Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Athletics Wellington Cross Country Championships 2010

Event results

Athletics Wellington Cross Country Championships, Waikanae Park Saturday, 17 July 2010

Those who turned up before the race could be forgiven for thinking they were in for the usual Kapiti Coast Club Med weather raining in Wellington, fine on the coast. However the rain arrived right between the "on your marks" and the "go" of the first race, and it didn't stop for the rest of the afternoon. As a result the first race (the masters men) enjoyed good firm conditions, but by the time the final race (the senior men) was underway the course was getting slippery and most spectators had deserted the course.

All our placegetters came from the junior grades today:
  • Lizzy Bunckenburg 2nd W19
  • Susannah Lynch 2nd W16
  • Sophie Pepperell 3rd W16
  • Eden Cruise 1st B11
  • Madeline Wilson 2rd G11
  • Roshani Thuraisingham 3rd G11
  • Matt Walker 1st B9
  • Sean Allan 2nd B9
  • Kushla Smith 2nd G9

The placegetters and club results are below. Also full results, courtesy of Kapiti Harriers.

Results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 13 and under | Girls 13 and under | Boys 11 and under | Girls 11 and under | Boys 9 and under | Girls 9 and under | Masters Men | Masters Women]::

Senior Men

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Stefan Smith Scottish 40:00
2 Hamish Carson Scottish 40:18
3 James Coughbrough Scottish 40:25
21 Kevin Pugh Olympic 47:06
25 Butch Borlase Olympic 47:59
31 Andrew Begbie Olympic 1:00:04

Senior Women

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Tina Harris Scottish 31:08
2 Sarah Gardner HVH 31:25
3 Victoria Humphries Wellington Harriers 31:55
13 Donalda Cromb Olympic 43:20
16 Megha Jolly Olympic 55:34

Men 19 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Ryan McAlister Wellington Harriers 28:05
2 Ben Barry Scottish 28:08
3 Hassan Roble Wellington Harriers 28:22
15 Lachlan Rusbridge Olympic 34:00

Women 19 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Nicole Mitchell Scottish 23:39
2 Lizzy Bunckenburg Olympic 25:17
3 Florence Reynolds Scottish 25:34
7 Anneke Binkhorst Olympic 53:22

Men 16 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Kieron McDonald Wellington Harriers 21:15
2 Charles Scannell Wellington Harriers 21:28
3 Shaun Smith Wellington Harriers 21:35
10 Martin McCrudden Olympic 23:14
25 Aaron Lynch Olympic 25:30
27 Michael Howard Olympic 26:46
33 Fraser Rusbridge Olympic 30:35
36 Connor Thomas Olympic 34:51

Women 16 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Jean Kozyniak Wellington Harriers 15:29
2 Susannah Lynch Olympic 15:49
3 Sophie Pepperell Olympic 16:09
9 Elise Bowen Olympic 19:48
14 Rebecca Binkhorst Olympic 24:58

Boys 13 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Jonathan Beresford Scottish 11:39
2 Thomas England HVH 11:46
3 Tipene Maguren Scottish 11:48
6 Oliver Wood Olympic 12:24
10 James Overell Olympic 12:45
16 Yianni Bares Olympic 13:58
17 Nicholas Wolff Olympic 14:45

Girls 13 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Josie Kozyniak Wellington Harriers 12:19
2 Kelsey Forman Wellington Harriers 12:32
3 Georgia Grenfell Trentham United 12:43
4 Jess Kerr Olympic 12:58
8 Amelia Harris Olympic 13:31
9 Annese Wolff Olympic 13:42
10 Skylaah Cruise Olympic 13:48
13 Michaela Jenner Olympic 13:53
15 Miriam Hinder Olympic 14:19
17 Makaylah Mason-Jones Olympic 14:34

Boys 11 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Eden Cruise Olympic 11:49
2 Nikolai Allen Trentham United 11:58
3 Seamus Kane Wellington Harriers 12:03
6 Patrick White Olympic 12:21
8 Josh Nairne Olympic 12:44
13 Oscar Harris Olympic 13:38
20 Ollie Van Looy Olympic 15:30

Girls 11 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Bayley-Rose van de Coolwijk HVH 12:13
2 Madeline Wilson Olympic 12:27
3 Roshani Thuraisingham Olympic 12:53
4 Amelia Kerr Olympic 13:11
8 Michaela Walker Olympic 13:22
12 Olivia Aunoa Olympic 14:39

Boys 9 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Matthew Walker Olympic 06:40
2 Sean Allan Olympic 06:42
3 Luke Elliot Trentham United 06:48
6 Keller McDonald Olympic 07:04
9 Joshua Thuraisingham Olympic 07:30
10 Jack Julian Olympic 07:59
12 Jamie Mason-Jones Olympic 08:26

Girls 9 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Imogen Kilioni Wellington Harriers 06:28
2 Kushla Smith Olympic 06:34
3 Lucy England HVH 06:37
8 Eleanor White Olympic 07:11
9 Hannah Aunoa Olympic 07:27
11 Samantha Smith Olympic 07:36
13 Danielle Ohlsson Olympic 07:47
14 Grace Ohlsson Olympic 07:53
15 Hepzibah Thuraisingham Olympic 08:25
18 Lucy Borlase Olympic 09:08
20 Julia Borlase Olympic 09:17

Masters Men

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Grant McLean Scottish 28:19 M40
2 Joseph Bulbulia Scottish 28:52 M40
3 Greg Mitchell Scottish 29:03 M40
4 Michael Waterman Olympic 29:16 M40
14 Mark Handley Olympic 31:39 M50 (5th)
15 Craig Walker Olympic 31:56 M40
17 Mark Anderson Olympic 32:20 M40
29 Nick Julian Olympic 34:57 M40
32 Mark Jensen Olympic 35:27 M40
46 Steve Bligh Olympic 37:09 M50
47 Peter Denman Olympic 37:16 M50
48 Michael Binkhorst Olympic 37:34 M50
58 Barry Howard Olympic 39:41 M50
61 Brian Rusbridge Olympic 40:33 M50
66 Ken Ritchie Olympic 42:06 M50
75 Harold Alcock Olympic 49:15 M50
76 Terry Kurukaanga Olympic 54:23 M50

Masters Women

Place Name Club/Team Time Grade
1 Virney Meijer-Kortekaas Trentham United 24:43
2 Mandy Simpson Scottish 26:48
3 Teresa Cox Trentham United 27:10
4 Michelle Van Looy Olympic 27:29
9 Sharon Walker Olympic 29:00
11 Geraldine Smith Olympic 30:34
18 Annie van Herck Olympic 32:38
20 Alison Speakman Olympic 33:15
24 Jean Skilton Olympic 33:49
27 Janet Dobbie Olympic 34:17
28 Joanna Gell Olympic 34:28
32 Rosemarie Ohlsson Olympic 37:49
33 Donna-Marie McDonald Olympic 44:38