Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 6 July 2013
Updated 9 Jul 2013.
Harriers National event
75 club members travelled to Taupo for this year's North Island cross country champs.

This year we had 8 finishers with top three places: congratulations to Jess Jenkins (2nd G10), Bex Jenkins (3rd G10), Susannah Lynch (2nd W-U20), Jacqui Holley (2nd MW35-39), Tineke Hooft (2nd W50-54), Jean Skilton (1st W55-59), Annie van Herck (W60-64), and Jayden Gilchrist (our only bloke in the list - 3rd B10).

We retained the top club cup, a trophy awarded based on the performance of the club's top finishers in each grade. Well done to all those who participated and contributed.

Placegetters and Olympic results below.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Boys 14 and under | Girls 14 and under | Boys 12 and under | Girls 12 and under | Boys 10 and under | Girls 10 and under | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Masters Women 60+ | Open men walk | Open women walk]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Hugo Beamish 9 Wellington Scottish 27:43.52
2 Jonathan Jackson 11 Auckland City AC 28:26.04
3 Glenn Hughes 7 Wellington Scottish 29:05.75
15 Sean McCrudden 22 Olympic Harriers 33:35.52
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Holly van Dalen 640 North harbour bays Cougars 17:47.73
2 Katie Wright 638 North Harbour Athletics 18:08.04
3 Helen Roundtree 37 Hamilton City Hawks 18:32.36
19 Danielle Gibbon 33 Olympic Harriers 25:48.29
20 Anneke Binkhorst 30 Olympic Harriers 37:40.41
Boys 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jesse Weldschidt 179 Pakuranga 9:51.56
2 Flynn Palmer 173 Pakuranga 9:58.12
3 Isaiah Priddey 175 Hamilton City Hawks 9:58.51
9 Seamus Kane 763 Olympic Harriers 10:40.56
11 Josh Nairne 182 Olympic Harriers 11:09.22
14 Patrick White 192 Olympic Harriers 11:18.14
23 Ollie Van Looy 185 Olympic Harriers 15:11.80
Girls 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Zia Macdermid 743 Fielding Moa Harriers 11:01.98
2 Isabella Kelly 212 Athletics Taranaki 11:09.88
3 Bayley van de Coolwjik 204 Hutt Valley Harriers 11:13.70
4 Michaela Walker 216 Olympic Harriers 11:24.65
21 Amelia Kerr 764 Olympic Harriers 13:30.44
22 Alexandra Talbot 201 Olympic Harriers 14:02.53
Boys 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Noah Macdermid 733 Fielding Moa Harriers 6:56.54
2 Benjamin Wall 736 Fielding Moa Harriers 7:03.82
3 Sam Phillips 734 Fielding Moa Harriers 7:06.55
5 George Harrington 306 Olympic Harriers 7:17.98
16 Matthew Walker 315 Olympic Harriers 8:02.91
17 Keller McDonald 309 Olympic Harriers 8:08.22
Girls 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Phoebe McKnight 338 Hutt Valley Harriers 7:15.69
2 Zaria Ireland 342 Wesley 7:49.81
3 Lucy England 333 Hutt Valley Harriers 7:55.56
7 Kushla Smith 331 Olympic Harriers 8:14.77
10 Eleanor White 322 Olympic Harriers 8:26.55
12 Phoebe Lederman 337 Olympic Harriers 8:45.02
15 Georgia Nairne 325 Olympic Harriers 8:59.95
21 Rose Lovell 339 Olympic Harriers 9:58.90
22 Georgia Coleman-Walker 324 Olympic Harriers 10:07.75
Boys 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Corban Crowther 777 Tauranga Ramblers 3:26.53
2 Ben Voss 903 Lake City Rotorua 3:30.14
