Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > National Road Relay Championships 2019

Event results

National Road Relay Championships, Feilding Saturday, 5 October 2019
Updated 6 Oct 2019 at 10:06 pm.

Harriers National event

Olympic sent seven teams to the National Road Relay champs - the first time on this course since 2006. Shorter than the 8-lap courses we've used over the last few years, there were 7 laps in the long course (67.4km) and 6 in the short course (38.2km). 

Our team results were:

  • Senior men, C grade (long course) - 3rd
  • Masters women 35 (long course) - 3rd
  • Masters men 50+ (long course) - 7th
  • Junior men (short course) - 10th
  • Open masters 60+ (short course) - 9th
  • Walkers (short course) - 6th
  • Social team (short course) - 11th

Results are being added below over the next few days

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior men - C grade | Junior Men | Masters Men 50+ | Open masters 60 | Masters Women 35+ | Social | Walkers]::

Senior men - C grade


1

Hamilton City Hawks

4:26:40
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Mike Harris 39:01 5 0:39:01 5
2 Paul Overend 38:55 3 1:17:56 3
3 Dave Gunn 39:42 4 1:57:38 3
4 Michael Peck 39:05 1 2:36:43 2
5 Marcus Daws 35:29 1 3:12:12 1
6 William Swales 38:41 2 3:50:53 1
7 Robert Townsend 35:47 4 4:26:40 1

2

Napier Harrier Club

4:43:13
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Zach Manning 36:10 1 0:36:10 1
2 Chey Dearing 41:55 4 1:18:05 4
3 Sarah Nilsson 46:57 8 2:05:02 6
4 Sophie Hogan 45:45 8 2:50:47 8
5 Matthew Apperley 37:33 2 3:28:20 5
6 Kate O'Malley 42:47 6 4:11:07 6
7 Mitchell Snell 32:06 1 4:43:13 2

3

Olympic Harriers

4:43:21
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Trent Corbett 36:45 2 0:36:45 2
2 Joe Fowler 37:22 2 1:14:07 1
3 Andrew Thompson 38:09 3 1:52:16 2
4 John Abbott 43:27 6 2:35:43 1
5 Sarah Bakker 47:03 7 3:22:46 2
6 Mike Waterman 38:24 1 4:01:10 2
7 Rob McCrudden 42:11 6 4:43:21 3

4

Wellington Scottish

4:44:13
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Brad Wong 39:00 4 0:39:00 4
2 Daniel Rakic 46:00 8 1:25:00 7
3 Alistair Collow 44:45 7 2:09:45 8
4 Jonathan Evans 39:48 2 2:49:33 7
5 Karl Jackson 40:21 4 3:29:54 6
6 Iain Shaw 38:58 3 4:08:52 4
7 Malcolm Kerr 35:20 3 4:44:12 4

5

Papakura Athletic & Harrier Club

4:47:08
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Ben Wicks 44:47 9 0:44:47 9
2 Jono Hogg 42:22 5 1:27:09 8
3 James Kuegler 36:37 2 2:03:46 5
4 Jack Foster 40:10 3 2:43:56 4
5 Tom Heath 39:32 3 3:23:28 3
6 Ben Frith 39:23 4 4:02:51 3
7 Chris Duffell 44:17 9 4:47:08 5

6

New Brighton Olympic

4:50:21
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 James Wellacott 38:58 3 0:38:58 3
2 Aaron Stevens 36:57 1 1:15:55 2
3 Hayden Zervis 35:54 1 1:51:49 1
4 Margaret Flanagan 48:06 9 2:39:55 3
5 Christine Stowell-Collett 48:04 9 3:27:59 4
6 Dave Candy 50:12 9 4:18:11 8
7 Chris Mardon 32:10 2 4:50:21 6

7

Cambridge Athletic & Harrier

4:53:48
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 John Curphey 39:10 6 0:39:10 6
2 Veronica Maree 45:05 7 1:24:15 6
3 Dale Fairbrother 43:43 6 2:07:58 7
4 Vicky Rees-Jones 40:40 4 2:48:38 6
5 Paul Signal 41:29 5 3:30:07 7
6 Paul Stinton 39:45 5 4:09:52 5
7 Dee Atkinson 43:57 8 4:53:49 7

