Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 2 July 2016
Updated 3 Aug 2016.
Harriers National event

Club numbers down a lot for this year due to the event not falling in the school holidays. As a consequence we had no runners in any of the age groups under 18 and could not front up the numbers to defend the top club trophy (which went to Wellington Harriers).

It was a beautiful day after a heavy frost which lingered until the last race. Rob McCrudden did a great job in getting to the course early and pitching the club tent up in the prime position on the frozen ground.

Our only medallist of the day was Peter Hanson in the M75 grade but there were still some meritorious performances with Trent Corbett and Jean Skilton just missing out on medals.

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Under 10 Boys | Under 10 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Men 75+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Masters Women 60+ | Masters Women 65+ | Masters Women 70+]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jonathan Jackson Auckland City Athletic 28:51
2 Peter Wheeler Pakuranga 29:06
3 Harry Ewing Hamilton City Hawks 29:19
22 Martin McCrudden Olympic 33:51
23 Aaron Lynch Olympic 34:15
27 Sean McCrudden Olympic 38:08
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Laura Nagel Napier 17:53
2 Ashleigh Williams North Harbour Bays 18:11
3 Jean Kozyniak WHAC 18:16
15 Sarah Riceman Olympic 21:32
21 Rebecca Binkhorst Olympic 30:55
22 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic 37:13
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kelsey Forman Scottish 15:26
2 Emerson Deverell Hamilton City Hawks 15:30
3 Imogen Hull Auckland City Athletic 16:20
Men Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Hayden Wilde Whakatane 16:14
2 Angus White Egmont Athletics 16:16
3 Michael Voss Lake City 16:22
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Hannah O'Connor Egmont Athletics 14:17
2 Tessa Webb Moa 14:53
3 Tessa Hunt WHAC 15:02
7 Michaela Walker Olympic 15:58
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Isaiah Priddey Hamilton City Hawks 16:06
2 James Uhlenberg Auckland City Athletic 16:32
3 George Cory-Wright Auckland City Athletic 16:34
13 Seamus Kane Olympic 17:25
16 Josh Nairne Olympic 17:40
30 Vaughan Brown Olympic 22:59
Under 14 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Finlay Seeds Trentham 10:01
2 Ollie Marshall Napier 10:20
3 Zachary Bellamy Cambridge 10:25
Under 14 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Charli Miller Hamilton City Hawks 10:40
2 Brianna Irving Gisborne 10:59
3 Esther Kozyniak WHAC 11:08
Under 12 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mathijs Wetzels Hamilton City Hawks 6:53
2 Ari Koed Chang WHAC 7:07
3 Dion Wallwork Pakuranga 7:10
Under 12 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sophie Spencer Pakuranga 7:35
2 Aniela Apperley Napier 7:49
3 Abby Carver Hawera 7:52
Under 10 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Quinn Boyle Whakatane 3:40
2 James Trathen Pakuranga 3:41
3 Jonty Roil Hastings 3:44
Under 10 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kylah Gunn Palmerston North 3:56
2 Kate Borton North Harbour Bays 3:59
3 Tara Shotter Egmont Athletics 4:01
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mathew Rogers Hutt Valley 20:48
2 Ben Winder Scottish 20:53
3 Matthew Parsonage Lake City 21:13
4 Trent Corbett Olympic 23:14
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Stephen Day Scottish 20:06
2 Jason Cameron Lake City 20:51
3 Paul Barwick Scottish 22:02
10 Brad Thompson Olympic 27:52
Masters Men 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Michael Wray Scottish 22:08
2 Tony Broadhead Lake City 22:20
3 Richard Conyngham Auckland City Athletic 22:20
6 Craig Walker Olympic 23:52
11 Steve Walker Olympic 25:48
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Dallas McCallum WHAC 21:50
2 John Crane Hamilton City Hawks 22:25
3 David Kettles Scottish 22:32
8 Chris Speakman Olympic 25:14
13 Rob McCrudden Olympic 28:13
16 Tony Simmers Olympic 30:37
Masters Men 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Alistair Pragnell Auckland City Athletic 22:22
2 Colin Earwaker Lake City 22:23
3 Bruce Edwards Lake City 22:56
7 Mark Handley Olympic 26:07
14 Mike Binkhorst Olympic 33:11
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tony Price Masterton 23:27
2 Gavin Smith Tauranga Ramblers 24:46
3 Kevin Raven Taupo 25:43
9 Steve Bligh Olympic 29:36
13 Dave McIlwraith Olympic 33:38
14 Peter Denman Olympic 34:14
Masters Men 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Dennis Madden Tauranga Ramblers 27:59
2 Don McGowan Wainuiomata 28:59
3 John Skinnon Scottish 29:13
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Alan Jones Egmont Athletics 30:51
2 Robin Reed Whakatane 32:10
3 David Trow Hamilton City Hawks 32:21
Masters Men 75+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ray Wallis Aurora 40:59
2 Peter Hanson Olympic 45:11
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Andrena Clarke Tauranga Ramblers 22:11
2 Jeltsje Keizer Scottish 23:56
3 Kirstin Foley Hawera 24:04
Masters Women 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Renae Creser Kapiti 21:16
2 Lindsay Barwick Scottish 21:21
3 Juanita Paterson Moa 21:30
5 Meredith Ogilvie Olympic 23:29
8 Liz Anderson Olympic 27:11
Masters Women 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bridget Deverell Hamilton City Hawks 20:49
2 Andrea Harris Wairarapa 21:48
3 Nicola Carver Hawera 22:36
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sally Gibbs Tauranga Ramblers 19:25
2 Bridget Ray Hamilton City Hawks 20:57
3 Sue Parcell North Harbour Bays 22:38
12 Ele Brown Olympic 28:15
13 Alison Speakman Olympic 28:42
Masters Women 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Carolyn Smith North Harbour Bays 21:47
2 Maureen Leonard Hamilton City Hawks 22:57
3 Karem Gillum-Green Egmont Athletics 24:10
7 Denise Pilcher Olympic 27:57
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Judith Taylor Kapiti 24:24
2 Sue Meltzer Auckland YMCA 25:38
3 Mignon Stevenson Wanganui 28:31
4 Jean Skilton Olympic 28:43
Masters Women 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Joy Baker Energy City 26:14
2 Kathy Howard Lake City 26:53
3 Lynne MacKay Egmont Athletics 30:12
Masters Women 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Fay Hartley Egmont Athletics 33:53

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::