Event results

North Island Cross Country Championships, Spa Park, Taupo Saturday, 10 July 2010

We had a record 82 members at this event this year. The weather and the course were both in perfect condition.

The most significant result of the event was Olympic has retained the top club trophy with 3207 points, ahead of Hutt Valley's 3082 points and Pakuranga's 2332. This trophy is calculated on each club's top three placings in each grade, so rewards clubs with the best overall depth.

Individual top three placings were:

  • Mike Waterman 1st M40-44 (3rd M35-49)
  • Susannah Lynch 1st G14 (defending the title she won last year)
  • Amelia Kerr 2nd G10
  • Brian Watson 2nd M70.
  • Sophie Pepperell 3rd W16
  • Patrick White 3rd B10
  • Kushla Smith 3rd G10

Race distances:

  • Walkers: 3000m
  • G10: 1000m
  • B10: 1000m
  • G12: 2000m
  • B12: 2000m
  • G14: 3000m
  • B14: 3000m
  • M19, M16: 5000m
  • W19, W16: 4000m
  • M35-49: 6000m
  • M50+: 6000m
  • W35+: 5000m
  • SM: 9000m
  • SW: 5000m

Placegetters and club results below.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 14 and under | Girls 14 and under | Boys 12 and under | Girls 12 and under | Boys 10 and under | Girls 10 and under | Masters women 35-39 run | Runners - Men 35 to 39 | Runners - Men 40 to 44 | Runners - Men 45 to 49 | Runners - Men 50 to 54 | Runners - Men 55 to 59 | Runners - Men 60 to 64 | Runners - Men 65 to 69 | Runners - Women 40 to 44 | Runners - Women 45 to 49 | Runners - Women 50 to 54 | Runners - Women 55 to 59 | Walkers]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Alex Parlane Pakuranga 28:18
2 James Coubrough Wellington Scottish 29:09
3 Stephen Lett Takapuna 29:13
31 Juan McDonald (M45) Olympic 40:16
33 Andrew Begbie Olympic 44:30
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Rachel Kingsford Hill City 17:44
2 Annie Keown Auckland City 17:52
3 Laura Sinclair None 18:02
Men 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Cameron Graves North Harbour 15:33
2 Jonathan Jackson Auckland City 16:14
3 Luke Longdill Waitakere City 16:19
12 Sean McCrudden Olympic 17:22
28 Lachlan Rusbridge Olympic 19:33
Women 19 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Danielle Travis North Harbour 14:01
2 Nicole Mitchell Wellington Scottish 14:48
3 Annika Pfitzinger North Harbour 14:50
8 Lizzy Bunckenburg Olympic 16:04
20 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic 32:40
Men 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Matt Baxter Taranaki Athletics 16:10
2 Kieron McDonald Wellington Harriers 16:34
3 Thomas Currie North Harbour 17:00
17 Martin McCrudden Olympic 18:43
19 Nick Hann Olympic 19:02
32 Aaron Lynch Olympic 20:11
33 Michael Howard Olympic 21:22
35 Calvin Standrill Olympic 21:42
38 Fraser Rusbridge Olympic 26:54
39 Connor Thomas Olympic 28:31
Women 16 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mikayla Nielsen Hamilton Hawks 14:25
2 Grace McConnochie Gisborne Harriers 14:41
3 Sophie Pepperell Olympic 15:53
22 Elise Bowen Olympic 19:24
28 Rebecca Binkhorst Olympic 25:20
Boys 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jacob Priddey Hamilton Hawks 10:13
2 Jake Jackson-Gramm Palmerston North 10:14
3 Marcus Karamonlis Wellington Harriers 10:20
28 James Overell Olympic 12:13
Girls 14 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Susannah Lynch Olympic 11:27
2 Nicole Van der Kaay Taupo Harriers 11:36
3 Georgia Harris Gisborne Harriers 11:44
20 Ellen Van Looy Olympic 13:21
22 Skylaah Cruise Olympic 13:27
32 Monica Saili Olympic 14:04
33 Kate Ohlson-Thwaites Olympic 14:16
Boys 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Angus White None 7:01
2 Andrew Robinson None 7:09
3 Lewis Ryan Lake City 7:18
5 Liam Kennedy Olympic 7:26
8 Oliver Wood Olympic 7:37
9 Eden Cruise Olympic 7:40
22 Oscar Harris Olympic 8:12
32 Michael Fenton Olympic 9:46
34 Nicholas Wolff Olympic 9:56
Girls 12 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Rebekah McCafferty Tauranga Ramblers 7:23
2 Alice McCafferty Tauranga Ramblers 7:25
3 Kelsey Forman Wellington Harriers 7:32
7 Jess Kerr Olympic 7:54
