Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Club Cross Country Championships 2010

Event results

Club Cross Country Championships, Boom Rock Road, Ohariu Valley Saturday, 24 July 2010

Sunny conditions after a week of rain meant pleasant conditions for running in but challenging underfoot. Good to see 98 members compete (100 when you include the two who finished twice!), our second biggest turnout for an event this year.

M50 and W50 grades have been included for the first time this year.

Congratulations to this year's club cross country champions and handicap winners.

Highlight of the day: the battle between the winners of the senior women's race and the junior women's race - Jo and Lizzy. The lead swapped a number of times before Lizzy finally took over and won by 3 seconds.

Distances: senior men: 10km, masters men and junior men: 7.5km, women and walkers: 5km, boys and girls 15 and under: 4km, boys and girls 13 and under, 11 and under: 2.5km, boys and girls 9 and under, 7 and under: 1km.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 17 and under | Women 17 and under | Men 15 and under | Women 15 and under | Boys 13 and under | Girls 13 and under | Boys 11 and under | Girls 11 and under | Boys 9 and under | Girls 9 and under | Boys 7 and under | Girls 7 and under | Masters Men | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Women | Masters Women 50+ | Walkers]::

Senior Men

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Mike Waterman (MM) 40:15 n/a
2 Butch Borlase (1 SM) 41:20 39:53 -1:27 1 (not eligible to win)
3 Craig Walker (MM) 43:19 n/a
4 Rob Gould (2nd SM) 47:51 45:18 -2:33 4
5 Craig Morrison (3rd SM) 48:23 45:54 -2:29 3
6 Andrew Begbie 54:44 53:12 -1:32 2 (handicap winner)

Senior Women

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Jo Doherty 23:26 23:20 -0:06 1 (not eligible to win)
2 Alana Gould 31:16 29:57 -1:19 2 (handicap winner)

Men 19 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Nick Rogerson 30:55 n/a
2 Lachlan Rusbridge 31:02 31:13 +0:11 1

Women 19 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Lizzy Bunckenburg 23:23 22:23 -1:00 2
2 Anneke Binkhorst 45:23 45:56 +0:33 1

Men 17 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Roshit Bothara 30:11 31:07 +0:56 2
2 Luke Pollock 32:44 34:05 +1:21 1
3 Aaron Lynch 33:42 33:53 +0:11 4
4 Michael Howard 36:49 37:20 +0:31 3

Women 17 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Anna Murdoch 28:28 29:01 +0:33 (not eligible to win)

Men 15 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Calvin Standrill 18:13 18:34 +0:21 2
2 Fraser Rusbridge 19:20 21:04 +1:44 1
3 Connor Thomas 22:32 22:48 +0:16 3

Women 15 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Susannah Lynch 16:58 17:04 +0:06 4
2 Elise Bowen 19:39 21:56 +2:17 1
3 Lauren Orchard 20:15 20:46 +0:31 3
4 Rebecca Binkhorst 25:15 26:40 +1:25 2

Boys 13 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Oliver Wood 10:09 10:59 +0:50 3
2 James Overell 10:13 10:50 +0:37 4
3 Liam Kennedy 10:14 10:36 +0:22 5
4 Yianni Bares 11:58 11:57 -0:01 6
5 Ben Ives 12:36 13:50 +1:14 2
6 Jacob Brown 12:44 14:02 +1:18 1

Girls 13 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Jess Kerr 10:42 11:06 +0:24 4
2 Amelia Harris 10:55 11:40 +0:45 1
3 Annese Wolff 11:23 11:51 +0:28 2
4 Miriam Hinder 11:57 12:12 +0:15 6
5 Skylaah Cruise 11:58 12:19 +0:21 5
6 Makaylah Mason-Jones 12:20 12:45 +0:25 3

Boys 11 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Eden Cruise 10:13 10:53 +0:40 2
2 Patrick White 10:59 11:26 +0:27 4
3 Josh Nairne 11:32 12:05 +0:33 3
4 Josh Mallon 12:06 13:30 +1:24 1
5 Jack Orchard 12:21 12:44 +0:23 5