8

Lake City Athletic Club

5:01:04
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Megan Grant 40:50 7 0:40:50 7
2 Brad Griffiths 42:30 6 1:23:20 5
3 Andy Twiddy 39:49 5 2:03:09 4
4 Siobhan Griffiths 42:32 5 2:45:41 5
5 Lorna Mills 46:21 6 3:32:02 8
6 Sian Twiddy 45:24 7 4:17:26 7
7 Phil Gulbransen 43:39 7 5:01:05 8

9

Leith Harrier & Athletic Club

5:18:04
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Ray Knox 41:42 8 0:41:42 8
2 Siobhan McKinlay 48:28 9 1:30:10 9
3 Dave McLean 51:51 9 2:22:01 9
4 Donald Bate 45:30 7 3:07:31 9
5 Stu Hodges 47:23 8 3:54:54 9
6 Gaya Gnanalingam 45:41 8 4:40:35 9
7 Luke McKinlay 37:30 5 5:18:05 9

Junior Men


1

Feilding Moa Harriers

2:11:40
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Liam Wall 22:29 3 0:22:29 3
2 Luke Scott 25:27 3 0:47:56 2
3 William Leong 21:55 4 1:09:51 2
4 Benjamin Wall 24:09 2 1:34:00 1
5 Andre Le Pine-Day 23:17 3 1:57:17 1
6 Samuel Stichbury 14:23 1 2:11:40 1

2

Pakuranga Athletic Club 1

2:13:11
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 David De Vaal 23:43 6 0:23:43 6
2 Christian De Vaal 25:35 4 0:49:18 4
3 Joe Zhiozawa 21:48 3 1:11:06 4
4 Zane Powell 23:41 1 1:34:47 2
5 Ronan Codyre 23:57 6 1:58:44 2
6 Angus Monro 14:27 2 2:13:11 2

3

Wellington Harriers

2:13:57
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Henri Beliveau 22:27 2 0:22:27 2
2 Liam Chesney 24:15 1 0:46:42 1
3 Jack Waterworth 22:35 5 1:09:17 1
4 Finbar Chesney 26:09 7 1:35:26 3
5 Mason Waterworth 23:20 4 1:58:46 3
6 Reuben Beard 15:11 6 2:13:57 3

4

North Harbour Bays

2:14:34
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Harrison Porritt 22:25 1 0:22:25 1
2 Arsh Kazi 27:26 8 0:49:51 5
3 Sam Berry 20:25 1 1:10:16 3
4 J.J. Weston 25:48 6 1:36:04 4
5 Jude Darby 23:40 5 1:59:44 4
6 Matthew Gould 14:50 4 2:14:34 4

5

Wanganui Harrier Club

2:15:37
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Ben Conder 23:30 5 0:23:30 5
2 George Lambert 25:07 2 0:48:37 3
3 Daniel Sinclair 24:13 8 1:12:50 6
4 Zach Bellamy 25:05 4 1:37:55 6
5 William Sinclair 22:35 1 2:00:30 5
6 Nathanael Kirk 15:07 5 2:15:37 5

6

Christchurch Avon AC

2:16:52
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Theo Walker 23:19 4 0:23:19 4
2 Luke Mitchell 26:46 5 0:50:05 6
3 Thomas Clarke 21:17 2 1:11:22 6
4 Chanel Muir 25:10 5 1:36:32 5
5 Luca Borcoskie 24:43 7 2:01:15 5
6 Kelvin Milne 15:37 7 2:16:52 6

7

Wellington Scottish

2:19:49
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Carrick Crafts 24:54 7 0:24:54 7
2 Harry McLean 26:54 6 0:51:48 7
3 Alex Martin 22:39 6 1:14:27 7
4 Jamie Barnes 24:59 3 1:39:26 7
5 Casey Thorby 23:11 2 2:02:37 7
6 Dale Arbuckle 17:11 11 2:19:48 7

8

Papakura Athletic & Harrier Club

2:27:44
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Theo Crawford 26:41 10 0:26:41 10
2 Mathijs Wetzels 27:11 7 0:53:52 8
3 Johno OBrien 24:00 7 1:17:52 8
4 Jahko Tohaia 26:32 8 1:44:24 8
5 Jack Ryan 26:26 9 2:10:50 8
6 Arun Dunn 16:54 9 2:27:44 8

