Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 5 July 2014
Updated 6 Jul 2015.
Harriers National event

Once again we had a bumper turnout from the club which enabled us to retain the trophy for top club in the North Island. The scoring system was changed this year so that everyone who finished received points towards the trophy. This meant that Juan McDonald and Mike Binkhorst, who had been entered in the Senior Mens race on the assumption that it was the first three in each grade who counted, ran a lap further than they really needed to. Well done those two. Congratulations also to our medallists:




  • Peter Hanson 1st M75 (a medal has arrived)

  • Jack Julian 1st Boys 10

  • Toby Harrington 2nd Boys 10

  • Sheryne Coverdale 2nd W55

  • Bex Jenkins 3rd Girls 10

  • Phoebe van Boheemen 3rd Women 18

  • Butch Borlase 3rd M40



There were also many near misses with fourth places scattered throughout the event.


Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Under 10 Boys | Under 10 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Men 75+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Masters Women 60+ | Walkers]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jonathan Jackson Auckland City Athletics 28:58
2 Rowan Hooper Scottish 29:14
3 Cameron Goldsmid Scottish 29:29
30 Gareth McCash Olympic 40:49
34 Juan McDonald Olympic 48:52
35 Mike Binkhorst Olympic 54:35
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Camille Buscomb Hamilton City Hawks 17:43
2 Annie Keown Bays Cougars 18:14
3 Rebecca Fogarty 18:31
20 Megan Grant Olympic 22:02
21 Sarah Riceman Olympic 22:10
29 Charlotte Riceman Olympic 23:26
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Anneke Grogan Tauranga Ramblers 15:12
2 Josie Clow 15:27
3 Stevie Paine Scottish 15:35
10 Ellen Van Looy Olympic 17:13
Men Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jacob Priddey Hamilton City Hawks 16:15
2 Joshua Baan Caversham 16:25
3 Marcus Karamanolis WHAC 16:29
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ari Graham Papanui ToCh 15:01
2 Kelsey Forman WHAC 15:12
3 Phoebe van Boheemen Olympic 15:16
6 Izzy Hegan Olympic 15:50
9 Michaela Walker Olympic 16:07
11 Alisha Gilchrist Olympic 16:27
14 Amelia Harris Olympic 16:38
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Christian Leopard Napier 16:26
2 Kyle Smith Taupo 16:31
3 Michael Voss Lake City 16:34
18 Seamus Kane Olympic 18:10
20 Josh Nairne Olympic 18:24
26 Liam Kennedy Olympic 18:53
44 Ryan Ohlsson Olympic 22:09
Under 14 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Isiah Priddey Hamilton City Hawks 10:14
2 Sam Montgomerie Hamilton City Hawks 10:16
3 Alexander Hull Auckland City Athletics 10:26
14 Matthew Walker Olympic 12:05
20 Keller McDonald Olympic 13:59
Under 14 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Phoebe McKnight Hutt Valley 11:21
2 Hannah O'Connor Athletics Taranaki 11:30
3 Sophie Dawson Trentham 11:51
14 Amelia Kerr Olympic 13:10
15 Georgia Nairne Olympic 13:14
16 Kushla Smith Olympic 13:28
22 Danielle Ohlsson Olympic 14:24
24 Grace Ohlsson Olympic 14:31
25 Tasmin Kennedy Olympic 14:31
Under 12 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Niall Clancy Hawera 06:57
2 Ollie Marshall Napier 07:10
3 Corban Crowther Tauranga Ramblers 07:13
7 George Harrington Olympic 07:22
8 Jayden Gilchrist Olympic 07:24
9 Will Anthony Olympic 07:29
Under 12 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Charli Millar Hamilton City Hawks 07:32
2 Briana Irving Gisborne 07:39
3 Sophie Young Canbridge 07:39
6 Jess Jenkins Olympic 08:05
14 Samantha Smith Olympic 08:31
17 Madison Thomas Olympic 08:39
19 Olivia Pugh Olympic 08:56
22 Rose Lovell Olympic 09:12
33 Georgia Coleman-Walker Olympic 10:28
Under 10 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jack Julian Olympic 03:30
2 Toby Harrington Olympic 03:38
3 Morgan Murray Wanganui 03:45
