Event results

Athletics Wellington Road Championships, Wainuiomata Saturday, 18 August 2018
Harriers Wellington inter-club event

Pretty good conditions for this year's road champs - cool with a gentle southerly. Like other events this year, this year saw some new grades and changes to the men's masters grade (now M35), as well as not repeating last year's distance options for senior and masters runners. 

This year Will Anthony and Jack Julian won their races (MU18 and BU15, respectively) - well done. Jan was second in the W50, Sheryne second in the W60, Jess second in the WU18, and Toby second in the MU20. Greta was third in the GU11, James third in the BU13, Noah third in the BU15, Lucy third in the GU15, and Emma third in the WU18. 

Below are the placegetters and club results.

This event also doubles as the club's road running champs - these results are also listed below. .

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 13 Boys | Under 13 Girls | Under 11 Boys | Under 11 Girls | Under 9 Boys | Under 9 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 60+ | Non-championship (5km)]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Malcolm Hodge Wgtn Scottish Athletics 31:06.2
2 Niam Macdonald-Joslin Wgtn Scottish Athletics 31:08.0
3 Nick Horspool Wgtn Scottish Athletics 31:15.6
20 Cameron Forrest Olympic Harriers 34:40.1 1
28 Martin Mccrudden Olympic Harriers 36:39.3 2
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Maiya Christini Wgtn Harrier Athletics 35:41.0
2 Nicole Mitchell Wgtn Scottish Athletics 36:24.9
3 Tina Faulkner Wgtn Scottish Athletics 36:40.4
9 Sarah Riceman Olympic Harriers 41:35.5 1
15 Ellie Molloy Olympic Harriers 48:55.5 2
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Jayme Maxwell Hutt Valley Harriers 18:44.2
2 Caitlin Douglass Olympic Harriers 20:22.7 1
3 Sam Lightfoot Wainuiomata Athletic and Harriers 25:56.8
Men Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Jack Hammond Hutt Valley Harriers 23:59.8
2 Toby Gualter Olympic Harriers 24:19.3 1
3 Max Karamanolis Wgtn Harrier Athletics 24:53.8
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Maali Kyle-Ford Wgtn Harrier Athletics 18:35.7
2 Jessica Hughes Olympic Harriers 18:51.8 1
3 Emma Douglass Olympic Harriers 19:02.9 2
8 Carly Smith Olympic Harriers 20:35.0 3
10 Olivia Pugh Olympic Harriers 21:27.5 4
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Will Anthony Olympic Harriers 15:52.5 1
2 Liam Chesney Wgtn Harrier Athletics 16:08.9
3 Thomas Strawbridge Trentham United Harriers 16:17.6
14 Jordan Cresswell Olympic Harriers 20:37.9 2
Under 15 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Jack Julian Olympic Harriers 8:09.5 1
2 Joshua Jordan Trentham United Harriers 8:26.0
3 Noah Abbott Olympic Harriers 8:33.4 2
4 Nathan Butchard Olympic Harriers 8:43.8 3
7 Thomas White Olympic Harriers 8:56.0 4
8 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic Harriers 9:06.2 5
9 Connor Elsworth Olympic Harriers 9:09.6 6
13 Luke McNair-Robertson Olympic Harriers 9:25.8 7
14 Declan Street Olympic Harriers 9:31.8 8
18 Damon Wong Olympic Harriers 10:21.0 9
Under 15 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Edie Kozyniak Wgtn Harrier Athletics 8:55.6
2 Anna Bassett Wgtn Harrier Athletics 8:58.4
3 Lucy Jurke Olympic Harriers 9:02.8 1
4 Saskia Knox Olympic Harriers 9:26.9 2
Under 13 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Joe Martin Karori Athletics 8:47.6
2 Max Poland Trentham United Harriers 8:53.8
3 James wembridge Olympic Harriers 8:56.0 1
7 Connor Kemp Olympic Harriers 9:14.8 2
8 Joshua Ingham Olympic Harriers 9:18.1 3
10 David Cook Olympic Harriers 9:47.2 4
13 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic Harriers 10:04.4 5
19 Eli Ikurere Olympic Harriers 11:24.3 6
21 Victor Thompson Olympic Harriers 12:05.6 7
Under 13 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Phoebe Gray Wgtn Harrier Athletics 9:21.0
2 Gabrielle Healy Wgtn Harrier Athletics 9:25.2
3 Jessica Mckenzie Hutt Valley Harriers 9:31.1
