Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > New Zealand Cross Country Championships 2018

Event results

New Zealand Cross Country Championships, Wellington Saturday, 4 August 2018

Harriers National event

The NZ cross country champs were held on the same course as the Wellington champs last month - the very muddy Grenada North Park venue. 

Olympic was the organising club for the event, but still managed to field a large 47 runners in the competition. 

Our best individual result was Katie Jenkins, who was second in the W45-49 grade. Third places went to Annabel Tuck (GU11), Jack Julian (BU15), Nic Hankinson (W40-44), Jan Sheppard (W50-54), and Steve Bligh (M55-59).

Wellington team medals went to the MU18 (1st), MU20 (2nd), M50-64 (1st), SW (2nd) and MW (1st). 

Club results below. 

 

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 13 Boys | Under 13 Girls | Under 11 Boys | Under 11 Girls | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+]::

Senior Men

Place Name Club/Team Time
30 Cameron Forrest Olympic 0:42:10

Senior Women

Place Name Club/Team Time
14 Sarah Riceman Wellington/Olympic 0:50:00
23 Ellie Molloy Olympic 1:03:40

Women Under 20

Place Name Club/Team Time
5 Caitlin Douglass Olympic 0:30:41

Men Under 20

Place Name Club/Team Time
8 Toby Gualter Wellington/Olympic 0:31:24

Women Under 18

Place Name Club/Team Time
11 Emma Douglass Wellington/Olympic 0:18:07
13 Jessica Hughes Wellington/Olympic 0:18:11
16 Maia Holbert Wellington/Olympic 0:18:23
29 Carly Smith Olympic 0:19:47

Men Under 18

Place Name Club/Team Time
6 Will Anthony Wellington/Olympic 0:22:28
42 Jordan Cresswell Olympic 0:30:17

Under 15 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time
3 Jack Julian Olympic 0:11:50
11 Noah Abbott Olympic 0:12:54
20 Nathan Butchard Olympic 0:13:39
21 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic 0:13:40
24 Connor Elsworth Olympic 0:13:52
26 Alexander Sawyer Olympic 0:14:09
34 Luke McNair-Robertson Olympic 0:14:34
36 Declan Street Olympic 0:14:48

Under 15 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time
4 Lucy Jurke Olympic 0:13:44

Under 13 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time
7 James wembridge Olympic 0:09:11
8 Joshua Ingham Olympic 0:09:12
15 Connor Kemp Olympic 0:09:46
17 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic 0:09:57
27 Eli Ikurere Olympic 0:10:52

Under 13 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time
7 Lara Smith Olympic 0:10:01
13 Kate Yu Olympic 0:10:11
19 sophia wong Olympic 0:10:36
25 Jesse Cahill Olympic 0:10:54

Under 11 Boys

Place Name Club/Team Time
13 Jack McNair-Robertson Olympic 0:10:08
16 Will Jenkins Olympic 0:10:42
23 Shaun Robertson Olympic 0:12:02
25 William Tuck Olympic 0:12:07

Under 11 Girls

Place Name Club/Team Time
3 Annabel Tuck Olympic 0:09:39
4 Greta Abbott Olympic 0:09:51
7 Abbie Sutherland Olympic 0:10:13
15 Bella Sheridan Olympic 0:11:32
18 Isabelle de Hair Olympic 0:12:19

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time
6 Nick Hegan Wellington/Olympic 0:34:47
13 Craig Walker Olympic 0:39:18

Masters Men 55+

Place Name Club/Team Time
3 Steve Bligh Olympic 0:48:43
16 Graeme Moss Olympic 0:41:06

Masters Women 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time
3 Nicola Hankinson Wellington/Olympic 0:29:53

Masters Women 45+

Place Name Club/Team Time
2 Katie Jenkins Wellington/Olympic 0:30:21
5 Ruth Humble Olympic 0:40:37

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time
3 Jan Sheppard Wellington/Olympic 0:33:54

Masters Women 55+

Place Name Club/Team Time
4 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic 0:36:51

Results from other years: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2005 2004 2003 2002 1998