Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Perston Baton Relay 2021

Event results

Perston Baton Relay, Karori Park Saturday, 25 September 2021
Updated 11 Oct 2021 at 8:14 am.

Official results Harriers Olympic club event

Typical spring day in Wellington - a blowy northerly and a bit of mud underfoot on the hill from rain earlier in the week. The course was the same as the previous two or three years, for a distance of approx. 1.45km per lap. 

This year we had ten teams of five (2×1 lap, 2×2 laps and 1×3 laps). Plus some teams had some walkers who did the 1km circuit (untimed). Note team O15 had two lap 2 runners - the first one home was the counting time. 

The format allows teams to run their laps in any orders - some chose to run their faster 3-lap runners first, some ran them in the middle, and some finished with them. This means nobody has any idea of where any team is at until right at the end of the race when runners emerge from the hill section bush 300m from the finish line and this is when the excitement really happens. All ten teams finished within 4 minutes 15 seconds of each other (even considering the tenth placed team had to have an emergency replacement!), incredible after an hour of racing. 

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search


1

Team O21

0:59:45
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
Miles Coverdale Walk
1 Cathy Alderton 0:07:29 5:10 1 11
2 Rosa Stanley 0:20:45 4:46 3 7
3 Brooke Martin 0:07:00 4:50 1 7
4 Deborah Lynch 0:12:28 4:18 2 7
5 Susannah Lynch 0:12:03 4:09 2 3

2

Team O4

0:59:51
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
1 Linda Rawlins 0:09:32 6:34 1 19
2 Charlotte Baldwin 0:07:17 5:01 1 10
3 Addison Jetly 0:13:48 4:46 2 14=
4 Aaron Lynch 0:17:08 3:56 3 2
5 Oliver Harland 0:12:06 4:10 2 4

3

Team O14

1:00:46
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
1 Adrian Jurke 0:20:21 4:41 3 6
2 Brian Rusbridge 0:07:39 5:17 1 12
3 Jennie Alderton-Moss 0:07:14 4:59 1 9
4 Hannah Wade 0:12:54 4:27 2 11=
5 Logan Hopfler 0:12:38 4:21 2 8

4

Team O16

1:01:08
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
1 Ryan Mackay 0:18:06 4:10 3 5
2 Brianna Bir 0:14:24 4:58 2 17
3 Ele Brown 0:09:06 6:17 1 17
4 Darcy Mellsop 0:12:54 4:27 2 11=
5 Andy Rawlins 0:06:38 4:34 1 5

5

Team O15

1:01:14
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
1 Ava Sutherland 0:12:12 4:12 2 5
2 Salem Skilton 0:10:52 7:30 1 20
2 Anneke Binkhorst 0:11:30 7:56 1 21
3 Steve Bligh 0:08:39 5:58 1 15
4 Michael Waterman 0:12:41 4:22 2 9
5 Simon Angus 0:16:50 3:52 3 1

6

Team O11

1:01:22
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
Terry Kurukaanga Walk
1 Isabelle de Hair 0:06:52 4:44 1 6
2 James Wembridge 0:18:01 4:09 3 4
3 Denise Pilcher 0:18:32 6:23 2 20
4 Ovin Angammana 0:06:36 4:33 1 4
5 Cameron Forrest 0:11:21 3:55 2 1

7

Team O3

1:01:57
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
1 Desmond Reedy 0:11:36 4:00 2 2
2 David Cook 0:12:49 4:25 2 10
3 Jean Skilton 0:09:28 6:32 1 18
4 Max Wade 0:06:29 4:28 1 3
5 Bruce Atmore 0:21:35 4:58 3 8

8

Team O13

1:02:54
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
Paula Binkhorst Walk
1 Jack Jenkins 0:06:14 4:18 1 2
2 Max Doherty 0:17:14 3:58 3 3
3 Zoe Moss 0:08:07 5:36 1 13
4 Andrew Begbie 0:16:50 5:48 2 19
5 Emma Lauder 0:14:29 5:00 2 18

9

Team O12

1:03:50
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
Rob McCrudden Walk
1 Juliet Moorhead 0:06:13 4:17 1 1
2 Maia Holden 0:12:56 4:28 2 13
3 Liz Anderson 0:08:24 5:48 1 14
4 Chris Speakman 0:13:59 4:49 2 16
5 Mark Anderson 0:22:18 5:08 3 10

10

Team O1

1:04:00
Lap Name Lap Time Pace (min/km) No. of laps Lap place
1 Lucy Jurke 0:12:21 4:16 2 6
2 Shriya Dalvi 0:13:48 4:46 2 14=
3 Angela Clark 0:07:07 4:54 1 8
4 Mike Binkhorst 0:08:50 6:06 1 16
5 Trent Corbett (replaced) 0:21:54 5:02 3 9