8 William Julian Olympic 04:10
Under 10 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tawhirikura Doyle WHAC 03:50
2 Abby Carver Hawera 03:52
3 Bex Jenkins Olympic 04:00
4 Millie Jenkins Olympic 04:09
17 Gemma Pugh Olympic 04:47
23 Samantha Thomas Olympic 05:38
26 Grace Julian Olympic 06:44
27 Katherine Walker Olympic 06:47
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Steve Rees-Jones Hamilton City Hawks 20:18
2 Matthew Rogers Hutt Valley 21:31
3 Adrian Lysaght Lake City 22:25
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Paul MacDermid Fielding Moa 21:10
2 Russell Lake Tauranga Ramblers 22:02
3 Butch Borlase Olympic 22:09
5 Kevin Pugh Olympic 23:16
6 Richard Longman Olympic 23:50
10 Mike Anthony Olympic 24:10
12 Chris Martin Olympic 24:41
13 Hayden Munro Olympic 24:51
15 Brad Thompson Olympic 27:37
16 Nick Julian Olympic 28:40
19 Miles Coverdale Olympic 38:10
Masters Men 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kent Hodgson Hamilton City Hawks 21:58
2 Michael Wray Scottish 22:00
3 John Caie Tauranga Ramblers 22:18
8 Nick Hegan Olympic 24:04
9 Mark Anderson Olympic 24:15
12 Craig Walker Olympic 24:36
15 Steve Harris Olympic 25:01
21 Michael Gilchrist Olympic 27:38
22 Tony Simmers Olympic 28:03
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 John Crane Hamilton City Hawks 22:07
2 Peter Stevens Scottish 22:47
3 Neil Mayo Wanganui 23:05
7 Chris Speakman Olympic 24:44
12 Grant Carroll Olympic 25:54
18 Gavin Kane Olympic 31:44
Masters Men 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tony Price Masterton 23:14
2 Rodney Poulgrain Thames 24:22
3 Kevin Raven Taupo 24:29
4 Mark Handley Olympic 24:36
12 Malcolm Standrill Olympic 29:23
14 Steve Bligh Olympic 30:18
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Graeme Lear Scottish 24:12
2 Gavin Smith Tauranga Ramblers 24:51
3 Grant Ellis RNZAF 27:48
5 Brian Rusbridge Olympic 30:32
9 Dave McIlwraith Olympic 33:10
Masters Men 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Trevor Ogilvie Lake City 24:21
2 Murray Clarkson Tauranga Ramblers 27:48
3 Ray Hewett Lake City 29:03
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Peter Vyer Lake City 33:09
2 David Hamilton Pakuranga 34:29
3 Ray Wallis Aurora 36:12
Masters Men 75+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Peter Hanson Olympic 41:12
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jackie Mexted Scottish 20:39
2 Rachael Cunningham Scottish 22:52
3 Renae Creser Kapiti 24:36
Masters Women 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Rachel Penney Pakuranga 19:38
2 Judith May Tauranga Ramblers 21:49
3 Lindsay Barwick Scottish 22:08
4 Michelle Van Looy Olympic 22:09
5 Marie Pugh Olympic 23:40
10 Liz Anderson Olympic 27:02
11 Julie Klein Olympic 29:39
Masters Women 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gabrielle O'Rourke WHAC 19:58
2 Gail Kincaid Hutt Valley 23:09
3 Stephanie Courtenay Auckland City Athletics 23:50
4 Geraldine Smith Olympic 24:59
6 Sharon Walker Olympic 25:49
8 Donna McDonald Olympic 35:44
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sally Gibbs Tauranga Ramblers 19:08
2 Maureen Leonard Hamilton City Hawks 22:26
3 Christine Carlton Scottish 23:57
6 Denise Pilcher Olympic 27:09
8 Alison Speakman Olympic 29:13
10 Paula Binkhorst Olympic 43:10
Masters Women 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Karen Crossan Auckland YMCA 23:43
2 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic 25:33
3 Sue Meltzer Auckland YMCA 26:16
4 Jean Skilton Olympic 28:27
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Carolyn Martin NZ Police 25:54
2 Vicky Adams Athletics Taranaki 25:59
3 Barbara Scarfe Auckland YMCA 27:34
Walkers
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mignon Stevenson 36:18
2 Kim Whyte 37:00
3 Cathy Gordon 37:26
5 Andrea Adams 40:35
6 Paula Binkhorst 42:09

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::