Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Vosseler Shield 2006

Event results

Vosseler Shield, Mt Victoria, Wellington Saturday, 27 May 2006

Once again the black singlets ventured forth onto the mountain course of Mt Victoria and performed with distinction.
Special congratulations to:
  • Brendon Blacklaws, 2nd M19
  • Matt Singleton, 3rd M19; and
  • Samara Sheppard, 1st W16
  • Catherine Bott, 3rd G11
But there were many good efforts on the day I think Murray will be hard pressed for performances of the day from this event. 71 Members took part in the event well done to all!

Wasn't it Fun in the Mud!!!!

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 13 and under | Girls 13 and under | Boys 11 and under | Girls 11 and under | Masters Men | Masters Women]::

Senior Men

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Mike Wakelin 41.55 6th
2 Mike Waterman 45.32
3 Peter Bourke 51.33

Senior Women

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Elaine Brent 25.55
2 Jo Frater 26.21
3 Katherine Mainland 27.3 adjusted estimate (for being mis-lead
wait for official results)
4 Erena Tampeau 34.12
5 Liz Anderson 34.16
6 Rachel Humphries 34.26

Men 19 and under

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Brendon Blacklaws 19.52 2nd
2 Matthew Singleton 20.08 3rd

Men 16 and under

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Lachlan Rusbridge 11.31
2 Ethan Kurukaanga 12.44
3 David Edmonds 13.27

Women 16 and under

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Samara Sheppard 11.32 1st 2nd overall
2 Olivia Johnson-Sullivan 14 00
3 Victoria Sugden 15.22
4 Ella Crestani 15.45
5 Jessica Nelson 15.52
6 Courtney Durr 17 10
7 Caitlin Pilcher 17.54
8 Jarna Bennett 18 00

Boys 13 and under

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Richard Bott 7.24
2 Sean McCrudden 7.25
3 Nathan Sheppard 8.09
4 Martin McCrudden 9.03
5 Jamie Pollock 10.04

Girls 13 and under

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Emma Nelson 11.54

Boys 11 and under

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Daniel Rose 8.37
2 Calvin Standrill 8.56
3 Gareth Bott 8.57
4 Luke Pollock ? 9.17
5 Fraser Rusbridge 9.26
6 Jesse Baxter 10.01
7 Isaac Forrest 10.29
8 Tim Nelson 11 50
9 Ashley Forrest 12.43
10 Craig Pollock 13.02
11 Keller McDonald 17.53

Girls 11 and under

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Catherine Bott 9.07 3rd
2 Gabbie Evans 10 00
3 Abbie Dorrington 10.06
4 Freya Crestani 10 50
5 Bronwyn Evans 10.54
6 Emily Palmer 11.06
7 Melissa Rosamond 11.08
8 Sarah Brieseman 11.31
9 Erin Lockhart 11.39
10 Shania McQuillan 11.41
11 Gabrielle Gardner 12.33
12 Emily Brieseman 13.24
13 Alexandra Humphries 13.42
14 Megan Palmer 13 50
15 Alice Craig 14.44

Masters Men

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Mark Handley 46.05 4th
2 Chris Speakman 47.22
3 Ged Brent 48.23
4 Juan McDonald 51.09
5 Steve Bligh 56.42
6 Brian Rusbridge 59.36
7 Mike Rodden 60.15
8 Robbie Robinson 67.04
9 Rob James 71.48
10 Peter Hanson 75.25

Masters Women

Place Name Time Grd Plc Comment
1 Gillian Peoples 26.42
2 Sheryne Beeby 29.36
3 Jann Sheppard 30.35
4 Denise Pilcher 35.08
5 Lyndsay Fortune 35.51
6 Marian Blackford 37.59 Happy Birthday
7 Donna McDonald 44.17