3 Jayden Gilchrist 913 Olympic Harriers 3:31.58
6 Jack Julian 910 Olympic Harriers 3:35.15
8 Toby Harrington 938 Olympic Harriers 3:50.32
12 Thomas White 937 Olympic Harriers 4:03.48
15 William Julian 940 Olympic Harriers 4:17.28
20 Jamie Talbot 912 Olympic Harriers 4:27.54
22 Nathan Butchard 926 Olympic Harriers 4:29.18
Girls 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Metiria Doyle 973 Wellington Harriers 3:44
2 Jess Jenkins 782 Olympic Harriers 3:50
3 Bex Jenkins 781 Olympic Harriers 3:55
4 Samantha Smith 977 Olympic Harriers 3:56
11 Millie Jenkins 783 Olympic Harriers 4:20
14 Annalise Knox 954 Olympic Harriers 4:23
15 Maddie Thomas 986 Olympic Harriers 4:27
22 Tais Holley 985 Olympic Harriers 4:53
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kerry White 72 Te Aroha Athletic Club 15:32.45
2 Susannah Lynch 162 Olympic Harriers 15:59.72
3 Bayley van de Coolwjik 204 Wellington 11:13.70
3 Georgia Black 71 Wanganui Harriers 16:14.00
5 Ellen Van Looy 140 Olympic Harriers 17:49.16
7 Rebecca Binkhorst 779 Olympic Harriers 25:43.79
Men Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ben Moynihan 51 Auckland City AC 15:56.88
2 Mike Lowe 58 Athletics Nelson 16:03.72
3 Rasmus Bengtsson 771 N Harbour bays Cougars 16:22.82
9 Matt Croxford 63 Olympic Harriers 17:48.56
12 Martin McCrudden 64 Olympic Harriers 18:24.08
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Paige Satchell Lake City Rotorua 14:55.27
2 Kaitlin Petherick Pukekohe Athletics Club 15:07.31
3 Anneke Grogan Tauranga Ramblers 15:17.58
8 Alisha Gilchrist Olympic Harriers 15:16.32
11 Amelia Harris Olympic Harriers 15:58.81
19 Jess Kerr Olympic Harriers 16:51.24
24 Phoebe Anderson Olympic Harriers 17:21.27
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jacob Priddey Hamilton City Hawks 15:51.54
2 Jake Tennent Wellington Harriers 15:58.25
3 Marcus Karamanolis Wellington Harriers 16:15.98
9 Elroy Lederman Olympic Harriers 17:17.91
36 Jesse Baxter Olympic Harriers 21:28.62
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Daniel Nixon 352 Wellington Harriers 19:54.81
2 Ben Winder 350 Masterton Athletics 20:10.26
3 Brian Garmonsway 351 Trentham United Harriers 20:28.48
7 Zaihao Cai 355 Olympic Harriers 29:04.34
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Todd Stevens 416 Wellington Scottish 20:35.20
2 Russell Lake 799 Tauranga Ramblers 21:32.07
3 Phil McKay 410 Hastings Harriers 21:59.48
4 Butch Borlase 400 Olympic Harriers 22:11.12
18 Steve Harris 747 Olympic Harriers 25:52.52
19 Richard Van Looy 411 Olympic Harriers 26:01.66
21 Nick Julian 409 Olympic Harriers 27:15.13
24 Miles Coverdale 408 Olympic Harriers 30:50.84
Masters Men 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Grant McLean 453 Wellington Scottish 21:03.10
2 Tony Olsen 468 Hamilton Hawks 21:23.39
3 Tony Broadhead 466 Lake City Athletics 21:30.64
8 Craig Walker 451 Olympic Harriers 23:41.49
9 Mark Anderson 458 Olympic Harriers 23:54.53
16 Mike Gilchrist 461 Olympic Harriers 28:35.16
17 Juan McDonald 457 Olympic Harriers 28:35.27
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bruce Edwards 629 Lake City Rotorua 22:14.94
2 Graeme Pearson 505 no club 22:45.94
3 Mark Crowther 776 Tauranga Ramblers 23:22.90
7 Chris Speakman 503 Olympic Harriers 24:29.75
