Event results

Philp Shield, Alex Moore Park Saturday, 8 September 2018
Updated 23 Sep 2018.
Official results Harriers Olympic club event

After several days of cold southerly winds and plenty of rain, there was clearly some optimism that the rain would hold off: nearly 50 runners and walkers turned up to run round a chilly Alex Moore Park.

Runners were 'organised' into 9 teams of 5, with individual handicaps being used to try and even things up a bit. With only three walkers, the scoring system had to be bent to fit a little.

After a brief warm-up and scan of the route, the pack set off at about 2:25pm. First over the line for the 1 lap race was Greta Abbott covering the undulating 1600m (1 mile) course in an impressive 6:53. The two lap race was won by Mark Anderson in 12:50, with Cameron Forrest shaking off a virus to take the 5km three lap race in 18:11.

The overall event was won by Sarah Riceman's team - with Sarah's fine 19:33 5km (after a track session this morning) supplemented by some great performances by Shaun Robertson, Declan Street, Dave McIlwraith, and John Abbott. Key to Sarah's team success was their consistent scoring across the individual races - Sarah's total team time of 1:02:31 was actually less than the third placed team's overall time of 1:02:12.

A mountain of recovery food was laid on after the race and gratefully received.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[1 Lap | 2 Laps | 3 Laps | Teams]::

1 Lap
Place Name Club/Team Time Points Note
1 Greta Abbott 6 0:06:53 1
2 Rob McCrudden 2 0:07:05 2
3 Steve Bligh 1 0:07:18 3
4 Lucy Hannah 7 0:07:28 4
5 Shaun Robertson 5 0:07:30 5
6 Brian Rusbridge 3 0:08:08 6
7 Tony Simmers 4 0:08:16 7
8 Victor Thompson 9 0:08:25 8
9 Oscar Thompson 1 0:08:26 9
10 Dave McIlwraith 5 0:08:36 10
11 Ele Brown 8 0:08:41 11
12 Denise Pilcher 2 0:08:42 12
13 Jean Skilton 3 0:08:54 13
14 Alison Speakman 6 0:09:43 14
15 William Whitehead 4 0:10:43 15
16 Sheryne Coverdale 7 0:11:38 5 Walker
17 Miles Coverdale 9 0:12:07 12 Walker
18 Andrea Adams 8 0:12:10 13 Walker
2 Laps
Place Name Club/Team Time Points Note
1 Mark Anderson 9 0:12:50 1
2 Graeme Moss 1 0:13:18 2
3 John Abbott 5 0:13:22 3
4 Declan Street 5 0:13:30 4
5 Bruce Atmore 1 0:13:33 5
6 Andrew Kells 2 0:13:34 6
7 Chris Speakman 4 0:13:39 7
8 Richie 2 0:13:47 8
9 Olivia Pugh 7 0:13:58 9
10 Brad Thompson 8 0:14:20 10
11 Caitlin Douglass 3 0:14:38 11
12 Max O'Kane 6 0:14:44 12
13 Jan Sheppard 3 0:14:48 13
14 Tracy Berghan 8 0:14:55 14
15 Ellie Molloy 9 0:15:31 15
16 Ruth Humble 7 0:16:22 16
17 Melissa Crompton 6 0:16:24 17
18 Liz Anderson 4 0:17:19 18
3 Laps
Place Name Club/Team Time Points Note
1 Cameron Forrest 4 0:18:11 1
2 Kevin Pugh 9 0:18:50 2
3 Noah Abbott 3 0:18:54 3
4 Gareth McCash 2 0:19:04 4
5 Sarah Riceman 5 0:19:33 5
6 Emma Douglass 6 0:19:38 6
7 Dane Atmore-Jones 8 0:19:40 7
8 Jessica Hughes 7 0:20:52 8
9 Rhys Thomas 1 0:22:40 9
Teams
Place Name Club/Team Time Points Note
1 Team: Sarah Riceman 1:02:31 27
2 Team: Rhys Thomas 1:05:15 28
3 Team: Gareth McCash 1:02:12 32
4 Team: Kevin Pugh 1:07:43 38
5 Team: Jessica Hughes 1:10:18 42
6 Team: Noah Abbott 1:05:22 46
7 Team: Cameron Forrest 1:08:08 48
8 Team: Emma Douglass 1:07:22 50
9 Team: Dane Atmore-Jones 1:09:46 55

Results from other years ::[2018|2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999|1998]::