Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Prizegiving 2020

Event results

Prizegiving, Johnsonville Bowling Club Saturday, 21 November 2020
Updated 4 Dec 2020.

Official results

You can read full descriptions of the prizes on our trophies page.

Club Races

Maiden Race and Perston Memorial Race, 13 June 2020, Grenada North Park

The Maiden and Perston Memorial races are the first races of the season. The Maiden is for those who have never won a competitive race before, and the Perston Memorial is for those who have. Emphasis is given to the handicap results - those who do better than expected.

Maiden handicap 1st (Maiden Cup): Jordan Cresswell.
Maiden handicap 1st Female: Charlotte Harrison.
Maiden first female (Sheryne Beeby Cup): Sasha Kilmister.
Maiden fastest time (Norman Watson Memorial Trophy): Reuben Beard.

Perston handicap 1st (A R Perston Memorial Trophy): Alison Speakman.
Perston first female (Don McGaughran Memorial): Susannah Lynch.
Perston fastest time (Mrs FC Perston Memorial Trophy): Jack Julian.

Club Cross Country Championships, 18 July 2020, Newlands College

There are awards across all grades for the cross country champs, as well as handicap awards for those who beat their (secret) estimated times by the largest margin.

Girls under 7 (OHC Girls Under 7): not awarded.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.
Boys under 7 (OHC Boys Under 7): Matthew Jenkins 1.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.

Girls under 9 (Dave Gratton Cup): Zoe Moss 1, Riley Holden 2.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 9 (Gary and Sue Dick Trophy): Salem Skelton 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.

Girls under 11 (Dyson Cup): Charlotte Harrison 1, Bianca Cornell 2.
- Sealed handicap: Bianca Cornell.
Boys under 11 (Dyson Cup): Max Wade 1, Jack Jenkins 2, Angus Corbett 3.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.

Girls under 13 (OHC Cup - Steve Tait): Annabell Tuck 1, Greta Abbott 2, Juliet Moorhead 3.
- Sealed handicap: Isabelle de Hair.
Boys under 13 (Rush Cup): Xcylaus Johnson 1, Will Jenkins 2, Zack Kimmins 3.
- Sealed handicap: Zack Kimmins.

Girls under 15 (Wilkinson Cup): Not awarded.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 15 (McCrudden Cup): James Wembridge 1, Eli Ikurere 2.
- Sealed handicap: Eli Ikurere.

Women under 18 (Tina & Janice Parker Trophy): Lucy Jurke 1, Becs Jenkins 2, Jess Jenkins 3.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.
Men under 18 (Smith Cup): Nathan Cornell 1, Dane Atmore-Jones 2, John Zhang 3.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.

Women under 20: Emma Douglass 1, Olivia Pugh 2.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.
Men under 20 (JR Perston [Masterton Harriers] Cup): not awarded.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.

Senior Women (McGaughran Shield): Deb Lynch 1, Amelia Harris 2, Anneke Binkhorst 3.
- Sealed handicap: Anneke Binkhorst.
Senior Men (Wiren Cup): Simon Angus 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.

Masters Women 35+ (Veteran Women's Club Champs Trophy): Ingrid Cree 1, Katie Jenkins 2, Liz Anderson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Liz Anderson.
Masters Men 35+ (Veteran Men's Club Champs Trophy): Luke Spindlove 1, Trent Corbett 2, Craig Holden 3.
- Sealed handicap (Bill Meek Memorial Trophy): Paul Moss.

Masters Women 50+ (Alcock Plate): Angela Clarke 1, Jan Sheppard 2, Cathy Alderton 3.
- Sealed handicap: Jan Sheppard
Masters Men 50+ (Brooklyn Harriers Shield): Mike Waterman 1, Mark Anderson 2, Adrian Jurke 3.
- Sealed handicap: Adrian Jurke.
Masters Men 60+: Graeme Moss 1, Mark Handley 2, Brian Rusbridge 3.
- Sealed handicap: Brian Rusbridge.
Masters Women 60+: Sheryne Coverdale 1, Jean Skilton 2, Barbara Prosser 3.
- Sealed handicap: Jean Skilton.