9

Ariki

2:29:57
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Nathan Harrison 24:56 8 0:24:56 8
2 Tom Mcracken 29:01 9 0:53:57 9
3 Cade McCrae 26:03 12 1:20:00 10
4 Ruaidhri Brosnan 27:14 9 1:47:14 9
5 Ben Lund 25:39 8 2:12:53 9
6 Dan Lund 17:05 10 2:29:58 9

10

Olympic Harriers

2:32:40
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Sam Argyle-Wright 24:57 9 0:24:57 9
2 Noah Abbott 29:07 10 0:54:04 10
3 Jacob Kilmister 24:40 9 1:18:44 9
4 Nathan Cornell 30:33 12 1:49:17 10
5 Nathan Butchard 28:53 10 2:18:10 10
6 Liam Wright 14:30 3 2:32:40 10

11

Pakuranga Athletic Club 2

2:41:24
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Luke Brown 28:47 11 0:28:47 11
2 Cormac Simpson 30:51 11 0:59:38 11
3 Dylan Koshy 25:54 11 1:25:32 11
4 Shay Dawson 29:20 10 1:54:52 11
5 Jack Dransfield 30:41 11 2:25:33 11
6 Oscar Monro 15:52 8 2:41:25 11

12

Hutt Valley Harriers AC

2:48:15
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Anton Wilson 29:16 12 0:29:16 12
2 Tyler Rollo 33:11 12 1:02:27 12
3 Nicholas Green 24:44 10 1:27:11 12
4 Nathaniel Graham 30:23 11 1:57:34 12
5 Jonathan Green 32:40 12 2:30:14 12
6 Ashton Tietjens 18:01 12 2:48:15 12

Masters Men 50+


1

Wellington Scottish

4:17:51
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Grant McLean 35:35 1 0:35:35 1
2 Jim Jones 38:55 3 1:14:30 1
3 Gerard Gordon 39:51 5 1:54:21 4
4 Phil Sadgrove 39:57 4 2:34:18 4
5 Peter Stevens 34:35 1 3:08:53 2
6 Michael Wray 34:54 1 3:43:47 1
7 William Twiss 34:05 2 4:17:52 1

2

Hamilton City Hawks

4:20:02
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Pat Gallagher 37:47 4 0:37:47 4
2 Chris Smith 37:56 2 1:15:43 3
3 Glenn Sexton 38:10 4 1:53:53 2
4 John Crane 35:59 1 2:29:52 1
5 Marc Scott 38:02 2 3:07:54 1
6 Andrew Wark 38:48 4 3:46:42 2
7 Kent Hodgson 33:20 1 4:20:02 2

3

Lake City Athletic Club

4:27:12
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Chris Corney 37:45 3 0:37:45 3
2 Kerry Robinson 39:14 4 1:16:59 4
3 Tony Broadhead 37:21 2 1:54:20 3
4 Bruce Edwards 38:13 3 2:32:33 3
5 Mike Bray 39:44 4 3:12:17 4
6 Dave Cronshaw 38:27 3 3:50:44 4
7 Alan Crombie 36:28 4 4:27:12 3

4

Athletics Nelson

4:27:22
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Neil Whitaker 39:14 5 0:39:14 5
2 Graeme Taylor 36:06 1 1:15:20 2
3 Cliff Bowman 38:10 3 1:53:30 1
4 Robbie Barnes 37:20 2 2:30:50 2
5 John Kennedy 38:52 3 3:09:42 3
6 Stu Cottam 40:40 5 3:50:22 3
7 Marty Moran 37:00 5 4:27:22 4

5

Wellington Harriers A

4:37:58
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Paul Hewitson 36:53 2 0:36:53 2
2 Colin Price 41:57 5 1:18:50 5
3 Jono Hales 42:41 6 2:01:31 5
4 Ian MacFarlane 41:08 6 2:42:39 5
5 Murray Peebles 41:23 5 3:24:02 5
6 David Creamer 38:04 2 4:02:06 5
7 Andrew Wheatley 35:52 3 4:37:58 5

6

Christchurch Avon AC

4:55:18
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Craig Eustace 43:32 7 0:43:32 7
2 Richard Seigne 57:54 8 1:41:26 8
3 Guy Dryden 22:35 1 2:04:01 6
4 Richard Merrett 40:04 5 2:44:05 6
5 Jane Pairman 44:04 7 3:28:09 6
6 Robert Holland 41:25 6 4:09:34 6
7 Mike Van der Colk 45:44 8 4:55:18 6

