Event results

Prizegiving, Clubrooms Wednesday, 17 October 2018
Official results Olympic club event

If your name is listed below and you weren't at the prizegiving to receive your trophy or certificate, please contact our club captain, Rob McCrudden using our contact us form), and he will help you out.

You can read full descriptions of the prizes on our trophies page.

 

Club Races

Maiden Race and Perston Memorial Race, 14 April 2018, Grenada North Park

The Maiden and Perston Memorial races are the first races of the season. The Maiden is for those who have never won a competitive race before, and the Perston Memorial is for those who have. Emphasis is given to the handicap results - those who do better than expected.

Maiden handicap 1st (Maiden Cup): David Cook
Maiden handicap 1st Female: Sophie Wong
Maiden first female (Sheryne Beeby Cup): Carly Smith
Maiden fastest time (Norman Watson Memorial Trophy): Toby Gualter

Perston handicap 1st (A R Perston Memorial Trophy): Nathan Butchard
Perston first female (Don McGaughran Memorial): Deb Lynch
Perston fastest time (Mrs FC Perston Memorial Trophy): Cameron Forrest

Club Cross Country Championships, 28 July 2018, Bryant’s Farm, Ohariu Valley

There are awards across all grades for the cross country champs, as well as handicap awards for those who beat their (secret) estimated times by the largest margin.

Girls under 7 (OHC Girls Under 7): Asha Blake 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 7 (OHC Boys Under 7): Salem Skilton 1, Cody Cahill 2.
- Sealed handicap: Cody Cahill.

Girls under 9 (Dave Gratton Cup): Not awarded.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 9 (Gary and Sue Dick Trophy): William Tuck 1, William Whitehead 2.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded

Girls under 11 (Dyson Cup): Greta Abbott 1, Lucy Hannah 2, Bella Sheridan 3.
- Sealed handicap: Devon Cook.
Boys under 11 (Dyson Cup): Jack McNair-Robertson 1, Shaun Robertson 2.
- Sealed handicap: Shaun Robertson.

Girls under 13 (OHC Cup - Steve Tait): Sophia Wong 1, Jesse Cahill 2.
- Sealed handicap: Jesse Cahill.
Boys under 13 (Rush Cup): James Wembridge 1, David Cook 2, Blair Atmore-Jones 3.
- Sealed handicap: Eli Ikurere.

Girls under 15 (Wilkinson Cup): Lucy Jurke 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 15 (McCrudden Cup): Jack Julian 1, Noah Abbott 2, Nathan Butchard 3.
- Sealed handicap: Damon Wong/Thomas White

Women under 18 (Tina & Janice Parker Trophy): Emma Douglass 1, Jessica Hughes 2, Olivia Pugh 3.
- Sealed handicap: Olivia Pugh
Men under 18 (Smith Cup): Not awarded.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded

Women under 20: Caitlin Douglass 1.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.
Men under 20 (JR Perston [Masterton Harriers] Cup): Gus Reece

Senior Women (McGaughran Shield): Sarah Riceman 1, Ellie Molloy 2, Therese De Castro 3.
- Sealed handicap: Ellie Molloy
Senior Men (Wiren Cup): Martin McCrudden 1, Cameron Forrest 2, Andrew Thompson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Ben Ives.

Masters Women 35+ (Veteran Women's Club Champs Trophy): Katie "Long Legs" Jenkins 1, Michelle Van Looy 2, Liz Anderson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Liz Anderson.
Masters Men (Veteran Men's Club Champs Trophy): Kevin Pugh 1, Trent Corbett 2, Hayden Munro 3.
- Sealed handicap (Bill Meek Memorial Trophy): Adrian Jurke

Masters Women 50+ (Alcock Plate): Cathy Alderton 1, Ele Brown 2, Paula Binkhorst 3.
- Sealed handicap: Paula Binkhorst.
Masters Men 50+ (Brooklyn Harriers Shield): Bruce Atmore 1, Craig Walker 2, Graeme Moss 3.
- Sealed handicap: Mark Anderson.
Masters Men 60+: Steve Bligh 1, Brian Rusbridge 2, Terry Kurukaanga 3.
- Sealed handicap: Brian Rusbridge.

