Event results

Wellington Cross Country Champs, Grenada North Saturday, 14 July 2018
Updated 16 Jul 2018.
Harriers Wellington inter-club event

Weather was perfect - light winds and sunny. However the course - prone to a bit of mud at the best of times - was a real mud-fest with plenty of bog to keep the pace down. 

Full result on the Webscorer website; placegetters and Olympic results below.

::[Photos (off-site)]::

Results

::[Official results (off-site)]::

Viewing options ::[Table View | Dynamic View | Individual Result History Search]::

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Women Under 18 | Men Under 18 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 13 Boys | Under 13 Girls | Under 11 Boys | Under 11 Girls | Under 9 Boys | Under 9 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 60+ | Non-championship (10km) | Non-championship (5km)]::

Senior Men
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Isaac Murphy Wgtn Harrier Athletics 35:08.1
2 Niam Macdonald-Joslin Wgtn Scottish Athletics 35:51.9
3 Malcolm Hodge Wgtn Scottish Athletics 36:28.4
9 Cameron Forrest Olympic Harriers 39:37.9
17 Rawiri Gillespie Olympic Harriers 42:23.9
Senior Women
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kara Macdermid Palm North Athletic & Harriers 41:05.0
2 Nicole Mitchell Wgtn Scottish Athletics 42:32.0
3 Maiya Christini Wgtn Harrier Athletics 43:34.1
12 Ellie Molloy Olympic Harriers 56:47.4
Women Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jayme Maxwell Hutt Valley Harriers 27:00.2
2 Caitlin Douglass Olympic Harriers 29:41.5
3 Sam Lightfoot Wainuiomata Athletic and Harriers 39:09.9
Men Under 20
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Seamus Kane Wgtn Harrier Athletics 28:57.3
2 Toby Gualter Olympic Harriers 29:15.5
3 Jack Hammond Hutt Valley Harriers 29:48.3
Women Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Kirstie Rae Wgtn Harrier Athletics 15:53.3
2 Emma Douglass Olympic Harriers 16:48.9
3 Esther Kozyniak Wgtn Harrier Athletics 17:16.1
4 Maia Holbert Olympic Harriers 17:22.9
Men Under 18
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Liam Lamb Wairarapa Track and Field 22:32.1
2 Noah Macdermid Palm North Athletic & Harriers 22:42.3
3 Dylan Lynch Wgtn Scottish Athletics 23:09.0
Under 15 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jack Hunter Athletics Wairarapa 11:31.5
2 Nathaniel Graham Hutt Valley Harriers 12:02.3
3 Noah Abbott Olympic Harriers 12:05.8
4 Liam Wright Olympic Harriers 12:13.0
6 Nathan Butchard Olympic Harriers 12:59.9
11 Connor Elsworth Olympic Harriers 13:47.1
12 Luke McNair-Robertson Olympic Harriers 13:56.9
13 Dane Atmore-Jones Olympic Harriers 14:07.9
18 Declan Street Olympic Harriers 14:42.7
19 Damon Wong Olympic Harriers 14:42.8
Under 15 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
3 Lucy Jurke Olympic Harriers 13:06.3
8 Charlotte Sole Olympic Harriers 15:19.8
Under 13 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Joe Martin Karori Athletics 7:47.8
2 Alexander Prichard Hutt Valley Harriers 7:56.0
3 Luca Evett Wgtn Harrier Athletics 8:03.2
12 David Cook Olympic Harriers 9:12.0
13 Blair Atmore-Jones Olympic Harriers 9:22.9
18 Eli Ikurere Olympic Harriers 10:30.6
21 Victor Thompson Olympic Harriers 11:50.1
Under 13 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Phoebe Gray Wgtn Harrier Athletics 8:36.2
2 Greta Woolloff Wgtn Harrier Athletics 8:42.9
3 Gabrielle Healy Wgtn Harrier Athletics 8:43.5
11 Jesse Cahill Olympic Harriers 9:42.3
Under 11 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 George Gray Wgtn Harrier Athletics 8:14.4
2 Blake Miscall Hutt Valley Harriers 8:26.3
3 Max Tebbutt Trentham United Harriers 8:32.6
6 Jack McNair-Robertson Olympic Harriers 9:01.0
8 Will Jenkins Olympic Harriers 9:28.3
16 Shaun Robertson Olympic Harriers 10:53.3
21 Oscar Thompson Olympic Harriers 12:01.4
