers 19:14
2 Andrea Williams Hastings United 21:18
3 Jane Leverington Wellington Harriers 22:27
9 Rosemaire Ohlsson Olympic 31:30
10 Donna-Marie McDonald Olympic 31:55
Masters women 45-49 run
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sally Gibbs Tauranga Ramblers 18:44
2 Angela Ward Papakura 21:54
3 Debbie Garland Pakuranga 22:26
9 Alison Speakman Olympic 27:41
Masters women 50-54 run
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Carolyn Smith North Harbour 21:32
2 Karen Gillum-Green Athletics Taranaki 23:12
3 Karen Espin Auckland YMCA 23:25
6 Denise Pilcher Olympic 27:17
Masters women 55-59 run
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Michele Allison Wellington Scottish 22:02
2 Vicky Adams Athletics Taranaki 24:34
3 Jenny Mason Wellington Scottish 24:49
7 Jean Skilton Olympic 28:25
Runners - Men 35 to 39
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Stephen Day Wellington Scottish 20:16
2 Peter Versey Hutt Valley 21:41
3 Rob Conder Wanganui Harrier 22:12
4 Butch Borlase Olympic 22:14
7 Miles Coverdale Olympic 35:03
Runners - Men 40 to 44
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Phil Souster RNZAF 21:25
2 Phil McKay Hastings United 22:16
3 Russell Lake Tauranga Ramblers 22:17
7 Mark Anderson Olympic 23:30
13 Mark Jensen Olympic 25:39
16 Craig Walker Olympic 26:27
Runners - Men 45 to 49
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ross McIntyre Hastings United 20:25
2 Greg Mitchell Wellington Scottish 21:17
3 Neil Mayo Wanganui Harrier 22:42
6 Chris Speakman Olympic 23:11
8 Steve Tait Olympic 23:56
10 Juan McDonald Olympic 24:36
Runners - Men 50 to 54
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Colin Earwaker Lake City 21:35
2 Vaughan New Hutt Valley 22:28
3 Mark Handley Olympic 23:26
17 Malcolm Standrill Olympic 27:55
21 Michael Binkhorst Olympic 29:17
Runners - Men 55 to 59
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tony Price Athletics Masterton 23:05
2 Gavin Smith Tauranga Ramblers 23:44
3 Steve Plowman Wellington Scottish 25:00
10 Brian Rusbridge Olympic 27:53
Runners - Men 60 to 64
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Trevor Ogilvie Lake City 22:35
2 Eric Phimister Napier Harrier 24:44
3 Dave Mason Wellington Harriers 25:25
9 Murray McGaughran Olympic 32:19
Runners - Men 65 to 69
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bob Martin Papakura 27:35
2 Dave Trow Hutt Valley 28:01
3 Alan Jones Athletics Taranaki 28:44
8 Ken Ritchie Olympic 32:07
Runners - Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Austin Hutcheon Taupo Harriers 31:17
2 Dave Eastmond Whangarei Athletics 34:09
3 Harold Alcock Olympic 40:43
Walkers
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Malcolm Crowe Taupo Harriers 31:01
2 Ian Morton Wellington Scottish 34:21
3 Vicki Adlam Taupo Harriers 36:05
12 Paula Binkhorst Olympic 43:53

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::