Event results

Prizegiving, Clubrooms Wednesday, 18 October 2017
Updated 7 Dec 2017.
Official results Olympic club event

If your name is listed below and you weren't at the prizegiving to receive your trophy, please contact our club captain, Rob McCrudden (captain@olympicharriers.org.nz), who can help you out.

You can read full descriptions of the prizes on our trophies page.


Club Races

Maiden Race and Perston Memorial Race, 8 April 2017, Grenada North Park

Maiden handicap 1st (Maiden Cup): Luke McNair-Robertson
Maiden handicap 1st Female: Barbara Morrison
Maiden first female (Sheryne Beeby Cup): Hannah Jurke
Maiden fastest time (Norman Watson Memorial Trophy): Cameron Forrest

Perston handicap 1st (A R Perston Memorial Trophy): Dane Atmore-Jones
Perston first female (Don McGaughran Memorial): Sarah Hay
Perston fastest time (Mrs FC Perston Memorial Trophy): Cameron Forrest

Club Cross Country Championships, 22 July 2017, Bryant’s Farm, Ohariu Valley

Girls under 9 (Dave Gratton Cup): Greta Abbott 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 9 (Gary and Sue Dick Trophy): Jack McNair-Robertson 1.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded

Girls under 11 (Dyson Cup): Annabel Tuck 1,Lana Magee 2, Maggie Robinson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Lana Magee.
Boys under 11 (Dyson Cup): Blair Atmore-Jones 1, David Cook 2, Shaun Robertson.
- Sealed handicap: David Cook.

Girls under 13 (OHC Cup - Steve Tait): Sophia Wong 1, Gemma Pugh 2.
- Sealed handicap: Sophia Wong.
Boys under 13 (Rush Cup): Dane Atmore-Jones 1, Nathan Butchard 2, Luke McNair-Robertson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Luke McNair-Robertson.

Girls under 15 (Wilkinson Cup): Myer Halbert 1, Micah Wratt 2.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded.
Boys under 15 (McCrudden Cup): Noah Abbott 1, Damon Wong 2, James Tuck 3.
- Sealed handicap: Damon Wong

Women under 18 (Tina & Janice Parker Trophy): Caitlin Douglass 1, Olivia Pugh 2.
- Sealed handicap: Olivia Pugh
Men under 18 (Smith Cup): Not awarded.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded

Women under 20: Michaela Walker 1.
- Sealed handicap: not awarded.
Men under 20 (JR Perston [Masterton Harriers] Cup): Not awarded

Senior Women (McGaughran Shield): Sarah Riceman 1, Anneke Binkhorst 2.
- Sealed handicap: Anneke Binkhorst
Senior Men (Wiren Cup): Cameron Forrest 1, Martin McCrudden 2, Trent Corbett 3.
- Sealed handicap: Richard Blake.

Masters Women 35+ (Veteran Women's Club Champs Trophy): Deborah Platts-Fowler 1, Marie Pugh 2, Meredith Ogilvie 3.
- Sealed handicap: Meredith Ogilvie.
Masters Men (Veteran Men's Club Champs Trophy): Joe Fowler 1, Kevin Pugh 2, Mark Anderson 3.
- Sealed handicap (Bill Meek Memorial Trophy): Mark Anderson

Masters Women 50+ (Alcock Plate): Sheryne Coverdale 1, Tineke Hooft 2, Geraldine Smith 3.
- Sealed handicap: Denise Pilcher.
Masters Men 50+ (Brooklyn Harriers Shield): Bruce Atmore 1, Grant Carroll 2, Graeme Moss 3.
- Sealed handicap: Tony Simmers.
Masters Men 60+: Brian Rusbridge 1, Barry Prosser 2.
- Sealed handicap: Barry Prosser.

Club Road Championships, 19 August 2017, Wainuiomata

Girls under 9 (Barry Rush Cup): Greta Abbott 1.
Boys under 9 (McDonald Trophy): Jack Mcnair-Robertson 1.

Girls under 11 (Rhonda Cooper Cup): Annabel Tuck 1, Maggie Robinson 2, Devon Cook 3.
Boys under 11 (Arthur Klap Cup): Blair Atmore-Jones 1, David Cook 2, Shaun Robertson 3.

Girls under 13 (Speakman Cup): Lucy Jurke 1, Sophia Wong 2, Gemma Pugh 3.
Boys under 13 (Hay Trophy): Thomas White 1, Dane Atmore-Jones 2, Nathan Butchard 3.

Girls under 15: Jessica Hughes 1, Sarah Hay 2, Carly Smith 3..
Boys under 15: Will Anthony 1, Liam Wright 2, Noah Abbott 3. .

Women under 18 (OHC Cup): Caitlin Douglass 1, Eleanor White 2, Olivia Pugh 3.
Men under 18 (OHC Cup): Not awarded.

Women under 20 (OHC Cup): Michaela Walker 1.
Men under 20 (OHC Cup): Not awarded.

Senior Women 10km (Laurie Watson Memorial Trophy): Esther George 1, Sarah Riceman 2.

Masters Women (5km) (Olive Watson Memorial Trophy): Michelle Van Looy 1, Marie Pugh 2, Ruth Humble 3.
Masters Men (10km) (Campbell Cup): Joe Fowler 1, Michael Waterman 2, Chris Martin 3.