Club Road Championships, 18 August 2018, Wainuiomata

The Athletics Wellington Road Champs also incorporates the club champs. Unlike the cross country champs, there are no sealed handicap awards for the road champs.

Girls under 9 (Barry Rush Cup): Not awarded 1.
Boys under 9 (McDonald Trophy): William Whitehead 1, Salem Skilton 2.

Girls under 11 (Rhonda Cooper Cup): Greta Abbott 1, Lucy Hannah 2, Isabelle de Hair 3.
Boys under 11 (Arthur Klap Cup): Jack McNair-Robertson 1, Hugo Millar 2, Shaun Robertson 3.

Girls under 13 (Speakman Cup): Sophia Wong 1.
Boys under 13 (Hay Trophy): James Wembridge 1, Connor Kemp 2, Joshua Ingham 3.

Girls under 15: Lucy Jurke 1, Saskia Knox 2.
Boys under 15: Noah Abbott 1, Nathan Butchard 2, Thomas White 3.

Women under 18 (OHC Cup): Jessica Hughes 1, Emma Douglass 2, Carly Smith 3.
Men under 18 (OHC Cup): Will Anthony 1, Jordan Cresswell 2.

Women under 20 (OHC Cup): Caitlin Douglass 1.
Men under 20 (OHC Cup): Toby Gualter 1.

Senior Women 10km (Laurie Watson Memorial Trophy): Sarah Riceman 1, Ellie Molloy 2.

Senior Men 10km (Wilson Memorial Trophy): Cameron Forrest 1, Martin McCrudden 2.

Masters Women 10km (Olive Watson Memorial Trophy): Nic Hankinson 1, Liz Anderson 2, Ele Brown 3.
Masters Men 10km (Campbell Cup): Mike Waterman 1, Andrew Thompson 2, Kevin Pugh 3.

Masters Women 50+ (5km) (75 Cup - Peter Hanson): Jan Sheppard 1.
Masters Men 50+ (10km): Mark Anderson 1, Graeme Moss 2, Richard Martin 3.
Masters Men 60+ (5km) (Steve Bligh Trophy) (5km): Steve Bligh 1, David McIlwraith 2, Peter Denman 3.

Grand Memorial Handicap Race, 23 June 2018, Bryant's Farm, Ohariu Valley

As an open handicap race, the important awards for the Grand Memorial are based on performance compared with the handicap times.

Junior Women (Rebecca's Cup): Maia Holbert 1, Sarah Hay 2, Olivia Pugh 3.
- Fastest time: Maia Holbert

Junior Men (1939-45 War Memorial Trophy): Nathan Butchard 1, Dane Atmore-Jones 2, Luke McNair-Robertson 3.
rn- Fastest time (Perston Rose Bowl): Toby Gualter

Women (Dellabarca Trophy): Ellie Molloy 1, Cathryn Wood 2, Ele Brown 3.
- Fastest time (Scott Cup): Katie "Long Legs" Jenkins

Men 1st (Philp Memorial Cup): Tony Simmers
Men 2nd (Byrne Memorial Cup): Adrian Jurke
Men 3rd (Wilson Memorial Cup): Graeme Moss
- Fastest time (Dad Philp's Pewter Pot): Martin McCrudden

Philp Shield Team Race, 8 September 2018, Johnsonville

The Philp Shield is an award shared by the winning Philp Shield race team.

Winning Team (Philp Shield): Sarah Riceman, Shaun Robertson, Dave McIlwraith, Richard Blake, Declan Street, John Abbott.

Perston Baton Relay, 22 September 2018, Karori Park

The Perston Baton is an award shared by the winning Perston Baton Relay team.

Winning Team (Perston Baton): Kevin Pugh, Terry Kurukaanga, Peter Murmu, Brian Rusbridge, Jack McNair-Robertson, Graeme Moss.