7

Olympic Harriers 2

4:56:46
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Simon Wright 40:10 6 0:40:10 6
2 Bruce Atmore 42:23 6 1:22:33 6
3 Mark Anderson 43:22 7 2:05:55 7
4 Richard Martin 43:03 7 2:48:58 7
5 Graeme Moss 41:38 6 3:30:36 7
6 Chris Speakman 48:18 8 4:18:54 7
7 Andrew Kells 37:52 6 4:56:46 7

8

Wellington Harriers B

5:15:41
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Peter Frawley 47:05 8 0:47:05 8
2 Alastair Kenworthy 43:38 7 1:30:43 7
3 Gordy Clarke 47:18 8 2:18:01 8
4 Bertram Manz 43:58 8 3:01:59 8
5 Warren Burke 46:00 8 3:47:59 8
6 Liam Healey 44:26 7 4:32:25 8
7 David Carrigan 43:17 7 5:15:42 8

Open masters 60


1

Auckland University Track Club

2:43:39
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Brett Katterns 29:09 5 0:29:09 5
2 Graham Macky 31:07 4 1:00:16 2
3 Steve Duxfield 25:13 1 1:25:29 1
4 Gavin Stevens 28:27 2 1:53:56 1
5 Steve Fairley 31:12 5 2:25:08 1
6 Bryan Bates 18:30 3 2:43:38 1

2

Athletics Nelson 1

2:44:04
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Barry Dewar 29:03 3 0:29:03 3
2 Ian Carter 32:42 6 1:01:45 3
3 Derek Shaw 25:56 2 1:27:41 2
4 Andrew Barker 30:47 4 1:58:28 3
5 Tim Cross 27:38 3 2:26:06 2
6 Clive Holyoake 17:59 1 2:44:05 2

3

Christchurch Avon AC

2:48:28
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 John Palmer 32:10 10 0:32:10 10
2 John Gamblin 30:07 2 1:02:17 6
3 Dave Tyrrell 26:54 3 1:29:11 4
4 Peter Richards 28:25 1 1:57:36 2
5 Rodger Ward 31:23 6 2:28:59 4
6 Victor Gamperle 19:30 5 2:48:29 3

4

Hamilton City Hawks M60

2:48:34
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Oscar Emery 30:01 8 0:30:01 8
2 Paul Ritchie 32:05 5 1:02:06 5
3 Colin King 28:18 5 1:30:24 5
4 Kevin Knowles 29:37 3 2:00:01 4
5 Chris Keith 27:34 2 2:27:35 3
6 Wendy Fox 20:59 9 2:48:34 4

5

Energy City Harriers

2:51:01
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Murray Laird 29:05 4 0:29:05 4
2 Tony Vaughan 30:37 3 0:59:42 1
3 Alan Thomas 29:21 7 1:29:03 3
4 Wayne Butt 32:29 6 2:01:32 5
5 Robin Grant 27:30 1 2:29:02 5
6 Joy Baker 21:59 10 2:51:01 5

6

Napier Harrier Club

2:54:43
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Jake Jacobs 28:42 1 0:28:42 1
2 David Kay 35:53 11 1:04:35 9
3 Perry Newburn 28:08 4 1:32:43 7
4 Alan Dibley 32:54 8 2:05:37 7
5 Eric Phimister 29:33 4 2:35:10 6
6 Lance Pearson 19:33 6 2:54:43 6

7

Wellington Harriers

2:55:17
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Peter Corbett 31:59 9 0:31:59 9
2 Todd Kreible 29:49 1 1:01:48 4
3 Des Youmg 28:55 5 1:30:43 6
4 Paul Forster 32:46 7 2:03:29 6
5 Geoff Smith 32:00 8 2:35:29 7
6 Mike Winsborough 19:49 7 2:55:18 7

8

Wellington Scottish 60

3:08:29
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Marshall Clark 28:45 2 0:28:45 2
2 Dave Hatfield 35:12 9 1:03:57 8
3 Beverley Hodge 33:39 12 1:37:36 9
4 Ross Lake 38:36 12 2:16:12 10
5 John Gardiner 34:04 10 2:50:16 10
6 Chris Harp 18:12 2 3:08:28 8

