Event results

Prizegiving, Tawa Softball/Football clubrooms, Tawa Saturday, 8 October 2016
Updated 11 Nov 2016.

Sorry about the delay in getting these results published. Unfortunately I am still missing the list of winners of trophies that were determined by the committee.

If your name is listed below and you weren't at the prizegiving to receive your trophy, please contact our club captain, Rob McCrudden (captain@olympicharriers.org.nz), who can help you out.

You can read full descriptions of the prizes on our trophies page.

Club Races

Maiden Race and Perston Memorial Race, 9 April 2016, Grenada North Park

Maiden handicap 1st (Maiden Cup): Liam Maitland
Maiden handicap 1st Female: Anneke Binkhorst
Maiden first female (Sheryne Beeby Cup): Lucy Jurke
Maiden fastest time (Norman Watson Memorial Trophy): Charlie Chrighton

Perston handicap 1st (A R Perston Memorial Trophy): Zihao Cai
Perston first female (Don McGaughran Memorial): Bex Jenkins
Perston fastest time (Mrs FC Perston Memorial Trophy): Aaron Lynch

Club Cross Country Championships, 11 June 2016, Trentham Memorial Park (with Dorne Cup)

Girls under 9 (Dave Gratton Cup): Annabel Tuck 1, Lana Magee 2.
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded
Boys under 9 (Gary and Sue Dick Trophy): Jack McNair-Robertson 1, Will Jenkins 2, David Robinson 3.
- Sealed handicap: Will Jenkins

Girls under 11 (Dyson Cup): Millie Jenkins 1,Charlotte Conder 2, Frankie Crawford 3.
- Sealed handicap: Frankie Crawford
Boys under 11 (Dyson Cup): Boston Thurlow 1, Blair Atmore-Jones 2.
- Sealed handicap: Blair Atmore-Jones

Girls under 13 (OHC Cup - Steve Tait): Sarah Hay 1, Bex Jenkins 2, Lucy Jurke 3.
- Sealed handicap: Gemma Pugh
Boys under 13 (Rush Cup): Jack Julian 1, Alex Martin 2, Sam Fernyhough 3.
- Sealed handicap: Jan Munro

Girls under 15 (Wilkinson Cup): Olivia Pugh 1, Eleanor White 2, Rose Lovell 3.
- Sealed handicap: Eleanor White.
Boys under 15 (McCrudden Cup): Will Anthony 1, Eddy Martin 2, Mark Cunningham 3.
- Sealed handicap: Mark Cunningham

Women under 18 (Tina & Janice Parker Trophy): Not awarded,
- Sealed handicap: Not awarded
Men under 18 (Smith Cup): Seamus Kane 1, Josh Nairne 2, Matthew Walker 3.
- Sealed handicap: Matthew Walker

Women under 20: Not awarded
Men under 20 (JR Perston [Masterton Harriers] Cup): Ben Ives

Senior Women (McGaughran Shield): Lizzy Bunckenburg 1, Sarah Riceman 2, Liz Eade 3.
- Sealed handicap: Sarah Riceman
Senior Men (Wiren Cup): Martin McCrudden 1, Sean McCrudden 2, Gareth McCash 3.
- Sealed handicap: Gareth McCash

Masters Women 35+ (Veteran Women's Club Champs Trophy): Michelle Van Looy 1, Marie Pugh 2, Meredith Ogilvie 3.
- Sealed handicap: Caroline Farley
Masters Men (Veteran Men's Club Champs Trophy): Mike Waterman 1, Kevin Pugh 2, Butch Borlase 3.
- Sealed handicap (Bill Meek Memorial Trophy): Barrie Joslin

Masters Women 50+ (Alcock Plate): Tineke Hooft 1, Geraldine Smith 2, Alison Speakman 3.
- Sealed handicap: Geraldine Smith
Masters Men 50+ (Brooklyn Harriers Shield): Grant Carroll 1, Tony Simmers 2, Mark Handley 3.
- Sealed handicap: Mike Binkhorst
Masters Men 60+: Steve Bligh 1, Peter Denman 2, Dave McIlwraith 3.
- Sealed handicap: Dave McIlwraith

Club Road Championships, 20 August 2015, Wainuiomata

Girls under 9 (Barry Rush Cup): Anabel Tuck 1, Lana Magee 2.
Boys under 9 (McDonald Trophy):Jack McNair-Robertson 1, Jacob Eade 2, Will Jenkins 3.

Girls under 11 (Rhonda Cooper Cup): Millie Jenkins 1, Maggie Robinson 2, Georgia Farley 3.
Boys under 11 (Arthur Klap Cup): Joe Martin 1, Blair Atmore-Jones 2.

Girls under 13 (Speakman Cup): Not awarded
Boys under 13 (Hay Trophy): Alex Martin 1, Thomas White 2, Nathan Butchard 3.

Girls under 15: Eleanor White 1.
Boys under 15: Jake Butchard 1.

Women under 18 (OHC Cup): Michaela Walker 1, Bayley-Rose Van de Coolwijk 2, Caitlin Douglass 3.
Men under 18 (OHC Cup): Matthew Walker 1, Vaughan Brown 2.

Women under 20 (OHC Cup): Not awarded.
Men under 20 (OHC Cup): Ben Ives 1.

Senior Women (Laurie Watson Memorial Trophy):Grace Seeley 1, Liz Eade 2, Anneke Binkhorst 3.
Senior Men (Wilson Memorial Trophy): Martin McCrudden 1, Gareth McCash 2, Trent Corbett 3.