Masters Women 50+ (5km) (75 Cup - Peter Hanson): Geraldine Smith 1, Alison Speakman 2.
Masters Men 50+ (10km): Nick Hegan 1, Richard Martin 2, Tony Simmers 3.
Masters Men 60+ (5km) (Steve Bligh Trophy) (5km): Steve Bligh 1, Brian Rusbridge 2.

Grand Memorial Handicap Race, 27 May 2017, Bryant's Farm, Ohariu Valley

Junior Women (Rebecca's Cup): Sarah Hay 1.
- Fastest time: Sarah Hay

Junior Men (1939-45 War Memorial Trophy): Damon Wong 1, Max Westphall 2, Liam Wright 3.
rn- Fastest time (Perston Rose Bowl): Liam Wright

Women (Dellabarca Trophy): Deborah Platts-Fowler 1, Tracy Berghan 2, Ele Brown 3.
- Fastest time (Scott Cup): Deborah Platts-Fowler

Men 1st (Philp Memorial Cup): Brian Rusbridge
Men 2nd (Byrne Memorial Cup): Trent Corbett
Men 3rd (Wilson Memorial Cup): Martin McCrudden
- Fastest time (Dad Philp's Pewter Pot): Martin McCrudden

Philp Shield Team Race, 9 September 2017, Johnsonville

Winning Team (Philp Shield): Terry Kurukaanga, Noah Abbott, Ruth Humble, Richard Blake.

Perston Baton Relay, 16 September 2017, Karori Park

Winning Team (Perston Baton): Ele Brown, Kelly Abbott, Sarah Riceman, Jessica Hughes, Joe Fowler.


Performance Trophies

Inter-club Points

Points competition based on points from inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs, Wellington Road champs):
Senior Women (Prosser Rose Bowl): Sarah Riceman.
Senior Men (Lord Cup): Martin McCrudden.
Masters Women (Binkhorst Cup): Nicola Hankinson.
Masters Men (Veteran Champion Cup): Joe Fowler.

Inter-club Incentive Points

Handicap points competition based on club ranking in inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs and Wellington Road champs):
Senior Women (Bradley Trophy): Not awarded
Senior Men (Jelley Cup): Martin McCrudden
Masters Women (Harris Incentive Cup): Nicola Hankinson
Masters Men (Veteran's Incentive Trophy): Max O’Kane, Chris Martin.

Consistent Merit

Distinction in both running and club administration (Ingle Trophy): Trent Corbett
- Walkers (Carol Parkyn Memorial Cup):  Paula Binkhorst

Best All Round Performances

Girls under 9 (Wolff-Ohlsson Cup): Greta Abbott
Boys under 9: Jack McNair-Robertson
Girls under 11: Annabel Tuck
Boys under 11 (Himona Cup): Blair Atmore-Jones
Girls under 13 (C Hardman and H Rush Trophy): Lucy Jurke
Boys under 13 (Morey Cup): Thomas White
Girls under 15 (Kelly Cup): Jessica Hughes
Boys under 15 (Jack Blanchfield Memorial Trophy): Will Anthony
Women under 18: Caitlin Douglass
Men under 18: Patrick White
Women under 20: Michaela Walker
Men under 20 (Major A B Chappel Trophy): Vaughan Brown
M/W60 and over (Hanson and Watson Trophy): Max O’Kane

Family Award 2017

For points gained by two generations of the one family over all races of the year: Bruce Atmore and Dane Atmore-Jones.

Most Improved

Girls under 7: Not awarded
Boys under 7: Not awarded
Girls under 9: Greta Abbott
Boys under 9: Jack McNair-Robertson
Girls under 11 (Ken Ritchie Cup): Maggie Robinson
Boys under 11 (Bott Cup): Shaun Robertson
Girls under 13 (Harris Cup): Lucy Jurke
Boys under 13 (McCutcheon Cup): Thomas White
Girls under 15 (Mallard Trophy): Sarah Hay
Boys under 15 (Mike Waterman Trophy): James Tuck
Women under 18: Hannah Jurke
Men under 18: Patrick White
Women under 20: Izzy Hegan
Men under 20 (Arthur T Davies Memorial Vase): Not awarded
Most Improved Club Runner (Jacques Cup): Richard Blake
Junior Athlete Showing Most Potential (Fred Mair Memorial Trophy): Will Anthony


Other awards

Club representative badges/date bars

Senior men’s representative badge/date bar: Cameron and Trent.
Senior women’s representative badge/date bar: Not awarded
Masters men's representative badge/date bar: Joe Fowler, Mike Waterman and Chris Martin.
Masters women's representative badge/date bar: Deboroh Platts-Fowler, Michelle Van Looy, Marie Pugh.


Not awarded.

Club Marathon Championship

Men (Marathon Championship Cup): Iain Westphall
Women: Not awarded

The Kevin Wilson "Nattiest Attire" Award (The Bleeding Heart Jersey)

Not awarded.

Club Champion

Club Champion - Points in all Club Races (Maiden & Perston, Grand Memorial, club cross country champs, Philp Shield, club road champs) (Charlie Grant 50th Jubilee Cup): Tineke Hooft

Performance scholarships

These awards acknowledge our top performers in inter-club races in each of the SM, SW, M19 and W19 grades (or as determined by the club's committee). The value of the award is a free membership for the following year.

Cameron Forrest (SM), Esther George (SW), Will Anthony (JM), Lucy Jurke(JW).

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results from other years ::[2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006]::