Girls 11 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Maddie Wilson 10:52 11:17 +0:25 3
2 Amelia Kerr 11:37 12:07 +0:30 2
3 Roshani Thuraisingham 12:02 11:54 -0:08 4
4 Olivia Aunoa 12:31 13:05 +0:34 1

Boys 9 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Keller McDonald 04:27 04:26 -0:01 2
2 Sean Allan 04:38 04:35 -0:03 1
3 Gavin Ardin 04:44 n/a
4 Thomas Underhill 05:03 n/a
5 Joshua Thuraisingham 05:11 04:50 -0:21 3

Girls 9 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Kushla Smith 04:44 n/a
2 Georgia Nairne 04:53 n/a
3 Kate Fenton 05:05 05:07 +0:02 2
4 Hannah Aunoa 05:10 04:46 -0:24 4
5 Grace Ohlsson 05:27 05:07 -0:20 2
6 Julia Borlase 05:46 05:53 +0:07 1
7 Georgia Coleman-Walker 06:26 06:00 -0:26 5
8 Lucy Borlase 06:34 05:50 -0:44 6

Boys 7 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Jack Julian 05:24 05:01 -0:23 2
2 Jayden Mallon 06:09 n/a
3 Thomas White 06:30 n/a
4 Dane Atmore-Jones 07:10 06:49 -0:21 1
5 Jack Klein 07:19 n/a

Girls 7 and under

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Samantha Smith 05:34 04:53 -0:41 2
2 Hepzibah Thuraisingham 05:45 05:25 -0:20 1
3 Jamie Mason-Jones 06:09 04:46 -1:23 3

Masters Men

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Mike Waterman 29:49 29:18 -0:31 6
2 Craig Walker 31:54 32:39 +0:45 2
3 Tim Horne 32:15 32:23 +0:08 4
4 Andrew Kells 32:47 32:12 -0:35 7
5 Nick Julian 33:01 34:25 +1:24 1
6 Steve Orchard 37:40 37:40 +0:00 5
7 Robbie Robinson 38:14 38:57 +0:43 3
8 Nigel Lockhart 38:29 37:24 -1:05 8
9 Miles Coverdale 53:12 51:01 -2:11 9

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Mark Handley 32:53 32:17 -0:36 6
2 Mike Binkhorst 36:20 38:16 +1:56 1
3 Steve Bligh 36:29 37:25 +0:56 4
4 Peter Denman 36:56 37:47 +0:51 5
5 Brian Rusbridge 39:13 40:23 +1:10 3
6 Phil Early 46:47 45:43 -1:04 7
7 Harold Alcock 49:27 51:15 +1:48 2

Masters Women

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Michelle Van Looy 25:05 24:56 -0:09 6
2 Cathryn Wood 26:35 25:31 -1:04 8
3 Tracey Berghan 26:38 28:06 +1:28 1
4 Geraldine Smith 27:30 27:23 -0:07 5
5 Denise Pilcher 28:40 29:51 +1:11 3
6 Liz Anderson 29:11 28:21 -0:50 7
7 Alison Speakman 29:13 30:39 +1:26 2
8 Rose Ohlsson 33:40 33:43 +0:03 4
9 Donna McDonald 40:57 38:42 -2:15 9

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Sheryne Beeby 27:30 27:51 +0:21 3
2 Annie van Herck 28:56 28:39 -0:17 5
3 Jean Skilton 29:16 30:37 +1:21 1
4 Janet Dobbie 29:26 30:20 +0:54 2
5 Barbara Prosser 31:16 31:32 +0:16 4

Walkers

Place Name Time Handicap time Difference Handicap place
1 Jason Ward (MM) 44:52
2 Andrea Adams (1 MW) 45:52
3 Carol Briesman (2 MW) 46:21
4 Paula Binkhorst (3 MW) 47:00 51:01 +4:01 1