Masters Women (Olive Watson Memorial Trophy): Michelle Van Looy 1, Marie Pugh 2, Caroline Farley 3.
Masters Men (Campbell Cup): Mike Waterman 1, Barrie Joslin 2, Chris Martin 3.

Masters Women 50+: Tineke Hooft 1, Alison Speakman 2, Ele Brown 3.
Masters Men 50+: Chris Spe akman1, Graeme Moss 2, Tony Simmers 3.
Masters Men 60+ (Steve Bligh Trophy): Steve Bligh 1, Peter Denman 2.

Grand Memorial Handicap Race, 4 June 2015, Bryant's Farm, Ohariu Valley

Junior Women: Jess Jenkins 1.
- Fastest time: Bex Jenkins

Junior Men (1939-45 War Memorial Trophy): Ben Ives 1, Matthew Walker 2, Mark Cunningham 3.
- Fastest time (Perston Rose Bowl): Matthew Walker

Women (Dellabarca Trophy): Tracy Berghan 1, Denise Pilcher 2, Carley Brunning 3.
- Fastest time (Scott Cup): Katie Jenkins

Men 1st (Philp Memorial Cup): Grant Carroll
Men 2nd (Byrne Memorial Cup): Martin McCrudden
Men 3rd (Wilson Memorial Cup): Craig Walker
- Fastest time (Dad Philp's Pewter Pot): Martin McCrudden

Philp Shield Team Race, 10 September 2016, Johnsonville

Winning Team (Philp Shield): Rob McCrudden, Steve Bligh, Lizzy Buckenburg, Marie Pugh, Martin McCrudden, Terry Kurukaanga.

Perston Baton Relay, 17 September 2016, Karori Park

Winning Team (Perston Baton): Terry Kurukaanga, Paula Binkhorst, Tony Simmers, Dane Atmore-Jones, Brian Rusbridge, Martin McCrudden.

Performance Trophies

Inter-club Points

Points competition based on points from inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs, Wellington Road champs):
Senior Women (Prosser Rose Bowl): Lizzy Bunckenburg.
Senior Men (Lord Cup): Aaron Lynch and Gareth McCash.
Masters Women (Binkhorst Cup): Michelle Van Looy
Masters Men (Veteran Champion Cup): Mike Waterman

Inter-club Incentive Points

Handicap points competition based on club ranking in inter-club races (Vosseler, Dorne, Wellington Cross Country champs and Wellington Road champs):
Senior Women (Bradley Trophy): Sarah Riceman
Senior Men (Jelley Cup): Gareth McCash and Trent Corbett
Masters Women (Harris Incentive Cup): Meredith Ogilvie
Masters Men (Veteran's Incentive Trophy): Barrie Joslin

Consistent Merit

Distinction in both running and club administration (Ingle Trophy): Rob McCrudden
- Walkers (Carol Parkyn Memorial Cup): Paula Binkhorst

Best All Round Performances

Girls under 9 (Wolff-Ohlsson Cup): ?
Boys under 9: ?
Girls under 11: ?
Boys under 11: ?
Girls under 13 (C Hardman and H Rush Trophy): ?
Boys under 13 (Morey Cup): ?
Girls under 15 (Kelly Cup): ?
Boys under 15 (Jack Blanchfield Memorial Trophy): ?
Women under 18: ?
Men under 18: ?
Women under 20: ?
Men under 20 (Major A B Chappel Trophy): ?
M/W60 and over (Hanson and Watson Trophy): ?

Family Award 2015

For points gained by two generations of the one family over all races of the year: Olivia Pugh and Marie Pugh (again).

Most Improved

Girls under 7: ?
Boys under 7: ?
Girls under 9: Annabel Tuck
Boys under 9: James Hay
Girls under 11 (Ken Ritchie Cup): Maggie Robinson
Boys under 11 (Bott Cup):Tane Brunning
Girls under 13 (Harris Cup): Olivia Stevens
Boys under 13 (McCutcheon Cup): Dane Atmore-Jones
Girls under 15 (Mallard Trophy): Jess Jenkins
Boys under 15 (Mike Waterman Trophy): Jake Butchard
Women under 18: Bayley-Rose Van de Coolwijk
Men under 18: Vaughan Brown
Women under 20: Not Awarded
Men under 20 (Arthur T Davies Memorial Vase): Ben Ives
Most Improved Club Runner (Jacques Cup): Dane Atmore-Jones
Junior Athlete Showing Most Potential (Fred Mair Memorial Trophy): ?

Other awards

Club representative badges/date bars

Senior men’s representative badge/date bar: Gareth McCash, Aaron Lynch.
Senior women’s representative badge/date bar: not awarded
Masters men's representative badge/date bar: Mike Waterman, Kevin Pugh.
Masters women's representative badge/date bar: Meredith Ogilvie, Michelle Van Looy, Marie Pugh, Tineke Hooft.

Attendance

Not awarded.

Club Marathon Championship

Men (Marathon Championship Cup): Craig Walker
Women: Kelsey Horne

The Kevin Wilson "Nattiest Attire" Award (The Bleeding Heart Jersey)

Not awarded

Club Champion

Club Champion - Points in all Club Races (Maiden & Perston, Grand Memorial, club cross country champs, Philp Shield, club road champs) (Charlie Grant 50th Jubilee Cup): Martin McCrudden

Performance scholarships

These awards acknowledge our top performers in inter-club races in each of the SM, SW, M19 and W19 grades (or as determined by the club's committee). The value of the award is a free membership for the following year.

Gareth McCash (SM), Lizzy Bunckenburg (SW), Seamus Kane (M16), Michaela Walker and Phoebe van Boheemen (W16).

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results from other years ::[2018|2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006]::