16 Barry Howard 500 Olympic Harriers 30:22.48
17 Mike Binkhorst 507 Olympic Harriers 31:27.61
Masters Men 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Vaughan New 561 Wellington Harriers 22:31.93
2 Tony Price 560 Masterton Athletics 22:45.94
3 Kevin Knowles 552 Hamilton City Hawks 24:13.36
5 Mark Handley 554 Olympic Harriers 24:57.26
12 Steve Bligh 556 Olympic Harriers 29:44.50
13 Malcolm Standrill 553 Olympic Harriers 30:11.70
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Trevor Ogilvie 621 Lake City Rotorua 23:37.98
2 Gavin Smith 791 Tauranga Ramblers 24:20.10
3 Vern McPhail 562 Taupo Harrier Club 26:53.50
6 Brian Rusbridge 600 Olympic Harriers 28:54.93
Masters Men 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jim Kettlewell 653 Hatea Harriers 26:48.30
2 John Skinnon 656 Wellington Scottish 27:22.04
3 Murray Clarkson 794 Tauranga Ramblers 27:40.05
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Peter Vyver 701 Lake City Rotorua 33:33.51
2 Ray Wallis 700 Aurora Harriers 36:50.14
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Katy Dawson 298 Hamilton City Hawks 19:58.36
2 Jackie Mexted 291 Wellington Scottish 20:04.85
3 Jacqui Holley 659 Olympic Harriers 20:46.82
Masters Women 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Rachel Penney 278 Pakuranga 19:07.21
2 Sue Crowley 281 Lake City Rotorua 19:20.72
3 Liza Hunter Galvan 754 no club 19:45.82
4 Katie Jenkins 780 Olympic Harriers 20:59.42
5 Michelle Van Looy 276 Olympic Harriers 21:02.45
10 Sharon Walker 280 Olympic Harriers 24:31.09
13 Liz Anderson 275 Olympic Harriers 26:11.77
15 Julie Klein 766 Olympic Harriers 30:14.63
Masters Women 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gabrielle O'Rourke 253 Wellington Harriers 18:51.21
2 Janice McCallum 256 Athletics Taranaki 20:57.70
3 Gail Kincaid 254 Hutt Valley Harriers 22:21.71
4 Tracy Berghan 261 Olympic Harriers 22:40.72
5 Geraldine Smith 255 Olympic Harriers 25:44.65
11 Donna McDonald 252 Olympic Harriers 32:22.33
12 Andrea Adams 250 Olympic Harriers 40:02.70
13 Paula Binkhorst 259 Olympic Harriers 42:26.57
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Carolyn Smith 628 North Harbour Bays 21:25.95
2 Tineke Hooft 245 Olympic Harriers 22:17.81
3 Maureen Leonard 244 Hamilton City Hawks 23:06.01
5 Denise Pilcher 242 Olympic Harriers 27:10.59
6 Alison Speakman 240 Olympic Harriers 28:02.83
Masters Women 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jean Skilton 232 Olympic Harriers 27:30.66
2 Jane Flowerday 231 Masterton Athletics 27:48.10
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kathy Howard 222 Lake City Rotorua 26:15.19
2 Annie Van Herck 662 Olympic Harriers 28:00.84
3 Helen Kuck 221 Taupo Harriers 37:23.00
Open men walk
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Malcolm Crowe 592 Taupo Harrier Club 32:37.07
2 Ian Morton 591 Wellington Scottish 32:48.53
3 Damien Wood 590 Wanganui Harriers 33:25.65
Open women walk
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Carla Crowe 581 Taupo Harrier Club 33:09.78
2 Marilyn Le Comte 772 Taupo Harriers 37:26.47
3 Karen Forsyth 273 Wainuiomata AHC 37:56.12
4 Andrea Adams 580 Olympic Harriers 41:38.80
5 Paula Binkhorst 582 Olympic Harriers 42:59.72

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::