Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 6 July 2002

Another superbly organised event by Taupo Harriers - 12 races with 18 grades in 3 1/2 hours. Patches of drizzle during the afternoon caused the circuit to become slippery during the later races, but it wasn’t enough to do too much damage to the course.

The highlights of Olympic’s results were Barry Prosser’s first in the Masters Men 50+, Lyndon McGaughran’s third in the MU18, and Dana Hastie’s third in the WU18.

This year, the club results were determined by the first three finishers from each club in each grade (rather than all finishers). Olympic was fourth overall, an improvement over recent years.

Thanks to Barbara, Mike B and Murray for organising various part of the trip.

Club cup results:
1 Pakuranga 3711
2 Wellington Harriers 3052
3 Valleys United 2992
4 Olympic 2497
5 Papakura 2333
6 Scottish 2332

Centre title:
1 Wellington 2829
2 Waikato/BOP 2732
3 Auckland 2694

Placegetters and Olympic results below.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 16 Boys | Under 16 Girls | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Under 9 Boys | Under 9 Girls | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Women]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Robbie Johnston Bay Cougars 28:20
2 Jason Cameron North Harbour Bays 28:52
3 Stephen Smith Frankton 29:06
8 Michael Wakelin Olympic 29:39
10 Hayden Prosser Olympic 30:09
29 Chris Jordan Olympic 32:06
38 Michael Waterman Olympic 33:04
49 Mark Anderson Olympic 33:42
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Melissa Moon Wellington Scottish 16:55
2 Kimberley Smith Counties Manukau 17:32
3 Rachel Penney Counties Manukau 17:51
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Demelza Murrihy Taumarunui 11:04
2 Julia King North Harbour Bays 11:20
3 Rowan Baird Hamilton Hawks 11:27
12 Renee Wain Olympic 13:23
Men Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Max Smith Tauranga Ramblers 19:48
2 James Elvery Auckland City Athletics 20:11
3 Michael Stringer North Harbour Bays 20:40
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Melissa Murrihy Taumarunui 10:59
2 Renere Graham Hawera Harriers 11:15
3 Dana Hastie Olympic 11:19
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Garit Read Hamilton Hawks 19:51
2 Shaun Krawitz Auckland City Athletics 20:10
3 Lyndon McGaughran Olympic 20:26
4 Matthew Prosser Olympic 20:45
Under 16 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Shaun Hunt Wellington Scottish 13:23
2 Timothy Hodge Wellington Scottish 13:29
3 Thomas Hahn Auckland City Athletics 13:30
27 Miles Denton Olympic 15:47
36 Hayden Richards Olympic 16:54
42 Michael Crowley Olympic 18:57
Under 16 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Patricia Ross Hamilton Hawks 11:08
2 Alice Taylor North Harbour Bays 11:27
3 Kate Fenton Valleys United 11:39
14 Paige Edgar Olympic 13:16
Under 14 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Brendon Blacklaws Wellington Harriers 10:45
2 Glenn Barwick Gisborne Harriers 10:47
3 Adam Lee Pakuranga 11:06
5 Daniel Robertson Olympic 11:08
14 Chris Blackford Olympic 12:00
17 Andrew Crowley Olympic 12:20
25 David Blackford Olympic 12:54
37 Nigel Hay Olympic 15:00
Under 14 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Alice Feslier-Holmes Wellington Harriers 11:30
2 Camille Buscomb Cambridge 11:54
3 Melanie Cleland Valleys United 11:56
Under 12 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ben Barry Hastings United 7:14
2 John Lee Pakuranga 7:24
3 Gavin Haslip Pakuranga 7:38
5 Lachlan Rusbridge Olympic 8:04
28 Scott Rusbridge Olympic 9:32
39 Paul Blackford Olympic 10:40
Under 12 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Victoria Forster Auckland City Athletics 8:12
2 Briar Peters Wanganui Harriers 8:13
3 Anna-Marie Green Wellington Harriers 8:15
34 Philippa Richards Olympic 13:01
36 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic 16:20
Under 9 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Shay Williamson Whakatane 3:59
2 Ethan Ward Papakura 4:07
3 Jack Steward Wanganui Harriers 4:10
14 Taylor Edwards Olympic 5:14
16 Fraser Rusbridge Olympic 5:34
20 Simon Blackford Olympic 7:00
Under 9 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Eilsh Burney Feiling Moa 4:15
2 Zara Murrihy Taumaranui 4:23
3 Teagan Ross Pakuranga 4:31
10 Rebecca Binkhorst Olympic 5:35
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Lachie Cameron NZ Police 20:10
2 Bruce Odams Kapiti 20:13
3 Liam Healey Wellington Harriers 20:24
9 Chris Speakman Olympic 21:20
65 Mike Binkhorst Olympic 26:14
Masters Men 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jenny McDonald Wellington Scottish 20:10
2 Vivien Eyers Wanganui Harriers 20:51
3 Vicky Adams Egmont Athletic 21:28
10 Marilyn Daly Olympic 23:35
18 Barbara Prosser Olympic 26:08
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Barry Prosser Olympic 21:40
2 Trevor Ogilvie Lake City 21:56
3 Doug Bissett Bays Cougar 22:13
49 Harold Alcock Olympic 31:01
50 Tim Dravitski Olympic 32:32
Masters Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Victoria Humphries Wellington Harriers 18:12
2 Lesley Ryan Takapuna 18:29
3 Bridget Ray Hamilton Hawks 19:12
6 Jill Westenra Olympic 19:37

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::