Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > North Island Cross Country Champs 2019

Event results

North Island Cross Country Champs, Taupo Saturday, 6 July 2019

Harriers National event

We had 47 members compete at this year's NIXC champs. 

A big well done to Will Anthony, who was first in the MU18 grade. Also to Angel Clark (2nd W50-54), Max O'Kane (2nd (M65-69), Greta Abbott (3rd GU12), Ava Sutherland (3rd GU14), Emma Douglass (3rd WU18), Katie Jenkins (3rd W45-49), Jan Sheppard (3rd W50-54), Annie Van Herck (3rd W65-69), and Liam Wright (3rd MU16).

Placegetters and Olympic results are below.

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 16 Boys | Under 16 Girls | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Under 10 Boys | Under 10 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Men 75+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Masters Women 60+ | Masters Women 65+ | Masters Women 70+]::

Senior Men

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Peter Wheeler Pakuranga Athletic Club 28:59.0 Auckland
2 Jonathan Jackson Auckland City 29:07.2 Auckland
3 Jacob Priddey Hill City University 29:15.1 Otago
13 Martin McCrudden Olympic Harrier & Athletic 32:29.4 Wellington

Senior Women

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Kara MacDermid Palmerston North Athletic 17:57.5 Manawatu
2 Maiya Christini Wellington Harriers 18:16.6 Wellington
3 Maria Bentley Hamilton City Hawks 20:06.2 Waikato - BOP
8 Jennie Olympic Harrier & Athletic 26:18.0 Wellington

Women Under 20

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Kirstie Rae Wellington Harriers 14:27.7 Wellington
2 Catrin Dawson Wellington Harriers 15:14.4 Wellington
3 Maya Irving 16:13.7

Men Under 20

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Russell Green Hill City University 16:18.3 Otago
2 Gregor Findlay Wellington Harriers 16:27.8 Wellington
3 Liam Lamb Wairarapa Track and Field 16:33.3 Wellington

Women Under 18

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Maali Kyle-Ford Wellington Harriers 15:17.3 Wellington
2 Isabella Richards Auckland City 15:22.6 Auckland
3 Emma Douglass Olympic Harrier & Athletic 15:27.8 Wellington
7 Jessica Hughes Olympic Harrier & Athletic 16:20.5 Wellington
9 Maia Holbert Olympic Harrier & Athletic 16:27.1 Wellington
11 Olivia Pugh Olympic Harrier & Athletic 17:48.3 Wellington
15 Georgia Olympic Harrier & Athletic 26:35.7 Wellington

Men Under 18

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Will Anthony Olympic Harrier & Athletic 16:12.2 Wellington
2 Ben Bidois Hamilton City Hawks 16:18.2 Waikato - BOP
3 Maccullum Rowe Egmont Harriers 16:44.0 Taranaki

Under 16 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Joseph Morgan Hamilton City Hawks 09:43.7 Waikato - BOP
2 Christian De Vaal Pakuranga Athletic Club 09:51.2 Auckland
3 Liam Wright Olympic Harrier & Athletic 10:00.0 Wellington
17 Noah Abbott Olympic Harrier & Athletic 11:21.5 Wellington

Under 16 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Bella Earl Whangarei Athletics 10:59.2 Northland
2 Maia Wilkinson Wellington Harriers 11:08.9 Wellington
3 Eliza Squire Wellington Harriers 11:17.3 Wellington
7 Lucy Jurke Olympic Harrier & Athletic 12:01.0 Wellington

Under 14 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Oscar Monro Pakuranga Athletic Club 10:42.9 Auckland
2 Wiremu Ngamotu Lynndale Athletics Club 10:58.2 Auckland
3 Reuben Duker Moa Harrier Club 11:07.8 Manawatu
5 James Wembridge Olympic Harrier & Athletic 11:15.0 Wellington
11 Jack Edmonds Olympic Harrier & Athletic 11:52.5 Wellington
13 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic Harrier & Athletic 12:14.4 Wellington
35 Victor Thompson Olympic Harrier & Athletic 17:28.1 Wellington

Under 14 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Renee Carey Tauranga Ramblers 11:04.3 Waikato - BOP
2 Sophie Robb Papakura 11:27.3 Auckland
3 Ava Sutherland Olympic Harrier & Athletic 11:35.8 Wellington
4 Amy McHardy Olympic Harrier & Athletic 11:52.7 Wellington
15 Lila Cory Olympic Harrier & Athletic 13:05.9 Wellington

Under 12 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Samuel Rickerby Pakuranga Athletic Club 07:29.4 Auckland
2 Ollie Harland Wellingtom Harrier and 07:33.5 Wellington
3 Blake Miscall Hutt Valley Harriers 07:34.4 Wellington
17 Will Jenkins Olympic Harrier & Athletic 08:54.0 Wellington
22 Oscar Thompson Olympic Harrier & Athletic 09:43.3 Wellington

Under 12 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Amy Hurly North Harbour Bays 07:46.6 Auckland
2 Liliani Napier Harrier Club 07:54.4
3 Greta Abbott Olympic Harrier & Athletic 08:01.6 Wellington

Under 10 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Benjamin Brown Lynndale Athletics Club 03:53.3 Auckland
2 Kyle Johnston Pukekohe 03:57.7 Auckland
3 Lewis Jamieson greeton 04:18.1 Tauranga

Under 10 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Biahn Pallister Papakura 04:01.4 Auckland
2 Sophie Herde North Harbour Bays 04:13.8 Auckland
3 Mia Thomson Kapiti Running and Tri Club 04:15.5 Wellington

Masters Men 35+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Adam Gallagher Owairaka 21:00.8 Auckland
2 Nathan Foley Hawera Harriers 21:08.8 Taranaki
3 Matthew Parsonage Lake City Athletics 21:42.9 Waikato - BOP

