Event results

Club Cross Country Championships, Bryant's Farm, Boom Rock Road Saturday, 28 July 2018
Updated 30 Jul 2018.
Preliminary official results Harriers Olympic club event

Our club champs continue its return to Boom Rock Road.

The only change this year is the Masters Men 40 grade has become the Masters Men 35 grade, in line with Athletics Wellington changes made this year.

As usual, this is a sealed handicap race where the winner of the handicap prize is the runner who beats their (secret) handicap time by the biggest margin. Except that the race winner is not allowed to be the handicap winner - if that happens, the award will go to the second placegetter.

Race distances:

  • Boys and girls, U13 U11: 2km (2 x 1km lap)
  • Boys and girls, U19 U17 and U15: 3.6km (2 x 1.8km lap)
  • Boys and girls U9: 1km (2 x 500m lap)
  • Senior Men: 8km (4 x 1.8km lap)
  • Senior Women, Masters Men 35, 50, 60: 5.5km (3 x 1.8km lap)
  • Masters Women 35, 50, 60: 5.5km (3 x 1.8km lap)

If you spot any problems with these results please let the webmaster know using our contact us form.

Results

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 13 Boys | Under 13 Girls | Under 11 Boys | Under 11 Girls | Under 9 Boys | Under 7 Boys | Under 7 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 60+]::

Senior Men
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Martin McCrudden 30:43 34:20 -3:37 3
2 Cameron Forrest 31:14 34:13 -2:59 4
3 Andrew Thompson 34:15 38:06 -3:51 2 M35
4 Ben Ives 40:55 46:40 -5:45 1
Senior Women
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Sarah Riceman 27:11 26:05 1:06 2
2 Ellie Molloy 31:54 33:15 -1:21 1
3 Therese De Castro 37:11 33:19 3:52 4
4 Anneke Binkhorst 48:18 45:43 2:35 3
5 Jennie Alderton-Moss 50:40
Women Under 20
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Caitlin Douglass 19:12 21:03 -1:51 1 (not eligible for handicap)
Men Under 20
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Gus Reece 14:38 16:27 -1:49 1 (not eligible for handicap)
Women Under 18
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Emma Douglass 17:13 19:28 -2:15 2
2 Jessica Hughes 17:18 19:31 -2:13 3
3 Olivia Pugh 18:54 21:51 -2:57 1
Under 15 Boys
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Noah Abbott 16:31 18:43 -2:12 4=
2 Dane Atmore-Jones 16:46 19:33 -2:47 3
3 Nathan Butchard 17:12 19:24 -2:12 4=
4 Thomas White 17:17 20:05 -2:48 1=
5 Alex Sawyer 17:28 Non-member
6 Luke McNair-Robertson 18:43 20:22 -1:39 6
7 Damon Wong 18:52 21:40 -2:48 1=
Under 15 Girls
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Lucy Jurke 17:19 20:13 -2:54 1 (not eligible for handicap)
2 Amy McHardy 17:59 19:16 -1:17 2 (handicap winner) Non-member
Under 13 Boys
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 James Wembridge 09:23 09:50 -0:27 3
2 David Cook 09:55 10:21 -0:26 4
3 Blair Atmore-Jones 10:12 10:22 -0:10 5
4 Eli Ikurere 10:54 11:52 -0:58 1
Under 13 Girls
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Sophia Wong 10:28 11:34 -1:06 1 (not eligible for handicap)
2 Jesse Cahill 11:01 11:34 -0:33 2 (handicap winner)
Under 11 Boys
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Jack McNair-Robertson 11:40 11:12 0:28 2
2 Shaun Robertson 11:46 12:55 -1:09 1
Under 11 Girls
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Greta Abbott 10:21 10:24 -0:03 6
2 Lucy Hannah 11:20 11:47 -0:27 5
3 Bella Sheridan 11:27 12:43 -1:16 2
4 Isabelle de Hair 11:44 12:52 -1:08 3
5 Devon Cook 12:20 14:08 -1:48 1
6 Harriet Martin 12:25 12:54 -0:29 4
Under 9 Boys
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Hugo Millar 05:35
2 William Tuck 06:08 11:22 -5:14 1 (not eligible for handicap)
3 William Whitehead 06:55
Under 7 Boys
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Salem Skilton 03:32 06:33 -3:01 2
2 Cody Cahill 04:26 08:18 -3:52 1
3 Max Blake 06:51
Under 7 Girls
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Asha Blake 04:33
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Kevin Pugh 24:55 25:36 -0:41 3
2 Trent Corbett 25:20 25:01 0:19 5
3 Hayden Munro 25:36 25:32 0:04 4
4 Adrian Jurke 26:47 28:53 -2:06 1
5 John Abbott 28:03 28:46 -0:43 2
6 Richard Blake 30:02 29:01 1:01 6
7 Chris Martin 31:25 29:11 2:14 8
8 Eoin Davidson 40:38 38:38 2:00 7
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Bruce Atmore 26:28 26:35 -0:07 2
2 Craig Walker 26:52 26:32 0:20 4
3 Graeme Moss 28:30 28:31 -0:01 3
4 Mark Anderson 29:22 29:57 -0:35 1
5 Tony Simmers 33:12 31:25 1:47 6
6 Mike Binkhorst 36:51 35:09 1:42 5
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Steve Bligh 33:24 32:58 0:26 2
2 Brian Rusbridge 34:09 34:48 -0:39 1
3 Terry K 51:06
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Katie Jenkins 27:11 27:13 -0:02 2
2 Michelle Van Looy 29:03 28:13 0:50 3
3 Liz Anderson 34:38 35:17 -0:39 1
4 Ruth Humble 39:12 36:05 3:07 4
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Cathy Alderton 34:21 34:02 0:19 4
2 Ele Brown 35:27 36:26 -0:59 2
3 Melissa Crompton 35:41 35:50 -0:09 3
4 Paula Binkhorst 38:14 52:01 -13:47 1
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Time Estimate Difference Handicap place Note
1 Sheryne Coverdale 33:59 33:29 0:30 1 (not eligible for handicap)
2 Jean Skilton 40:39 39:23 1:16 2 (handicap winner)

Results from other years ::[2018|2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999|1998]::