Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Club Cross Country Championships 2000

Event results

Club Cross Country Championships, Bryant's Farm, Ohariu Valley Sunday, 6 August 2000

The club's cross country championships were held on a Sunday this year to avoid an untimely clash with the All Blacks match at Wellington's new stadium. The weather was brilliant, and the new course developed at Bryant's Farm was also praised. The spot prize of a free membership for the 2001 season will be made this Saturday (12 August).

Handicap winners are indicated by a 1 in the Handicap Place column, or as otherwise noted (race winners cannot win the handicap race).

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men Under 20 | Men Under 18 | Under 16 Boys | Under 16 Girls | Under 14 Boys | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Veteran Men | Veteran Women]::

Senior Men

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Mike Wakelin 39:00 7:00 4 10km
2 Bruce Odams 40:55 8:35 10
3 Alister Jones 42:15 8:05 9
4 Gary Cox 43:29 7:29 5
5 Steve Walker 44:04 11:44 12
6 Jerome Sheppard 44:33 8:03 7
7 Chris Speakman 44:43 7:03 5
8 Michael Jacques 45:58
9 Phil Wall 46:13 4:43 1
10 Mike Waterman 46:17 7:47 7
11 Craig Walker 46:50 5:20 2
12 Gary Dick(VM) 48:12
13 Mike Rodden (VM) 50:22
14 Carl Ellis 50:41 10:51 11
15 Bart Henderson 50:52 5:22 3

Senior Women

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Sharon Walker 26:11 4:51 1 5km
2 Helen Rush 29:39 5:19 2 (Handicap winner)

Men Under 20

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Hayden Prosser 32:33 6:18 - 7.5km

Men Under 18

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Sam Mallard 33:44 3:44 1 7.5km
2 Adam Denton 36:34 4:54 2 (Handicap winner)

Under 16 Boys

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Lyndon McGaughran 17:50 2:50 2 4km
2 Matthew Mintrom 20:29 5:04 4
3 Michael O'Connor 20:45 0:45 1
4 Harry Barton 21:11 3:51 3

Under 16 Girls

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Emma Barnett 31:45 6:45 - 4km

Under 14 Boys

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Miles Denton 12:08 1:08 3 2.5km
2 Alistair Mallard 12:42 0:52 1
3 Joel Speakman 13:30 1:00 2
4 Hayden Richards 13:45 1:15 4

Under 12 Boys

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Andrew Crowley 13:08 1:38 1 2.5km
2 Lachlan Rusbridge 13:29 1:39 2 (Handicap winner)
3 Stephen Parsons 16:02 3:32 8
4 Nathan Sheppard 16:06 3:26 6
5 Shane Ellis 17:41 3:31 7
6 Scott Rusbridge 18:02 2:42 5
7 Cameron Archibald 20:17 2:17 3=
8 Nigel Hay 20:17 2:17 3=

Under 12 Girls

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Samara Sheppard 16:29 1:59 1 2.5km
2 Amy Barnett 16:46 2:16 2 (Handicap winner)

Veteran Men

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Gary Dick 35:29 6:59 11 7.5km
2 Phil Early 35:58 4:28 2
3 Kevin White 36:01 5:11 5
4 Mike Rodden 36:32 6:32 10
5 Arthur Klap 37:11 5:31 7
6 Mike Binkhorst 38:07 4:07 1
7 Ken Ritchie 39:52 5:22 6
8 Brian Watson 42:25 5:05 4
9 Mike Wilkinson 43:18 7:08 12
10 Bill Joy 43:44 6:14 9
11 Mike Burkinshaw 49:43 4:43 3
12 Russell Devon 49:58 5:38 8

Veteran Women

Place Name Time Handicap Difference Handicap Place Race Distance
1 Barbara Prosser 31:12 6:42 2 5km
2 Lynn Broad 42:24 6:24 1