Event results

New Zealand Cross Country Championships, Christchurch Saturday, 9 August 2014
Updated 14 Aug 2014.
Harriers National event
Olympic had five members representing Wellington at the NZ Cross Country Champs over the weekend in Christchurch.

They were Michelle Van Looy, 7th (Masters Women), Mark Handley, 8th (Masters Men), Michaela Walker, Izzy Hegan and Phoebe van Boheemen (Women's Under 18). Ellen Van Looy (now running for Scottish) was also part of the Wellington team in the Under 20 grade.

We had some fantastic results from our athletes. The Under 18 team did exceptionally well finishing second by just one point to a very strong Canterbury team.

Phoebe worked hard during the race making sure she finished for the team result, after battling an injury and a virus in the week leading up to the event. Kayla (5th), Izzy (6th) and Phoebe (11th) made up three quarters of the team, with their training partner Kelsey Forman (2nd) making up the four-person team.

The event is in Christchurch again next year, so hopefully we'll have even more from Olympic in the team in 2015.

Placegetters and Olympic results below.

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 13 Boys | Under 13 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Men 75+ | Masters Men 80+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Masters Women 60+ | Masters Women 65+]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Callan Moody Canterbury 38:50
2 Jonathan Jackson Auckland 39:04
3 Daniel Balchin Canterbury 39:11
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Camille Buscomb Waikato Bay 29:18
2 Rachel Kingsford Canterbury 29:31
3 Annie Keown Auckland 29:50
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Rosa Flanagan Canterbury 20:35
2 Gabrielle Gray Canterbury 22:48
3 Audrey Gregan Auckland 23:01
Men Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Joshua Baan Otago 26:46
2 Geordie Beamish Manawatu/Wanganui 26:47
3 Jacob Priddey Waikato Bay 26:54
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ari Graham Canterbury 15:12
2 Kelsey Forman Wellington 15:17
3 Harriet Bush Canterbury 15:23
5 Michaela Walker Wellington 15:33
6 Izzy Hegan Wellington 15:47
11 Phoebe van Boheemen Wellington 16:02
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Cameron Avery Canterbury 19:50
2 Matthew Prest Canterbury 19:55
3 Harry Ewing Waikato Bay 20:00
Under 15 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Isaiah Priddey Hamilton City Hawks 10:08
2 Sam Montgomerie Hamilton City Hawks 10:12
3 Nick Moulai Papanui ToC H 10:18
Under 15 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Hannah O'Connor Egmont Athletics 11:14
2 Liliana Braun Port Hills 11:19
3 Akeira Worthington University Of Canterbury 11:33
Under 13 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Chanel Muir Christchurch Avon 7:07
2 Oscar Fossey Phoenix 7:18
3 Laurence Pithie Christchurch Avon 7:19
Under 13 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Eloise Beattie Athletics Nelson 7:31
2 Lucy Kokich Christchurch Avon 7:39
3 Rosa Blake Phoenix 7:43
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mark Bailey Canterbury 27:16
2 David Fitch Canterbury 28:34
3 Dave Parsons Wellington 28:35
Masters Men 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Chris Mardon Canterbury 28:18
2 Kerrin Williams Otago 28:32
3 Chris Robb Auckland 28:37
Masters Men 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Graeme Taylor Tasman 27:49
2 Kerry Faass Canterbury 27:57
3 Grant McLean Wellington 28:36
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 John Crane Waikato Bay 29:06
2 Ricky Gutsell Southland 29:58
3 Cliff Bowman Tasman 30:03
Masters Men 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Geoff Anderson Otago 30:15
2 Alastair Prangnell Auckland 30:25
3 David Lear Auckland 30:34
8 Mark Handley Wellington 33:01
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tony McManus Canterbury 31:29
2 Graeme Lear Wellington 32:14
3 David Gardner New Zealand Masters 33:20
Masters Men 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Dave Mason Wellington Harriers 35:27
2 Murray Clarkson Waikato Bay 36:54
3 Graham Batchelor Sumner 37:21
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Michael Bond University of Canterbury 38:37
2 John Gordon Port Hills 44:54
Masters Men 75+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Walter Hume Timaru Harrier Club 42:58
2 Eric Saxby Port Hill 46:12
3 John Caughley Port Hill 50:07
Masters Men 80+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Len Wilson Auckland 47:52
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mel Aitken Otago 24:48
2 Katrin Gottschalk Auckland 25:44
3 Renae Creser Wellington 26:02
Masters Women 40+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Louisa Andrew Otago 23:28
2 Rachel Penney Auckland 24:22
3 Michelle Hopkins Auckland 24:29
6 Michelle Van Looy Wellington 26:41
Masters Women 45+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gabrielle O'Rourke Wellington 23:37
2 Karen Muller Canterbury 24:32
3 Melissa Norris Auckland 25:41
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sally Gibbs Waikato Bay 23:12
2 Victoria Humphries Wellington 25:21
3 Maria Sleeman Otago 27:18
Masters Women 55+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Debbie Telfer Southland 27:10
2 Maree Greig Canterbury 27:47
3 Bernadette Jago Canterbury 28:00
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Maria Hillier Tasman 28:28
2 Jenny Mason Wellington Scottish 30:54
3 Lyndsay Gough Canterbury 32:56
Masters Women 65+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Barbara Patrick Otago 30:52
2 Shirley Rolston Port Hills 38:01

Results from other years ::[2018|2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2005|2004|2003|2002|1998]::