Club Road Championships, 19 September 2020, Wainuiomata

The Athletics Wellington Road Champs also incorporates the club champs. Unlike the cross country champs, there are no sealed handicap awards for the road champs.

Girls under 9 (Barry Rush Cup): not awarded.
Boys under 9 (McDonald Trophy): George Millar 1, William Whitehead 2, Oscar Trewern 3.

Girls under 11 (Rhonda Cooper Cup): not awarded.
Boys under 11 (Arthur Klap Cup): Hugo Millar 1, Xcylaus Johnson 2.

Girls under 13 (Speakman Cup): Annabel Tuck 1, Maia Holden 2, Lucy Hannah 3.
Boys under 13 (Hay Trophy): Theo Bray 1, Connor Kemp 2, Oliver Harland 3.

Girls under 15: Poppy Rae 1.
Boys under 15: Nathan Butchard 1, Ryan MacKey 2, John Zhang 3.

Women under 18 (OHC Cup): Saskia Knox 1.
Men under 18 (OHC Cup): Will Anthony 1, Connor Elsworth 2.

Women under 20 (OHC Cup): not awarded.
Men under 20 (OHC Cup): not awarded.

Senior Women 10km (Laurie Watson Memorial Trophy): Deb Lynch 1, Jennie Alderton-Moss 2.

Senior Men 10km (Wilson Memorial Trophy): not awarded.

Masters Women 35+ (Olive Watson Memorial Trophy): Ingrid Cree 1, Michelle Van Looy 2.
Masters Men 35+ 10km (Campbell Cup): Trent Corbett 1, Craig Holden 2.

Masters Women 50+ (75 Cup - Peter Hanson): Cathy Alderton 1, Denise Pilcher 2, Ele Brown 3.
Masters Men 50+: Mike Waterman 1, Max O'Kane 2.

Masters Women 60+: Jean Skilton 1.
Masters Men 60+ (Steve Bligh Trophy): Graeme Moss 1, Brian Rusbridge 2, Mike Binkhorst 3.

Masters Men 70+: Peter Hanson 1.

Grand Memorial Handicap Race, 27 June 2020, Bryant’s Farm, Ohariu Valley

As an open handicap race, the important awards for the Grand Memorial are based on performance compared with the handicap times.

Girls U9: Asha Blake 1, Violet Miller 2, Riley Holden 3.
Boys U9: Max Wade 1, Jack Jenkins 2, Oscar Trewern 3.
Girls U11: Maia Holden1, Felicity Gould 2, Charlotte Harrison 3.
Boys U11: Hugo Millar 1, Xcylaus Johnson 2, Oscar Thompson 3.
Girls U13: Juliet Moorhead 1, Anya Birmingham 2, Lucy Hannah 3.
Boys U13: Zack Kimmins 1, Eli Ikurere 2, Shaun Robertson 3.

Junior Women (Rebecca's Cup): Jessica Hughes 1, Maia Holbert 2, Lucy Jurke 3.
- Fastest time: Jessica Hughes.

Junior Men (1939-45 War Memorial Trophy): Thomas White 1, Max Doherty 2, Noah Abbott 3.
- Fastest time (Perston Rose Bowl): Max Doherty.

Women (Dellabarca Trophy): Barbara Morrison 1, Jennie Alderton-Moss 2, Deborah Lynch 3.
- Fastest time (Scott Cup): Deborah Lynch.

Men 1st (Philp Memorial Cup): Chris Sutherland.
Men 2nd (Byrne Memorial Cup): Brian Rusbridge.
Men 3rd (Wilson Memorial Cup): Graeme Moss.
- Fastest time (Dad Philp's Pewter Pot): Martin McCrudden.

Philp Shield Team Race, 13 September 2020, Johnsonville

The Philp Shield is an award shared by the winning Philp Shield race team.

Winning Team (Philp Shield): Hugo Millar, Salem Skilton, Sheryne Coverdale, Hugo Millar, Addison Jetly, Theo Bray, Saskia Knox, Melissa Crompton.

Perston Baton Relay, 31 October 2020, Karori Park

The Perston Baton is an award shared by the winning Perston Baton Relay team.