 

Performance Trophies

Inter-club Points

Best overall results from inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs, Wellington Road champs):

Senior Women (Prosser Rose Bowl): Sarah Riceman.
Senior Men (Lord Cup): Cameron Forrest.
Masters Women (Binkhorst Cup): Michelle Van Looy.
Masters Men (Veteran Champion Cup): Mike Waterman.

Inter-club Incentive Points

Handicap points competition based on improving club ranking in inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs and Wellington Road champs):

Senior Women (Bradley Trophy): Not awarded
Senior Men (Jelley Cup): Martin McCrudden and Cameron Forrest
Masters Women (Harris Incentive Cup): Ruth Humble
Masters Men (Veteran's Incentive Trophy): Chris Martin.

Consistent Merit

Distinction in both running and club administration (Ingle Trophy): Jan Sheppard
Walkers (Carol Parkyn Memorial Cup):  Andrea Adams

Best All Round Performances

For best all-round performance in each of the junior grades (and 60+ grade), as selected by the club committee.

Boys under 7: Salem Skilton
Girls under 9 (Wolff-Ohlsson Cup): Not awarded
Boys under 9: William Tuck
Girls under 11: Greta Abbott
Boys under 11 (Himona Cup): Jack McNair-Robertson
Girls under 13 (C Hardman and H Rush Trophy): Sophia Wong
Boys under 13 (Morey Cup): James Wembridge
Girls under 15 (Kelly Cup): Lucy Jurke
Boys under 15 (Jack Blanchfield Memorial Trophy): Jack Julian
Women under 18: Jessica Hughes
Men under 18: Will Anthony
Women under 20: Caitlin Douglass
Men under 20 (Major A B Chappel Trophy): Toby Gualter
M/W60 and over (Hanson and Watson Trophy): Steve Bligh

Family Award 2018

For points gained by two generations of the one family over all races of the year:

Bruce Atmore and Dane Atmore-Jones.

Most Improved

Girls under 7: Not awarded
Boys under 7: Salem Skilton
Girls under 9: Not awarded
Boys under 9: William Tuck
Girls under 11 (Ken Ritchie Cup): Annabel Tuck
Boys under 11 (Bott Cup): Will Jenkins
Girls under 13 (Harris Cup): Jesse Cahill
Boys under 13 (McCutcheon Cup): Max Doherty
Girls under 15 (Mallard Trophy): Lucy Jurke
Boys under 15 (Mike Waterman Trophy): Dane Atmore-Jones
Women under 18: Maia Holbert
Men under 18: Will Anthony
Women under 20: Caitlin Douglass
Men under 20 (Arthur T Davies Memorial Vase): Toby Gualter
Most Improved Club Runner (Jacques Cup): Ruth Humble
Junior Athlete Showing Most Potential (Fred Mair Memorial Trophy): Will Anthony

 

Other awards

Club representative badges/date bars

For being in the counting club team in four out of five interclub events (including the Shaw Baton - being in the club's first team).

Senior men’s representative badge/date bar: tbc
Senior women’s representative badge/date bar: tbc
Masters men's representative badge/date bar: tbc
Masters women's representative badge/date bar: tbc

Attendance

For those who start and finish all club runs, races and interclub events.

Steve Bligh

Club Marathon Championship

Men (Marathon Championship Cup): Trent Corbett
Women: Not awarded

The Kevin Wilson "Nattiest Attire" Award (The Bleeding Heart Jersey)

Not awarded.

Club Champion

Club Champion - Points in all Club Races (Maiden & Perston, Grand Memorial, club cross country champs, Philp Shield, club road champs) (Charlie Grant 50th Jubilee Cup): Cameron Forrest

Performance scholarships

These awards acknowledge our top performers in inter-club races in each of the SM, SW, M19 and W19 grades (or as determined by the club's committee). The value of the award is a free membership for the following year.

tbc.

Results from other years ::[2018|2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006]::