Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Club Cross Country Championships 2012

Event results

Club Cross Country Championships, Ohariu Valley Saturday, 28 July 2012
Updated 2 Jan 2013.

Official results Harriers

Beautiful clear skies, cool northerly wind, rough and muddy underfoot -- and a different course with a bigger hill climb that had many people commenting that it was the hardest XC race they had ever done!



Our new senior men's XC champion is Matt "twinkle toes" Prosser, and our new senior women's XC champion is Lizzy "that's deep mud!" Bunckenburg. Well done to you and to our other age grade champions.



Note: the handicap time in the results are the handicapper's estimated times for the individual. The handicap winner is the finisher who beat their handicap time by the greatest margin (or was behind it by the least time, which was more common this year!) Those running for the first time this year don't have a handicap time.



Distances: senior men: 10km, masters men and junior men (19 and 17): 7.5km, women and walkers: 5km, boys and girls 15 and under: 4km, boys and girls 13 and under, 11 and under: 2.5km, boys and girls 9 and under, 7 and under: 1km.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Men 17 and under | Men 15 and under | Women 15 and under | Boys 13 and under | Girls 13 and under | Boys 11 and under | Girls 11 and under | Boys 9 and under | Girls 9 and under | Boys 7 and under | Girls 7 and under | Masters Men | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Women | Masters Women 50+ | Male Walkers | Female Walkers]::

Senior Men

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Matthew Prosser 41:41
2 Mike Waterman (MM) 41:51 39:24 -2:27
3 Butch Borlase (2nd SM) 43:35 39:16 -4:19 3
4 Aaron Morey (3rd SM) 46:00 42:33 -3:27 2
5 Rob Gould (4th SM) 46:02 43:17 -2:45 1

Senior Women

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Lizzy Bunckenburg 24:29 22:35 -1:54 2
2 Katie Jenkins 26:13
3 Alana Gould 27:55 26:48 -1:07 1

Men 19 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Martin McCrudden 33:00 30:52 -2:08 1 (not eligible to win)

Men 17 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Jesse Baxter 37:25 34:55 -2:30 1 (not eligible to win)

Men 15 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Yianni Bares 18:22 17:01 -1:21 3
2 Jacob Brown 21:19 20:19 -1:00 2
3 Ben Ives 22:02 22:09 +0:07 1

Women 15 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Amelia Harris 18:25 17:48 -0:37 1 (not eligible to win)

Boys 13 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Josh Nairne 12:43 10:26 -2:17 1 (not eligible to win)
2 Patrick White 12:52 10:09 -2:43 3
3 Oscar Harris 13:46 11:09 -2:37 2 (handicap winner)
4 Vaughan Brown 15:18 12:24 -2:54 4

Girls 13 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Tamara Anderson 14:06 11:30 -2:36 2
2 Alexandra Talbot 15:21 12:52 -2:29 1

Boys 11 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 George Harrington 13:36 11:12 -2:24 2
2 Keller McDonald 14:10 11:42 -2:28 3
3 Sam Staunton 14:18 11:38 -2:40 5
4 Matthew Walker 15:24 12:19 -3:05 7
5 Mark Cunningham 15:27 12:41 -2:46 6
6 Joshua Thuraisingham 15:31 14:00 -1:31 1
7 Josh Platt 15:38 12:59 -2:39 4
8 Argus McLachlan 16:01
9 Mason Cook 16:02 12:43 -3:19 8
10 Seth Wilson 18:20 14:50 -3:30 9

Girls 11 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Kushla Smith 14:26 11:21 -3:05 4
2 Aria Ngarimu 15:10 11:55 -3:15 5
3 Olivia Aunoa 15:17 12:13 -3:04 3
4 Georgia Nairne 15:34 12:15 -3:19 6
5 Jade Jones 16:13 13:11 -3:02 1=
6 Eleanor White 16:28 12:37 -3:51 7
7 Olivia Browne 16:37
8 Victoria Edwards 16:45 13:43 -3:02 1=
9 Gabrielle Barnett-Bates 18:19 13:07 -5:12 10
10 Rose Lovell 19:05 14:30 -4:35 8
11 Olivia Pugh 19:50 14:43 -5:07 9
12 Lucy Borlase 26:00 16:56 -9:04 11

Boys 9 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Toby Jurke 04:21
2 Jayden Gilchrist 04:21 3:50 -0:31 1=
3 Jack Julian 04:29 3:57 -0:32 3
4 Will Anthony 04:35 3:55 -0:40 4
5 Max Jones 04:40 4:09 -0:31 1=
6 James Morrison 04:49

Girls 9 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Jess Jenkins 04:41 3:58 -0:43 1= (not eligible to win)
2 Rebecca Jenkins 04:44
3 Hepzibah Thuraisingham 05:08
4 Erana Ngarimu 05:14 4:31 -0:43 1= (handicap winner)
5 Samantha Smith 05:14 4:19 -0:55 3

Boys 7 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Thomas White 05:24 3:35 -1:49 3
2 Dane Atmore-Jones 05:49 4:36 -1:13 1
3 William Julian 05:49 4:25 -1:24 2
4 Kaleb Aunoa 08:21
5 Blair Atmore-Jones 11:09 5:38 -5:31 4

Girls 7 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Micah Wratt 05:56
2 Millie Jenkins 06:10 5:10 -1:00 1

Masters Men

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Mike Waterman 31:26 29:20 -2:06 6
2 Tim Horne 32:43 32:29 -0:14 2
3 Kevin Pugh 32:43 30:03 -2:40 8
4 Richard Longman 35:03 32:46 -2:17 7
5 Steve Walker 35:06 34:32 -0:34 3
6 Craig Morrison 35:18 34:05 -1:13 4
7 Craig Walker 35:41 34:07 -1:34 5
8 Nick Julian 39:33 36:18 -3:15 9
9 Rob McCrudden 42:29 38:20 -4:09 10
10 Miles Coverdale 43:35 50:07 +6:32 1

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Graeme Moss 37:15 34:43 -2:32 1 (not eligible to win)
2 Malcolm Standrill 44:20 40:09 -4:11 2 (handicap winner)
3 Arthur Klap 45:12
4 Terry Kurukaanga 00:00 52:32 -7:28 3

Masters Women

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Tracy Berghan 26:54 25:18 -1:36 4
2 Brigid Borlase 27:29 26:06 -1:23 2
3 Marie Pugh 28:26 27:02 -1:24 3
4 Ele Brown 34:36 35:11 +0:35 1
5 Fiona Robinson 42:51 36:13 -6:38 5

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Denise Pilcher 31:11 30:10 -1:01 1 (not eligible to win)
2 Jean Skilton 32:26 30:51 -1:35 2 (handicap winner)
3 Barbara Prosser 34:02 32:20 -1:42 3
4 Alison Speakman 36:17 32:38 -3:39 4

Male Walkers

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Steve Bligh 35:57

Female Walkers

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Fiona Barnett 36:52