Winning Team (Perston Baton): Simon Angus, George Millar, Brian Rusbridge, Hannah Wade, Maia Holbert.

 

Performance Trophies

Inter-club Points 

Best overall results from inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs, Wellington Road champs):

Not awarded in 2020.

Senior Women (Prosser Rose Bowl): not awarded.
Senior Men (Lord Cup): not awarded.
Masters Women (Binkhorst Cup): not awarded.
Masters Men (Veteran Champion Cup): not awarded.

Inter-club Incentive Points

Not awarded in 2020.

Handicap points competition based on improving club ranking in inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs and Wellington Road champs):

Senior Women (Bradley Trophy): not awarded.
Senior Men (Jelley Cup): not awarded.
Masters Women (Harris Incentive Cup): not awarded.
Masters Men (Veteran's Incentive Trophy): not awarded.

Consistent Merit

Distinction in both running and club administration (Ingle Trophy): Graeme Moss.
Walkers (Carol Parkyn Memorial Cup): Julie Edwards.

Best All Round Performances

For best all-round performance in each of the junior grades (and 60+ grade), as selected by the club committee.

Girls under 7: not awarded.
Boys under 7: Matthew Jenkins.
Girls under 9 (Wolff-Ohlsson Cup): Riley Holden.
Boys under 9: Salem Skilton.
Girls under 11: Charlotte Harrison (XC Champs).
Boys under 11 (Himona Cup): Max Wade (Needle Relay).
Girls under 13 (C Hardman and H Rush Trophy): Greta Abbott (XC Champs).
Boys under 13 (Morey Cup): Hugo Millar (Road Champs).
Girls under 15 (Kelly Cup): Ava Sutherland (Philps).
Boys under 15 (Jack Blanchfield Memorial Trophy): Max Doherty (Grand Memorial).
Women under 18: Lucy Jurke (XC Champs).
Men under 18: WIll Anthony (Uni Relays).
Women under 20: Emma Douglass (XC Champs).
Men under 20 (Major A B Chappel Trophy): Toby Gaulter (Uni Relays).
M/W60 and over (Hanson and Watson Trophy): Graeme Moss (Grand Memorial).

Family Award 2020

For points gained by two generations of the one family over all races of the year:

Craig Holden, Maia Holder

Most Improved

Girls under 7: not awarded.
Boys under 7: not awarded.
Girls under 9: not awarded.
Boys under 9: Salem Skilton.
Girls under 11 (Ken Ritchie Cup): not awarded.
Boys under 11 (Bott Cup): George Millar.
Girls under 13 (Harris Cup): Isabelle de Hair.
Boys under 13 (McCutcheon Cup): Xcylaus Johnson.
Girls under 15 (Mallard Trophy): Poppy Rae.
Boys under 15 (Mike Waterman Trophy): Max Doherty.
Women under 18: not awarded.
Men under 18: Connor Elsworth.
Women under 20: not awarded.
Men under 20 (Arthur T Davies Memorial Vase): not awarded.
Most Improved Club Runner (Jacques Cup): Cathy Alderton.
Junior Athlete Showing Most Potential (Fred Mair Memorial Trophy): Will Anthony .

 

Other awards

Club representative badges/date bars

For being in the counting club team in four out of five interclub events (including the Shaw Baton - being in the club's first team).

None awarded in 2020

Senior men’s representative badge/date bar: none awarded.
Senior women’s representative badge/date bar: none awarded.
Masters men's representative badge/date bar: none awarded
Masters women's representative badge/date bar: none awarded

Attendance

For those who start and finish all club runs, races and interclub events.

Not awarded.

Club Marathon Championship

Men and women (Marathon Championship Cup): Ingrid Cree.

Club Champion

Club Champion - Points in all Club Races (Maiden & Perston, Grand Memorial, club cross country champs, Philp Shield, club road champs) (Charlie Grant 50th Jubilee Cup): Michael Waterman.

Performance scholarships

These awards acknowledge our top performers in inter-club races in each of the SM, SW, M19 and W19 grades (or as determined by the club's committee). The value of the award is a free membership for the following year.

tbc.

Results from other years: 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006