Bays Relay, Island Bay
Saturday, 16 August 2014
Updated 21 Aug 2014.
Eleven Olympic teams ran this year in good conditions.
Well done to the junior women's team, who appear to own this event. Not only did they win for about the sixth straight year, but they also took 45 seconds off the old race record of 1:24:56, set by the WHAC junior women's team in 2003. Well done!
Also worthy of mention are the masters teams - both our MM and MW teams finishing second. Our SW, JM and M50 teams all finished fourth.
Results
Official results
Table View
Dynamic View
Individual Result Search
Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Junior Men | Junior Women | Masters Men | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Women | Composite Team ]::
Senior Men
1
Hector Farmer
0:15:54
5
0:15:54
5
2
Gareth McCash
0:17:59
11
0:33:53
9
3
Mike Binkhorst
0:23:30
12
0:57:23
11
4
Zhihao Cai
0:18:16
10
1:15:39
11
5
Miles Coverdale
0:22:14
12
1:37:53
12
Senior Women
1
Sarah Riceman
0:20:23
5
0:20:23
5
2
Liz Eade
0:19:46
5
0:40:09
4
3
Kelsey Horne
0:21:25
4
1:01:34
4
4
Charlotte Riceman
0:16:52
5
1:18:26
4
5
Helen O'Connor
0:16:52
4
1:35:18
4
1
Jo Badham
0:22:13
7
0:22:13
7
2
Rebecca Binkhorst
0:28:37
8
0:50:50
8
3
Julie Klein
0:26:15
8
1:17:05
8
4
Liz Eade
0:17:02
6
1:34:07
8
5
Anneke Binkhorst
0:26:34
8
2:00:41
8
Junior Men
1
Liam Kennedy
0:17:39
5
0:17:39
5
2
Elroy Lederman
0:16:25
3
0:34:04
4
3
Seamus Kane
0:17:01
4
0:51:05
4
4
Patrick White
0:14:17
5
1:05:22
4
5
Vaughn Brown
0:16:27
5
1:21:49
4
1
?
2
?
3
?
4
?
5
?
Junior Women
1
Amelia Harris
0:18:38
1
0:18:38
1
2
Alisha Gilchrist
0:17:51
2
0:36:29
1
3
Michaela Walker
0:17:55
1
0:54:24
1
4
Verona Conroy
0:14:47
1
1:09:11
1
5
Izzy Hegan
0:15:00
1
1:24:11
1
Masters Men
1
Butch Borlase
0:16:44
2
0:16:44
2
2
Nick Hegan
0:17:28
4
0:34:12
3
3
Richard Longman
0:17:45
4
0:51:57
3
4
Mark Anderson
0:13:54
2
1:05:51
2
5
Kevin Pugh
0:14:23
1
1:20:14
2
1
Hayden Munro
0:18:27
6
0:18:27
6
2
Bruce Atmore
0:17:58
5
0:36:25
5
3
Craig Walker
0:18:18
5
0:54:43
5
4
Chris Martin
0:14:34
3
1:09:17
5
5
Steve Harris
0:15:40
5
1:24:57
5
1
Mike Van Boheemen
0:20:31
9
0:20:31
9
2
Mike Gilchrist
0:20:16
7
0:40:47
8
3
Brad Thompson
0:20:56
9
1:01:43
10
4
Peter Denman
0:18:03
7
1:19:46
9
5
Craig Morrison
0:16:13
6
1:35:59
8
Masters Men 50+
1
Mark Handley
0:19:12
6
0:19:12
6
2
Grant Carroll
0:18:14
3
0:37:26
4
3
Chris Speakman
0:18:30
4
0:55:56
4
4
Steve Bligh
0:16:56
5
1:12:52
5
5
Graeme Moss
0:15:44
3
1:28:36
4
Masters Women
1
Anne Rose
0:20:50
3
0:20:50
3
2
Penny Collier
0:21:09
3
0:41:59
3
3
Sheryne Coverdale
0:22:42
3=
1:04:41
3
4
Marie Pugh
0:16:36
2
1:21:17
3
5
Tracy Berghan
0:16:55
2
1:38:12
2
1
Julie Klein
0:24:58
6
0:24:58
6
2
Liz Anderson
0:24:17
5
0:49:15
6
3
Meredith Ogilvie
0:22:42
3=
1:11:57
6
4
Alison Speakman
0:19:34
6
1:31:31
6
5
Jean Skilton
0:24:02
6
1:55:33
6
Composite Team