Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Club Cross Country Championships 2014

Event results

Club Cross Country Championships, Grenada North Park Saturday, 2 August 2014
Updated 25 Jun 2015.

Official results Harriers Olympic club event

There was a remarkably good turnout for this event considering the inclemency of the weather. The older grades lucked out with the weather as it didn't start to rain until the last couple of races. Even so the wind was howling and overnight rain meant most of the course was extremely soft. This suited some runners and not others but everyone seemed to enjoy it. This will be one talked about for years to come.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Boys 7 and under | Women Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 16 Boys | Under 16 Girls | Under 14 Boys | Under 14 Girls | Under 12 Boys | Under 12 Girls | Under 10 Boys | Under 10 Girls | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+]::

Senior Men

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Craig Walker 45:29 43:55 1:34
2 Gareth McCash 47:30 51:10 -3:40 1
3 Zhihao Cai 55:57 53:54 -2:03 2

Senior Women

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Megan Grant 22:40 23:36 -0:56 2
2 Anneke Binkhorst 36:05 38:28 -2:23 1

Boys 7 and under

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Blair Atmore-Jones 4:14 4:20 -0:06 3
2 James Hay 4:55 5:37 -0:42 2
3 Will Jenkins 4:55 5:44 -0:49 1

Women Under 20

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Rebecca Binkhorst 33:43 34:00 -0:17

Women Under 18

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Alisha Gilchrist 21:58 20:56 1:02

Men Under 18

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Seamus Kane 19:12 19:39 -0:27
2 Elroy Lederman 21:22 20:00 1:22 2
3 Vaughan Brown 23:24 23:21 0:03 1
4 Ben Ives 25:48 24:10 1:39 3

Under 16 Boys

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Matthew Walker 13:59 14:49 -0:50 2
2 Keller McDonald 16:10 17:57 -1:47 1

Under 16 Girls

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Michaela Walker 13:46 14:37 -0:51

Under 14 Boys

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 George Harrington 9:27 9:34 -0:07 3
2 Josh Platt 10:19 11:25 -1:06 2
3 Mark Cunningham 10:36 12:11 -1:35 1

Under 14 Girls

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Olivia Pugh 11:12 11:57 -0:45 3
2 Pranja Baskar 11:43 12:37 -0:54 2
3 Eleanor White 12:00 13:12 -1:12 1
4 Tasmin Kennedy 12:03 12:43 -0:40 4
5 Grace Ohlsson 12:29 12:31 -0:02 5

Under 12 Boys

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Will Anthony 9:28 10:47 -1:19 2
2 Jack Julian 9:49 10:28 -0:39 4
3 Jayden Gilchrist 9:59 10:17 -0:18 5
4 Mitchell Cameron 10:15 12:02 -1:47 1
5 Max Jones 10:18 11:23 -1:05 3

Under 12 Girls

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Jess Jenkins 10:28 10:52 -0:24 5
2 Olivia Browne 10:48
3 Bex Jenkins 11:08 11:11 -0:03 6
4 Samantha Smith 11:17 12:02 -0:45 2
5 Sarah Hay 11:33 12:54 -1:21 1
6 Madison Thomas 11:37 12:08 -0:31 3
7 Micah Wratt 11:51

Under 10 Boys

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 William Julian 5:37 4:57 0:40
2 Thomas White 5:41 4:57 0:44 1
3 Dane Atmore-Jones 5:49 4:43 1:06 2

Under 10 Girls

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Millie Jenkins 5:55 5:44 -0:11
2 Gemma Pugh 7:17 5:48 1:29 2
3 Mia Quinn 7:35 6:54 0:41 1

Masters Men 40+

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Butch Borlase 29:44 29:07 0:37 6
2 Kevin Pugh 29:54 30:07 -0:13 2
3 Mark Anderson 32:13 31:56 0:19 4
4 Richard Longman 32:21 31:30 0:51 8
5 Bruce Atmore 32:38 32:49 -0:11 3
6 Hayden Munro 33:02 31:49 1:13 10
7 Richard Martin 35:32 34:40 0:52 9
8 Tony Simmers 35:50 38:21 -2:31 1
9 Chris Martin 37:03 33:26 3:37 12
10 Brad Thompson 37:14 36:49 0:25 5
11 Rob McCrudden 37:35 36:49 0:46 7
12 Mike van Boheemen 39:14 35:21 3:53 13
13 Miles Coverdale 50:12 48:30 1:42 11

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Chris Speakman 32:52 32:34 0:18 8
2 Grant Carroll 33:02 35:34 -2:32 3
3 Mark Handley 33:28 32:12 1:16 11
4 Graeme Moss 35:04 37:03 -1:58 4
5 Andrew Aitken 38:48 38:59 -0:11 7
6 Brian Rusbridge 39:05 38:25 0:40 9
7 Steve Bligh 39:18 38:31 0:47 10
8 Peter Denman 39:30 40:52 -1:22 5
9 Mike Binkhorst 42:18 46:23 -4:05 2
10 Dave McIlwraith 42:24 46:43 -4:19 1
11 Dave Morris 43:00 43:27 -0:27 6
12 Terry Kurukaanga 55:08 53:30 1:38 12

Masters Women 35+

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Nicola Hankinson 22:20 23:19 -0:59 1=
2 Michelle Van Looy 23:03 23:02 0:01 6
3 Tracy Berghan 23:43 23:59 -0:16 5
4 Marie Pugh 24:18 25:17 -0:59 1=
5 Penny Collier 25:33 25:31 0:02 7
6 Geraldine Smith 26:30 26:51 -0:21 4
7 Liz Anderson 27:21 28:22 -0:59 1=

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Time Estimated time Difference Handicap place
1 Denise Pilcher 28:15 28:26 -0:11 2
2 Alison Speakman 30:20 30:35 -0:15 1
3 Jean Skilton 31:44 30:15 1:29 4
4 Ele Brown 33:30 32:16 1:14 3