Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 4 July 2009
Updated 26 Mar 2013.

We had 61 Olympic members who made the journey to Taupo this year. Typical icy July temperatures but at least the course was above water this time and there was no snow!

The most significant result this year was, after being second for many years, Olympic took home the Club Cup. This award is based on the placings of the top three finishers from each grade. Wellington once again took out the Centre Trophy (based on the top three finishers in the seniors, masters and 16/19 grades).

Susannah Lynch backed up her Secondary Schools Year 9 win from two weeks ago with a win in the Girls Under 14 grade.

This year also saw the introduction of medals for the five year age groups in the masters grades.

Olympic placegetters:

  • Susannah Lynch, 1st G14
  • Mike Waterman, 3rd M35-39
  • Mark Handley, 3rd M50-54
  • Jean Skilton, 3rd W50-54

Top five clubs:

  1. Olympic Harriers, 4360
  2. Pakuranga, 3373
  3. Hutt Valley Harriers, 2643
  4. Wellington Scottish, 2437
  5. Wellington Harriers, 2139

Top five centres:

  1. Wellington, 4053
  2. Auckland, 3730
  3. Waikato BOP, 3622
  4. Manawatu Wanganui, 1792
  5. Hawkes Bay Gisborne, 1643

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Under 10 Boys | Under 10 Girls | Runners - Men 35 to 39 | Runners - Men 40 to 44 | Runners - Men 45 to 49 | Runners - Men 50 to 54 | Runners - Men 55 to 59 | Runners - Women 35 to 39 | Runners - Women 40 to 44 | Runners - Women 45 to 49 | Runners - Women 50 to 54 | Runners - Women 55 to 59]::

Senior Women
Place Name Time
18 Jackie Allan 20:33
22 Jo Frater 21:51
Men 19 and under
Place Name Time
26 John Copeland 18:22
34 Lachlan Rusbridge 19:08
Women 19 and under
Place Name Time
12 Lizzy Bunckenburg 16:13
14 Kathryn Bunckenburg 16:25
17 Deborah Lynch 16:52
20 Victoria Sugden 17:18
29 Anneke Binkhorst 31:52
Men 16 and under
Place Name Time
5 Sean McCrudden 17:31
23 Martin McCrudden 18:49
31 Aaron Lynch 20:26
Women 16 and under
Place Name Time
13 Sophie Pepperell 16:37
26 Anna Murdoch 20:39
Under 14 Boys
Place Name Time
24 Tim Jackson 12:38
25 Calvin Standrill 13:04
28 Daniel Rose 13:23
32 Sam Kells 15:21
Under 14 Girls
Place Name Time
1 Susannah Lynch 11:21
30 Ellen Van Looy 14:01
34 Rebecca Binkhorst 14:46
Under 12 Boys
Place Name Time
11 James Overell 7:40
17 Oliver Wood 7:57
32 Michael Fenton 8:59
36 Cameron Rose 9:57
Under 12 Girls
Place Name Time
10 Jess Kerr 8:17
21 Kate Ohlsson-Thwaites 8:57
22 Skylaah Cruise 8:58
Under 10 Boys
Place Name Time
4 Eden Cruise 3:39
18 Jacob Horne 4:13
23 Keller McDonald 4:29
30 Callum Horne 5:16
Under 10 Girls
Place Name Time
5 Maddy Wilson 3:47
21 Danielle Ohlsson 4:47
23 Grace Ohlsson 4:55
24 Kate Fenton 4:59
38 Lucy Borlase 5:58
39 Julia Borlase 6:08
Runners - Men 35 to 39
Place Name Time
3 Mike Waterman 21:22
5 Butch Borlase 21:37
13 Tim Horne 23:44
Runners - Men 40 to 44
Place Name Time
7 Steve Tait 22:49
8 Craig Walker 22:54
22 Rob McCrudden 26:39
Runners - Men 45 to 49
Place Name Time
8 Chris Speakman 23:30
11 Juan McDonald 24:13
Runners - Men 50 to 54
Place Name Time
3 Mark Handley 22:16
21 Malcolm Standrill 27:48
22 Steve Bligh 28:24
23 Mike Binkhorst 28:38
Runners - Men 55 to 59
Place Name Time
9 Brian Rusbridge 30:28
Runners - Women 35 to 39
Place Name Time
6 Michelle Van Looy 23:00
9 Brigid Borlase 24:12
Runners - Women 40 to 44
Place Name Time
4 Cathryn Wood 24:02
8 Geraldine Smith 24:24
13 Rose Ohlsson 28:15
14 Donna McDonald 34:28
Runners - Women 45 to 49
Place Name Time
9 Tineke Hooft 24:54
13 Alison Speakman 30:09
Runners - Women 50 to 54
Place Name Time
3 Jean Skilton 29:18
Runners - Women 55 to 59
Place Name Time
5 Linda Bligh 33:34

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::