9

Olympic Harriers

3:09:10
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Brian Rusbridge 35:10 13 0:35:10 13
2 Max O'Kane 32:46 7 1:07:56 12
3 Sheryne Coverdale 33:06 11 1:41:02 11
4 Mark Handley 32:24 5 2:13:26 8
5 Steve Bligh 32:53 9 2:46:19 8
6 Mike Binkhorst 22:52 11 3:09:11 9

10

Athletics Nelson 2

3:09:33
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Stephen Gray 32:14 12 0:32:14 12
2 Herman van Gessel 38:18 13 1:10:32 13
3 Paul Meeson 32:31 10 1:43:03 12
4 Stu Hague 35:30 9 2:18:33 12
5 Dave Riddell 31:39 7 2:50:12 9
6 Bill Revell 19:21 4 3:09:33 10

11

Wellington Scottish 70

3:17:04
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Paul Rodway 29:31 7 0:29:31 7
2 Lionel Nunns 37:47 12 1:07:18 10
3 Bob Stephens 31:02 8 1:38:20 10
4 Gregor Coster 40:05 14 2:18:25 11
5 Pam Graham 38:39 12 2:57:04 11
6 John Skinnon 20:00 8 3:17:04 11

12

Feilding Moa Harriers 60

3:25:18
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Kevin Rolls 29:28 6 0:29:28 6
2 Robert Dabb 33:06 8 1:02:34 7
3 Colin Clark 32:11 9 1:34:45 8
4 Craig Osman 39:13 13 2:13:58 9
5 Paul Woodfield 48:15 14 3:02:13 12
6 Roger Woodruffe 23:05 12 3:25:18 12

13

Wellington Harriers 70

3:27:58
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Jeff Annan 32:13 11 0:32:13 1
2 Brian Hayes 35:26 10 1:07:39 1
3 Percy Percival 38:48 14 1:46:27 13
4 Tony Dawbin 36:51 11 2:23:18 13
5 John Barrance 39:28 13 3:02:46 13
6 Derek DeLisle 25:10 13 3:27:56 13

14

Athletics Nelson 70

3:35:25
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 John Gary 38:01 14 0:38:01 14
2 Ian Shapcott 40:28 14 1:18:29 14
3 Michael Wichern 35:58 13 1:54:27 14
4 Ian Morrison 35:51 10 2:30:18 14
5 Neil Froude 38:18 11 3:08:36 14
6 Mike Ward 26:48 14 3:35:24 14

Masters Women 35+


1

Wellington Scottish

4:43:19
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Emma Basset 41:47 2 0:41:47 2
2 Mel Stevens 39:38 2 1:21:25 2
3 Mel Aitken 39:11 1 2:00:36 1
4 Melanie Hart 43:30 2 2:44:06 1
5 Sierra Ryland 44:30 2 3:28:36 1
6 Fiona Hayvice 40:07 2 4:08:43 2
7 Lindsay Barwick 34:36 1 4:43:19 1

2

Wellington Harriers

4:44:52
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Victoria Humphries 40:49 1 0:40:49 1
2 Tamara Winkler 39:21 1 1:20:10 1
3 Joanna Ryder 45:13 3 2:05:23 2
4 Natalie Hardaker 41:31 1 2:46:54 2
5 Sophie Lee 41:57 1 3:28:51 2
6 Angela Leck 37:35 1 4:06:26 1
7 Sarah Bonoma 38:26 2 4:44:52 2

3

Olympic Harriers

5:16:59
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Tracy Berghan 45:37 3 0:45:37 3
2 Michelle Van Looy 45:35 3 1:31:12 3
3 Katie Jenkins 44:52 2 2:16:04 3
4 Jan Sheppard 46:40 3 3:02:44 3
5 Liz Eade 46:41 3 3:49:25 3
6 Nic Hankinson 44:01 3 4:33:26 3
7 Cathy Alderton 43:34 3 5:17:00 3

Social


11

Olympic Harriers social

3:44:43
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Melissa Crompton 35:35
2 Jacqui Cope 39:28
3 Rebecca Binkhorst 38:37
4 Ele Brown 41:48
5 Denise Pilcher 40:01
6 Anneke Binkhorst 29:13

Walkers


6

Olympic Harriers Walk

4:50:01
Lap Name Lap Time Grade place Team time Team place
1 Andrea Adams 49:53
2 Barry Prosser 56:12
3 Barbara Prosser 44:23
4 Andrew Begbie 51:24
5 Miles Coverdale 52:14
6 Paula Binkhorst 35:53