9 Sophia Wong Olympic Harriers 10:32.5 1
Under 11 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Oliver Harland Wgtn Harrier Athletics 7:25.6
2 Blake Miscall Hutt Valley Harriers 7:36.5
3 Thomas Prichard Hutt Valley Harriers 7:39.1
4 Jack McNair-Robertson Olympic Harriers 7:42.8 1
5 Hugo Millar Olympic Harriers 7:51.7 2
10 Shaun Robertson Olympic Harriers 8:48.3 3
16 Oscar Thompson Olympic Harriers 9:33.8 4
Under 11 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Liliani Cuevas-Haxton Kapiti Running & Tri 7:16.6
2 Eva Green Hutt Valley Harriers 7:32.3
3 Greta Abbott Olympic Harriers 7:34.8 1
9 Lucy Hannah Olympic Harriers 8:19.1 2
14 Isabelle de Hair Olympic Harriers 8:57.4 3
17 Devon Cook Olympic Harriers 9:09.6 4
19 Felicity Gould Olympic Harriers 9:30.4 5
20 Harriet martin Olympic Harriers 9:34.9 6
Under 9 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Roscoe Douglas Trentham United Harriers 3:53.5
2 Cameron Starr Wgtn Harrier Athletics 3:53.9
3 Jacob Rice Trentham United Harriers 3:58.9
8 William Whitehead Olympic Harriers 4:40.5 1
9 Salem Skilton Olympic Harriers 5:28.2 2
Under 9 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Anna Green Hutt Valley Harriers 4:15.3
2 Penny Houlihan Wainuiomata Athletic and Harriers 4:37.9
3 Sophie Crosland Hutt Valley Harriers 4:42.8
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Brian Garmonsway Trentham United Harriers 31:49.5
2 Rowan Hooper Wgtn Scottish Athletics 32:14.2
3 Stephen Day Wgtn Scottish Athletics 32:53.7
19 Michael Waterman Olympic Harriers 36:14.2 1
20 Andrew Thompson Olympic Harriers 36:20.5 2
29 Kevin Pugh Olympic Harriers 39:30.9 3
46 Brad Thompson Olympic Harriers 45:48.0 4
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Michael Wray Wgtn Scottish Athletics 34:50.1
2 Peter Stevens Wgtn Scottish Athletics 35:17.0
3 Grant McLean Wgtn Scottish Athletics 35:21.9
14 Mark Anderson Olympic Harriers 41:01.2 1
16 Graeme Moss Olympic Harriers 41:53.7 2
17 Richard Martin Olympic Harriers 41:57.2 3
20 Bruce Atmore Olympic Harriers 43:13.6 4
32 Michael Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 54:31.4 5
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Tony Price Athletics & Cycling Masterton 18:50.5
2 Malcolm Macdonald Athletics & Cycling Masterton 20:51.4
3 Marshall Clark Wgtn Scottish Athletics 20:59.4
6 Steve Bligh Olympic Harriers 22:28.6 1
15 Dave Mcilwraith Olympic Harriers 27:27.3 2
16 Peter Denman Olympic Harriers 27:57.0 3
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Brian Hayes Wgtn Harrier Athletics 21:25.5
2 John Skinnon Wgtn Scottish Athletics 22:33.8
3 Paul Rodway Wgtn Scottish Athletics 22:36.6
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Lindsay Barwick Wgtn Scottish Athletics 39:13.1
2 Nat Hardaker Wgtn Harrier Athletics 39:31.3
3 Carla Denneny Wgtn Scottish Athletics 40:32.0
5 Nicola Hankinson Olympic Harriers 41:04.9 1
12 Liz Anderson Olympic Harriers 51:13.2 2
13 Eleanore Brown Olympic Harriers 54:05.4 3
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Victoria Humphries Wgtn Harrier Athletics 20:49.8
2 Jan Sheppard Olympic Harriers 21:43.8 1
3 Marian Goodwin Hutt Valley Harriers 22:00.5
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Michele Allison Wgtn Scottish Athletics 22:08.8
2 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic Harriers 24:50.6 1
3 Pam Graham Wgtn Scottish Athletics 25:20.0
4 Jean Skilton Olympic Harriers 27:08.6 2
Non-championship (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time Club champs
1 Andrew Crosland Hutt Valley Harriers 17:54.2
2 Gareth McCash Olympic Harriers 19:25.4
3 Amanda Broughton Wgtn Scottish Athletics 19:44.9
4 Michelle Van Looy Olympic Harriers 20:04.1
5 Ben Ives Olympic Harriers 21:22.6
8 Ruth Humble Olympic Harriers 24:30.3
10 Melissa Crompton Olympic Harriers 25:00.9
12 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 33:14.4

Results from other years ::[2018|2017|2016|2015|2014|2013|2012|2011|2010|2009|2008|2007|2006|2005|2004|2004|2003|2002|2001|2000|1999]::