Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Twilight 5k Series - Race 2 2007

Event results

Twilight 5k Series - Race 2, Queens Wharf, Wellington Wednesday, 5 December 2007

Another fantastic night for racing, maybe a little warm. But we shouldn't complain about that eh!!

The run was won tonight in a tie by our own Lyndon McGaughran, clearly returning to form now that he is able to train, and Jay MacIlquhan of Scottish. It must have been a good tussle (which the two clubs always enjoy!!). Their time was 17:11. First woman was Gabrielle O'Rourke in 18:17 continuing her good recent form. Well done you three.

The walk was won by Michael Lane again coming close to that 30 minute mark (31:33). First woman and 3rd walker was Terri Grimmet in 32:21 (Sorry Terri shouldn't have missed you!).

Great to see a few companies represented this evening, laying down a challenge to other companies to get out there and give it a go!.

This series is good preparation for the up coming 10k or Half marathon in February, which itself is a good fitness goal for any corporate exercise programme, and it is great team building!!

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Runners | Walkers]::

Runners

Place Name Club/Team Time No
1 Lyndon McGaughran Olympic 17:11 14
1 Jay MacIlquhan Scottish 17:11 46
3 Mark Simpson Scottish 17:26 114
4 Jeremy Pitt 17:32 112
5 Jason Waite 17:37 90
6 Andrew Kells Olympic 18:02 92
7 Sam Denman Olympic 18:05 13
8 Gabrielle O Rourke WHAC 18:17 104
9 Robin Cameron-Jones 18:39 119
10 Scruff Malloch 19:13 116
11 Chris Leatham 19:56 50
12 Zoe Melling 20:04 96
13 Victoria Sugden Olympic 20:15 58
14 Matthew Hancock 20:16 123
15 Brad Whitfield 20:30 122
16 Ioasa Kosena 20:32 129
17 David Henderson 20:33 124
18 Peter McCorkindale 20:36 125
19 Gary Moller 20:37 128
20 David Jaggard 20:39 25
21 Andrew Begbie Olympic 20:57 126
22 Alex Hooft Olympic 20:58 99
23 Claire Hodge Scottish 21:02 120
24 Mark Heath 21:12 111
25 Michelle van Looy Olympic 21:23 86
26 Bill Huckstep 21:34 42
27 Keith Stewart 21:55 117
28 Peter Denman Olympic 22:10 12
29 Steve Bligh Olympic 22:11 1
30 Jensen Kyle 22:14 94
31 Danielle Trewoon HVH 22:16 101
32 Dave Cournane 22:22 109
33 Phil Early 22:37 7
34 David Beattie 22:39 49
35 Tim Kendall 22:45 93
36 Simon Holmes 23:03 51
37 Elva Clarke 23:07 17
37 Hannah Steel 23:07 110
39 Mandy Simpson Scottish 23:10 95
40 Bernice Cavanagh Scottish 23:15 127
41 Lee Coker 23:22 41
42 Keith Wild 23:41 106
43 Tineke Hooft Olympic 23:44 100
44 Michael Wilkinson Olympic 23:59 45
45 Paul Crompton 24:19 57
46 Calvin Standrill Olympic 24:27 89
47 Richard Farley 24:41 115
48 Diane Morgan Scottish 24:54 131
49 Brenda Green 25:08 66
50 Justine Fleming 25:10 44
51 Alison Speakman Olympic 25:26 3
52 Eline Klein Kronenburg 25:46 130
53 Rachel Wards 25:47 121
54 Jane Watson-Baker WMC 25:49 105
55 Julian Greaves 25:55 23
56 Lauren Archer 26:19 108
57 Gavin Sutherland 26:24 24
58 Peter Hanson Olympic 27:04 91
59 Mark Ingram 27:25 113
60 Michael Browne Scottish 28:05 5
61 Harold Alcock Olympic 28:27 65
62 Linda Bligh Olympic 29:38 2
63 Tracey Christensen 30:24 97
64 Linda Reynolds 30:26 22
65 Dawelle Bowaker 30:38 107
66 Leigh Stewart 31:17 118

Walkers

Place Name Club/Team Time No
1 Michael Lane 31:33 98
2 Philip Grimmett 32:02 103
3 Terri Grimmett 32:21 102
4 John Hines Scottish 33:23 16
5 Carol Brieseman Olympic 35:26 18
6 Andrea Adams Olympic 36:25 87
7 Daphne Jones Scottish 38:49 85
8 Dorothy Nesbit Olympic 41:59 10

Results from other years: 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003