Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Twilight 5k Series - Race 2 2008

Event results

Twilight 5k Series - Race 2, Queens Wharf, Wellington Tuesday, 2 December 2008

Another windy one tonight but in the opposite direction. The times have ended up very similar, proving the lie to my contention that a southerly is better than a northerly on this course.

A good turn out of 66 competitors were lead in by Stephen Day in a sharp 16.48 with a great tussle for second and third between the Tie brothers 16.58 & 17.00 flat. first woman was Catalina Malone in 21.37 an excellent time.

The walkers were also in good form Michael Walton 27.54 and Alison Samson 33.16 leading the men & women walkers.

Great effort everyone and good to see the numbers increasing. Price Waterhouse Cooper are setting the pace amoungst the corporate presence with 8 people participating. I encourage everyone to get their workmates involved it's great team building and a good way to 'Push Play' Grant McLean would approve!

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Runners | Walkers]::

Runners

Place Name Club/Team Time No mins/k
1 Stephen Day Scottish 16:48 363 3:22
2 Jimmy Tie Scottish 16:58 366 3:24
3 Axel Tie 17:00 309 3:24
4 Todd Stevens PWC 17:37 292 3:31
5 Chris Martin 18:13 125 3:39
6 Ewan Gestro 18:35 100 3:43
7 Richard Day 18:46 375 3:45
8 Malcolm Mashingaidze WHAC 18:48 365 3:46
9 Adrian Evans 18:59 354 3:48
10 Richard Woodward 19:00 293 3:48
11 Paul Homan 19:01 281 3:48
12 Chris Leatham PWC 19:05 6 3:49
13 Matthew Hancock PWC 19:47 348 3:57
14 Colin Price 20:02 138 4:00
15 Damian Walsh PWC 20:17 137 4:03
16 Tim Martin 21:04 372 4:13
17 John Fisk 21:09 238 4:14
18 Neil Price 21:20 144 4:16
19 Howard Harman 21:24 79 4:17
20 Catalina Malone 21:37 376 4:19
21 David Jaggard 21:38 276 4:20
22 Simon Holmes PWC 21:42 237 4:20
23 Joseph Muollo 21:46 271 4:21
24 Matt Walters PWC 21:57 74 4:23
25 Paul Rodway 22:10 48 4:26
26 Calvin Standrill Olympic 23:00 346 4:36
27 Andrew Rae 23:15 71 4:39
28 Alistair Gibbons 23:26 338 4:41
29 Aaron Gardner 23:35 239 4:43
30 Ron Zonneveld 23:52 60 4:46
31 Chris Homan 24:11 256 4:50
32 Letisha Tan 24:18 31 4:52
33 Terri Grimmett 24:26 93 4:53
34 Brendan Herder 25:04 101 5:01
35 Tye Kelly 25:40 33 5:08
36 Lizzie Cummings 25:42 364 5:08
37 Alison Speakman Olympic 25:43 339 5:09
38 Megan Hodges 25:51 119 5:10
39 Erena Tampeau Olympic 26:01 341 5:12
40 Della Laird Scottish 26:28 374 5:18
41 Lynne Aplin 27:04 55 5:25
42 Barbara Tucker 27:19 209 5:28
43 Carley Boomer 27:32 210 5:30
44 Andrew Stewart 27:39 371 5:32
45 Gavin Sutherland 28:30 223 5:42
46 Charlotte Frater 28:42 333 5:44
47 Hannah Grimmett 30:02 373 6:00
48 Emmaline Allwood 30:24 297 6:05
49 Tracey Christensen 30:26 280 6:05
50 Cherie Flintoff 30:28 302 6:06
51 Genee Trotman 30:53 44 6:11
52 Mike Browne Scottish 31:06 340 6:13
53 Linda Reynolds 32:46 370 6:33
54 Haley Clarke PWC 33:13 368 6:39

Walkers

Place Name Club/Team Time No mins/k
1 Michael Walton 27:54 90 5:35
2 Tim Dutton 31:07 1 6:13
3 Kim Bannon PWC 33:06 367 6:37
4 Alison Samson 33:16 197 6:39
5 John Leonard 33:44 186 6:45
6 Geoff Iremonger 34:43 356 6:57
7 Andrea Adams 35:58 94 7:12
7 Carol Briesman 35:58 258 7:12
9 Daphne Jones 39:34 13 7:55
10 Robin Iremonger 40:12 268 8:02
11 Bart Jones 40:13 355 8:03
12 Amanda Salt 41:14 369 8:15

Results from other years: 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003