Masters Men 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Steve Rees-Jones Cambridge Harriers 20:04.7 Waikato - BOP
2 Ben Winder Wellington Scottish 21:16.6 Wellington
3 Steve Morrow Gisborne Harriers 21:28.9 Hawkes Bay
7 Trent Corbett Olympic Harrier & Athletic 23:00.3 Wellington

Masters Men 45+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Dean Chiplin Cambridge Harriers 21:38.7 Waikato - BOP
2 Christopher Robb Auckland City 21:48.1 Auckland
3 Darren Gordon Hutt Valley Harriers 22:06.9 Wellington
9 Adrian Jurke Olympic Harrier & Athletic 25:40.7 Wellington
13 Brad Thompson Olympic Harrier & Athletic 27:04.3 Wellington
15 John Abbott Olympic Harrier & Athletic 27:42.8 Wellington

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Michael Wray Wellington Scottish 22:57.2 Wellington
2 Glenn Sexton Hamilton City Hawks 23:20.1 Waikato - BOP
3 Paul Wasley Moa Harrier Club 24:18.7 Manawatu
6 Bruce Atmore Olympic Harrier & Athletic 24:59.5 Wellington
8 Mark Anderson Olympic Harrier & Athletic 25:37.7 Wellington
9 Craig Walker Olympic Harrier & Athletic 25:41.8 Wellington
22 Robert McCrudden Olympic Harrier & Athletic 31:28.1 Wellington
23 Tony Simmers Olympic Harrier & Athletic 35:13.8 Wellington

Masters Men 55+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Chris Smith Hamilton City Hawks 23:02.4 Waikato - BOP
2 Paul Hewitson Wellington Harriers 23:05.4 Wellington
3 John Crane Hamilton City Hawks 23:06.8 Waikato - BOP
9 Graeme Moss Olympic Harrier & Athletic 26:46.8 Wellington

Masters Men 60+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Robin Grant Athletics Taranaki 24:07.9 Taranaki
2 Tony Price Athletics & Cycling Mastert 25:08.2 Wellington
3 Mark Handley Tauranga Ramblers 25:34.0 Waikato - BOP
10 Mike Binkhorst Olympic Harrier & Athletic 33:41.2 Wellington

Masters Men 65+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Gavin Smith Tauranga Ramblers 27:07.0 Waikato - BOP
2 Max O'Kane Olympic Harrier & Athletic 27:58.8 Wellington
3 Don McGowan Wainuiomata Athletic and 30:43.2 Wellington
6 Brian Rusbridge Olympic Harrier & Athletic 32:25.0 Wellington
9 Peter Denman Olympic Harrier & Athletic 36:18.8 Wellington

Masters Men 70+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Fred Needham Cambridge Harriers 29:13.7 Waikato - BOP
2 Paul Rodway Wellington Scottish 30:13.7 Wellington
3 Des Phillips Egmont Harriers 31:42.8 Taranaki

Masters Men 75+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Peter Vyver Lake City Athletics 44:54.1 Waikato - BOP
2 Ray Wallis Aurora Athletics 45:42.6 Wellington

Masters Women 35+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Tina Faulkner Wellington Scottish 20:10.8 Wellington
2 Michelle Rennie Gisborne Harrier Club 20:47.6 Hawkes Bay
3 Anna Douglas Kapiti Running and Tri Club 21:27.8 Wellington

Masters Women 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Mel Stevens Wellington Scottish 20:28.5 Wellington
2 Kirstin Foley Hawera Harriers 22:04.6 Taranaki
3 Sarah Shepherd Hawera Harriers 22:18.7 Taranaki

Masters Women 45+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Lindsay Barwick Wellington Scottish 21:02.1 Wellington
2 Judith May Tauranga Ramblers 21:50.4 Waikato - BOP
3 Katie Jenkins Olympic Harrier & Athletic 22:07.4 Wellington
8 Jacqui Cope Olympic Harrier & Athletic 27:51.0 Wellington
9 Ruth Humble Olympic Harrier & Athletic 28:46.1 Wellington
10 Liz Anderson Olympic Harrier & Athletic 31:58.3 Wellington

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Bridget Deverell Hamilton City Hawks 22:25.8 Waikato - BOP
2 Angela Clark Olympic Harrier & Athletic 23:50.2 Wellington
3 Jan Sheppard Olympic Harrier & Athletic 23:51.4 Wellington
7 Cathryn Wood Olympic Harrier & Athletic 26:29.9 Wellington
9 Andrea Adams Olympic Harrier & Athletic 38:13.9 Wellington

Masters Women 55+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Sally Gibbs Tauranga Ramblers 19:52.5 Waikato - BOP
2 Carline Thomas Wellington Harriers 23:55.1 Wellington
3 Theresa Jones YMCA Marathon Club 28:11.6 Auckland
4 Eleanore Brown Olympic Harrier & Athletic 28:18.1 Wellington

Masters Women 60+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Margie Peat Auckland City 22:08.8 Auckland
2 Jo Speary Moa Harrier Club 24:43.9 Manawatu
3 Judith Taylor Kapiti Running and Tri Club 24:54.8 Wellington
9 Jean Skilton Olympic Harrier & Athletic 33:20.5 Wellington

Masters Women 65+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Joy Baker Egmont Harriers 28:35.7 Taranaki
2 Barbara Scarfe YMCA Marathon Club 29:25.4 Auckland
3 Annie Van Herck Olympic Harrier & Athletic 30:03.0 Wellington

Masters Women 70+

Place Name Club/Team Time Centre
1 Barbara Morrison Olympic Harrier & Athletic 34:10.4 Wellington

Results from other years: 2019 2018