10 Madeline Wilson Olympic 8:06
13 Annese Wolff Olympic 8:17
15 Amelia Harris Olympic 8:20
17 Michaela Walker Olympic 8:22
20 Miriam Hinder Olympic 8:29
24 Michaela Mason-Jones Olympic 9:10
39 Steph Harding Olympic 10:50
Boys 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Isaiah Priddey Hamilton Hawks 3:26
2 Thomas Christison Napier Harriers 3:35
3 Patrick White Olympic 3:42
14 Mathew Walker Olympic 4:13
15 Keller McDonald Olympic 4:14
21 Josh Mawlon Olympic 4:22
26 Ollie Van Looy Olympic 4:30
Girls 10 and under
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jessica Croy Pakuranga Auckland 3:53
2 Amelia Kerr Olympic 3:54
3 Kushla Smith Olympic 3:58
5 Olivia Aunoa Olympic 4:03
14 Eleanor White Olympic 4:33
16 Tasmin Kennedy Olympic 4:39
17 Hannah Aunoa Olympic 4:40
18 Grace Ohlsson Olympic 4:41
20 Samantha Smith Olympic 4:49
21 Kate Fenton Olympic 4:51
24 Danielle Ohlsson Olympic 5:12
28 Georgia Coleman-Walker Olympic 5:42
Masters women 35-39 run
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Katy Dawson Cambridge 20:30
2 Rachel Bowie Wesley Auckland 20:36
3 Virney Meijer-Kortekaas Trentham 20:37
7 Michelle Van Looy Olympic 22:39
11 Rosemarie Ohlsson (W40) Olympic 29:53
Runners - Men 35 to 39
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Peter Versey Hutt Valley 20:35
2 Chris Robb None 21:02
3 Peter McKenzie Wellington Scottish 21:24
9 Andrew Kells (M40) Olympic 23:46
Runners - Men 40 to 44
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Michael Waterman Olympic 21:03
2 Todd Stevens Wellington Scottish 21:08
3 Greg Mitchell Wellington Scottish 21:18
8 Craig Walker Olympic 23:06
10 Stephen Walker Olympic 23:38
Runners - Men 45 to 49
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ken Keyte Tauranga Ramblers 22:09
2 Warren Maguren Wellington Scottish 22:28
3 Peter Stevens Wellington Scottish 22:45
5 Chris Speakman Olympic 24:07
16 Michael Binkhost (M50) Olympic 27:39
20 Robert McCrudden Olympic 31:20
Runners - Men 50 to 54
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Colin Earwaker None 21:13
2 Graeme Pearson None 21:57
3 Lachie Cameron NZ Police 22:08
4 Mark Handley Olympic 23:11
14 Steve Bligh Olympic 27:01
17 Barry Howard Olympic 27:45
Runners - Men 55 to 59
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 John Rudge Hamilton Hawks 23:06
2 Gavin Smoth Tauranga Ramblers 23:39
3 Kevin Raven Taupo Harriers 24:48
6 Barry Prosser Olympic 25:04
11 Brian Rusbridge Olympic 29:26
13 Murray McGaughran Olympic 30:45
Runners - Men 60 to 64
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Trevor Ogilvie Lake City 22:40
2 Dave Mason Wellington Harriers 25:08
3 John Skinnon None 26:44
Runners - Men 65 to 69
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Dave Trow Hutt Valley 28:02
2 Kerry Smith Tauranga Ramblers 28:17
3 Roger Woodruffe Fielding Moa 28:46
7 Harold Alcock Olympic 36:08
Runners - Women 40 to 44
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gabrielle O'Rourke Wellington Harriers 19:38
2 Kristine Reid Pakuranga Auckland 19:55
3 Lisa Kuhnert Fielding Moa 22:12
7 Cathryn Wood Olympic 23:24
8 Sharon Walker Olympic 23:27
12 Geraldine Smith Olympic 25:02
14 Joanne Gell Olympic 26:49
15 Donna McDonald Olympic 34:46
Runners - Women 45 to 49
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Vickie Humphries Wellington Harriers 19:08
2 Sally Gibbs Tauranga Ramblers 19:30
3 Bridget Ray Hamilton Hawks 19:43
7 Alison Speakman Olympic 26:37
9 Denise Pilcher Olympic 27:17
10 Barbara Prosser (W50) Olympic 28:04
Runners - Women 50 to 54
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Marion Millward Hamilton Hawks 20:47
2 Karen Espin Auckland YMCA 22:52
3 Sheila Smidt Napier Harriers 26:54
4 Janet Dobbie Olympic 27:30
5 Jean Skilton Olympic 27:39
6 Jane Harding Olympic 28:47
Runners - Women 55 to 59
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Isla Nixon Auckland YMCA 24:23
2 Jenny Mason Wellington Scottish 26:01
3 Barbara Scarfe Auckland YMCA 26:09
4 Annie van Herck Olympic 26:20
Walkers
Place Name Club/Team Time
2 Andrea Adams Olympic

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::