Under 11 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Liliani Cuevas-Haxton Kapiti Running & Tri 8:38.8
2 Eva Green Hutt Valley Harriers 8:55.8
3 Greta Abbott Olympic Harriers 9:02.2
5 Abbie Sutherland Olympic Harriers 9:24.0
6 Addison Jetly Olympic Harriers 9:29.8
8 Lucy Hannah Olympic Harriers 9:49.8
11 Bella Sheridan Olympic Harriers 10:13.6
13 Isabelle de Hair Olympic Harriers 10:15.7
17 Felicity Gould Olympic Harriers 10:37.4
20 Lana Magee Olympic Harriers 11:22.1
23 Devon Cook Olympic Harriers 12:05.4
Under 9 Boys
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Cameron Starr Wgtn Harrier Athletics 5:25.5
2 Henry Valsenti Wgtn Harrier Athletics 5:34.9
3 Roscoe Douglas Trentham United Harriers 5:35.5
10 Salem Skilton Olympic Harriers 8:12.4
11 Cody Cahill Olympic Harriers 9:33.4
Under 9 Girls
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Anna Green Hutt Valley Harriers 6:04.0
2 Penny Houlihan Wainuiomata Athletic and Harriers 6:46.8
3 Ruby Flutey Trentham United Harriers 6:50.0
Masters Men 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Brian Garmonsway Trentham United Harriers 36:56.0
2 Stephen Day Wgtn Scottish Athletics 37:23.5
3 Joshua Campbell Trentham United Harriers 38:46.2
12 Michael Waterman Olympic Harriers 42:27.1
17 Matt Tristram Olympic Harriers 48:57.5
26 Brad Thompson Olympic Harriers 53:08.8
Masters Men 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Peter Stevens Wgtn Scottish Athletics 39:28.2
2 Michael Wray Wgtn Scottish Athletics 41:24.3
3 David Kettles Wgtn Scottish Athletics 41:42.4
12 Bruce Atmore Olympic Harriers 45:47.6
15 Simon Wright Olympic Harriers 47:44.3
19 Mark Anderson Olympic Harriers 48:48.8
23 Richard Martin Olympic Harriers 51:00.8
25 Tony Simmers Olympic Harriers 54:34.8
29 Michael Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 1:01:41.3
Masters Men 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Malcolm Macdonald Athletics & Cycling Masterton 23:57.6
2 Marshall Clark Wgtn Scottish Athletics 24:28.0
3 Dave Hatfield Wgtn Scottish Athletics 24:35.1
10 Steve Bligh Olympic Harriers 27:27.5
13 Brian Rusbridge Olympic Harriers 29:02.1
17 Peter Denman Olympic Harriers 32:18.0
Masters Men 70+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Brian Hayes Wgtn Harrier Athletics 25:21.4
2 John Skinnon Wgtn Scottish Athletics 26:02.9
3 Tony Dawbin Wgtn Harrier Athletics 28:03.5
Masters Women 35+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Carla Denneny Wgtn Scottish Athletics 46:13.0
2 Mel MacPhee Wgtn Scottish Athletics 46:53.1
3 renae creser Kapiti Running & Tri 48:53.1
Masters Women 50+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Carline Thomas Wgtn Harrier Athletics 24:33.9
2 Victoria Humphries Wgtn Harrier Athletics 25:13.5
3 Jan Sheppard Olympic Harriers 25:44.6
6 Geraldine Smith Olympic Harriers 28:32.0
8 Eleanore Brown Olympic Harriers 30:18.9
10 Denise Pilcher Olympic Harriers 35:11.1
Masters Women 60+
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Michele Allison Wgtn Scottish Athletics 26:54.1
2 Sheryne Coverdale Olympic Harriers 28:22.5
3 Pam Graham Wgtn Scottish Athletics 29:56.3
4 Jean Skilton Olympic Harriers 33:52.1
Non-championship (10km)
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tony Price Athletics & Cycling Masterton 44:42.9
2 Trish Coley Hutt Valley Harriers 1:02:04.8
Non-championship (5km)
Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Melissa Black Wgtn Harrier Athletics 21:35.5
2 Geoff Ferry Wgtn Scottish Athletics 21:57.6
3 Nat Hardaker Wgtn Harrier Athletics 22:53.5
5 Katie Jenkins Olympic Harriers 23:11.8
7 Michelle Van Looy Olympic Harriers 24:47.8
11 Jacqui Cope Olympic Harriers 28:27.6
13 Liz Anderson Olympic Harriers 28:37.8
14 Ruth Humble Olympic Harriers 29:32.4
15 Melissa Crompton Olympic Harriers 29:44.4
17 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic Harriers 40:47.2