Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Twilight 5k Series - Race 2 2005

Event results

Twilight 5k Series - Race 2, Queens Wharf, Wellington Tuesday, 6 December 2005

This the second race of the twilight 5k series, leading up to the City of Wellington Half Marathon, was held in surprisingly good conditions. Warm and humid, with a gentle, for Wellington, North westerly breeze keeping everyone honest on the return journey each lap.

The winner this evening was Matt Singleton in a time of 16:45 (he was briefly lost on the new part of the course - should have listened at the start) just slightly slower than in race 1, but still solid on this technical, crowded course. Second was Ged Brent in 17:30.

The walkers were led home by Michael Lane making his return to the event in style with a 29:37.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Runners | Walkers]::

Runners

Place Name Time Race No
1 Matt Singleton 16:45 22
2 Ged Brent 17:30 97
3 Chris Speakman 17:41 79
4 Andreas Heuser 18:12 113
5 Sam Mallard 18:32 6
6 Peter Wrigley 18:33 104
7 Neil Sargisson 18:40 84
8 Craig Walker 18:46 112
9 Chris Hansen 18:48 32
10 Julian Benefield 18:53 56
11 Dave Heatley 19:07 80
12 Bruce Lake 19:11 100
13 Gavin Lloyd 19:24 111
14 Jakob Preston 19:30 87
15 Chris Blackford 19:50 29
16 Richard Farley 19:54 14
17 Martin Snodgrass 20:24 61
18 Brendan Mai 20:29 58
19 Grayson Mitchell 20:51 64
20 Nikki Braniff 20:55 66
21 David Jaggard 21:00 65
22 Jon Sowden 21:21 60
23 Michael Meyers 21:25 94
24 Justine Fitzmaurice 21:30 70
25 Isimeli Bainimara 21:40 103
26 Andrew Begbie 21:55 21
27 Mike Binkhorst 22:00 81
28 Tim Dravitzki 22:40 76
29 Elaine Brent 22:45 98
30 John Zhu 23:00 108
31 Sheryne Beeby 23:02 34
32 Ronald Stephens 23:11 15
33 Miles Coverdale 23:29 35
34 Samantha Kwok 23:36 88
35 Sandra Quiviger 23:41 93
36 Diane Morgan 23:45 107
37 Julia Brown 23:49 91
38 Paul Crompton 23:59 74
39 Peter Tyson 24:38 99
40 Chandima Kulathilake 24:56 96
41 Claire Jennings 25:29 114
42 Anne Murrell 25:33 101
43 Ian Preist 25:41 102
44 Sacha Flack 25:53 63
45 Delwin Langman 26:24 69
46 Belinda Wifford 26:34 105
47 Maree Mclean 26:49 106
48 Julian Greaves 26:53 67
49 Louise Royden 27:35 89
50 Don Mackay 27:53 95
51 Paul Armstrong 28:43 109
52 Rachel McLauchlan 28:43 110
53 Robyn Rintoul 29:04 82
54 Mary Lewis 30:01 72
55 Robert Bennett 34:34 4

Walkers

Place Name Time Race No
1 Michael Lane 29:37 78
2 Richard Willis 30:43 86
3 John Hines 32:00 44
4 Lynn Broad 32:38 18
5 Jan Brown 34:51 90
6 Mick Rice 37:31 83
7 Dorothy Nisbet 42:55 92
8 Colleen Singleton 42:55 9

Results from other years: 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003