Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > New Zealand Road Championships 2012

Event results

New Zealand Road Championships, Wellington Saturday, 1 September 2012

Harriers National event

Well done to Susannah Lynch who has retained her NZ W16 title!



Other medallists: Kushla Smith (2nd G12), Peter Hanson (3rd M75), Susannah and Ellen Van Looy (1st W16 team), Mark Handley (2nd M50 team).



Placegetters and Olympic results below.

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Men 19 and under | Women 19 and under | Men 16 and under | Women 16 and under | Boys 14 and under | Girls 14 and under | Boys 12 and under | Girls 12 and under | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 40+ | Masters Men 45+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 55+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Men 65+ | Masters Men 70+ | Masters Men 75+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 40+ | Masters Women 45+ | Masters Women 50+ | Masters Women 55+ | Masters Women 60+]::

Senior Men

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Edwin Kaitany Scottish Athletics 30:20
2 Tim Hodge Athletics Wellington 30:45
3 Evan Cooper Athletics Wellington 30:56

Senior Women

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sarah Drought Athletics Wellington 34:46
2 Lisa Robertson Athletics Auckland 34:48
3 Mikayla Nielsen Athletics Waikato-BOP 35:08
16 Kathryn Bunckenburg University of Canterbury 41:10

Men 19 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Matt Baxter Athletics Taranaki 24:57
2 Antoine Bonnet Athletics Manawatu Wanganui 25:16
3 Tim Stewart Athletics Waikato-BOP 25:26
20 Sean McCrudden Athletics Wellington (Olympic Harriers) 27:58

Women 19 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ariana Harper Athletics Wellington 18:13
2 Emily Roughan Athletics Taranaki 18:37
3 Amy Shaw Athletics Auckland 19:09

Men 16 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Jacob Priddey Athletics Waikato-BOP 18:52
2 Marcus Karamanolis Athletics Wellingtion 18:55
3 Nicholas Pointon Athletics Wellingtion 18:57

Women 16 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Susannah Lynch Athletics Wellington (Olympic Harriers) 18:07
2 Jessica Morrison Athletics Auckland 18:10
3 Jean Kozyniak Athletics Wellington 18:20
11 Ellen Van Looy Athletics Wellington (Olympic Harriers) 20:50

Boys 14 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Tom Caughley Wellington Harrier Athletics Club 09:46
2 Angus Bailey Christchurch Avon 09:53
3 Callum Stewart Wellington Harrier Athletics Club 09:57
6 Elroy Lederman Olympic Harriers 10:11

Girls 14 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Ari Graham Phoenix Athletic Club 10:28
2 Bayley-Rose Van de Coolwijk Hutt Valley Harriers 10:32
3 Serena Murrihy Scottish Athletics 10:36
4 Madeline Wilson Olympic Harriers 10:47
6 Michaela Walker Olympic Harriers 11:03
9 Phoebe Anderson Olympic Harriers 11:30
10 Amelia Harris Olympic Harriers 11:53

Boys 12 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Isaiah Priddey Hamilton City Hawks 06:39
2 Logan Slee Trentham United 06:50
3 Nikolai Allen Trentham United 06:56
4 Callum Brooker Olympic Harriers 06:59
7 Sam Staunton Olympic Harriers 07:12

Girls 12 and under

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Mya Graham Phoenix Athletic Club 07:12
2 Kushla Smith Olympic Harriers 07:13
3 Lorna Pairman Christchurch Avon 07:16

Masters Men 35+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Simon Mardon Athletics Tasman 32:31
2 Johan Vanhoovels Athletics Auckland 33:38
3 Dave Parsons Athletics Wellington 33:55

Masters Men 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Graeme Taylor Athletics Tasman 32:32
2 Todd Stevens Athletics Wellington 33:54
3 Sasha Daniels Athletics Auckland 34:04
9 Mike Waterman Athletics Wellington (Olympic Harriers) 35:00
15 Richard Longman Olympic Harriers 38:05

Masters Men 45+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Robbie Johnston Athletics Auckland 32:53
2 Richard Bennett Athletics Canterbury 33:33
3 David Carrigan Athletics Wellington 34:13

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Cliff Bowman Athletics Tasman 33:58
2 Ricky Gutsell Athletics Southland 35:31
3 Bruce Edwards Athletics Waikato-BOP 35:35
8 Mark Handley Athletics Wellington (Olympic Harriers) 38:49

Masters Men 55+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Don Greig Athletics Canterbury 35:15
2 Gavin Stevens Athletics Auckland 35:28
3 Tony Price Athletics Wellington 36:44

Masters Men 60+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 John Kent Hatea A&H Club 40:21
2 Dave Mason Wellington Harrier Athletics Club 41:51
3 Jonathon Harper Scottish Athletics 44:04

Masters Men 65+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Murray Clarkson Athletics Waikato-BOP 41:51
2 Bob Stephens Scottish Athletics 44:53
3 Richard Sweetman Scottish Athletics 45:39

Masters Men 70+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Peter Ellis Kapiti Harrier & Multisport Club 50:44
2 Jeremy Griffith Athletics Manawatu Wanganui 59:17

Masters Men 75+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Sid Pavett Athletics Waikato-BOP 50:54
2 Len Wilson Technical AA&H Club 52:55
3 Peter Hanson Olympic Harriers 59:07

Masters Women 35+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Stephanie Mackenzie Athletics Wellington 18:00
2 Jackie Mexted Athletics Wellington 18:40
3 Mandy Simpson Athletics Wellington 19:49

Masters Women 40+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Wendy Cottrell-Teahan Athletics Manawatu Wanganui 18:42
2 Melissa Norris Athletics Auckland 18:54
3 Sally Anderson Athletics Auckland 19:06
9 Michelle Van Looy Olympic Harriers 20:23

Masters Women 45+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Gabrielle O'Rourke Athletics Wellington 18:39
2 Patricia Sloan Athletics Wellington 19:20
3 Sue Parcell Athletics Auckland 19:44

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Julie Wilson Athletics Otago 19:32
2 Jane Pairman Athletics Canterbury 20:20
3 Debbie Telfer Invercargill H&AAC 20:27

Masters Women 55+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Michelle Allison Scottish Athletics 19:45
2 Karen Gillum-Green Athletics Taranaki 21:46
3 Liz Hardley Technical AA&H Club 23:18

Masters Women 60+

Place Name Club/Team Time
1 Bernie Portenski Scottish Athletics 20:42
2 Judith Bradshaw Hatea A&H Club 23:02
3 Jenny Mason Scottish Athletics 23:33

Results from other years: 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2007 2005 2004 2003 2002