Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Needle Relay 2021

Event results

Needle Relay, Zephyrometer, Evans Bay Saturday, 14 August 2021
Updated 16 Aug 2021.

Harriers Wellington inter-club event

The second edition of the "Needle Relay", a new relay that replaces the Bays Relay. The Needle relay is based at the zephyrometer, with the start, finish and all changeovers at the same place. It consists of five laps: 3×5km (2.5km north along Evans Bay Parade and back, for laps 1, 3 and 5) and 2×3km (1.5km east along Cobham Drive and back, for laps 2 and 4). U14s have their own "Children's Needle Relay" (4×1.5km). 

This year we had a strong northerly which slowed down outbound 5km runners and inbound 3km runners.

Places and Olympic team results below. 

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Under 14 Mixed | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+ | Composite Team]::

Senior Men


1

Scottish SMA

1:06:25.3

2

WHAC SM A

1:08:26.6

3

Scottish SMB

1:11:11.0

4

Victoria SMA

1:11:13.3

5

Oly SM A

1:13:38.6
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Harry Wager 18:06.2 9 18:06.2 9
2 Joe Fowler 10:33.3 6 0:28:39.5 7
3 Cam Forrest 18:24.6 6 0:47:04.1 7
4 Simon Angus 9:40.0 2 0:56:44.1 6
5 Aaron Lynch 16:54.5 6 1:13:38.6 5

6

WHAC SM B

1:13:41.2

7

Trentham Men

1:14:27.2

8

WHAC SM C

1:15:39.6

9

Scottish SMC

1:21:34.4

10

Victoria SMB

1:22:37.5

11

Scottish SMD

1:28:48.1

12

Victoria SMC

1:38:09.9

Senior Women


1

WHAC SW A

1:16:14.9

2

Scottish SWA

1:16:43.4

3

Oly SW A

1:24:04.6
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Amelia Harris 20:05.3 4 20:05.3 4
2 Deb Lynch 11:17.3 2 0:31:22.6 3
3 Michelle Van Looy 22:59.1 5 0:54:21.7 4
4 Lizzy Buckenburg 12:05.2 3 1:06:26.9 4
5 Susannah Lych 17:37.7 1 1:24:04.6 3

4

Scottish SWB

1:27:46.0

5

Scottish SWC

1:37:14.2

6

Trentham Women United

1:42:51.9

7

Scottish SWD

1:43:13.5

8

Victoria SWA

1:41:00.2

Women Under 20


1

Oly JW A

1:19:33.9
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Amy McHardy 19:08.0 1 19:08.0 1
2 Emma Douglas 10:54.6 1 0:30:02.6 1
3 Lucy Jurke 19:19.2 1 0:49:21.8 1
4 Maeghan Casey 11:12.4 1 1:00:34.2 1
5 Ava Sutherland 18:59.8 1 1:19:34.0 1

2

WHAC JW A

1:22:40.6

3

WHAC JW B

1:29:10.6


HVH JW

DSQ

Men Under 20


1

Trentham Junior Men

1:12:19.2

2

Oly JM A

1:14:05.5
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Max Doherty 17:09.8 2 17:09.8 2
2 Tommy White 9:57.0 1 0:27:06.8 1
3 Jacob kilmister 17:59.3 2 0:45:06.1 2
4 Nathan Butchard 10:57.8 3 0:56:03.9 2
5 James Wembridge 18:01.6 3 1:14:05.5 2

3

WHAC JM A

1:15:24.5

4

HVH JM

1:22:27.2

5

Oly JM B

1:23:11.5
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Theo Bray 19:34.6 5 19:34.6 5
2 Connor kemp 11:09.6 3 0:30:44.2 5
3 David Cook 19:54.2 4 0:50:38.4 4
4 John Zhang (TBC) 11:45.3 5 1:02:23.7 4
5 Bladon Roe 20:47.7 5 1:23:11.4 5

Under 14 Mixed


1

Oly kids 1

22:44.3
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Desmond Reddy 5:22.7 1 5:22.7 1
2 Xcylaus Johnson 5:56.9 2 11:19.6 1
3 Hugo Millar 6:02.9 2 17:22.5 1
4 Ollie Harland 5:21.8 1 22:44.3 1

2

Trentham U14 Blue

23:41.8

3

WHAC Boys A

23:49.2

4

Oly kids 2

23:53.8
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Annabel Tuck 5:55.5 4 5:55.5 4
2 Maia Holden 5:58.6 3 11:54.1 3
3 Hannah Wade 6:07.9 3 18:02.0 2
4 Lucy Hannah 5:51.8 4 23:53.8 4

5

Oly kids 4

24:40.0
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Addison Jetly 5:57.9 6 5:57.9 6
2 Charlotte Baldwin 6:21.2 6 12:19.1 6
3 Juliet Moorhead 6:12.9 6 18:32.0 5
4 Shriya Dalvi 6:08.0 6 24:40.0 5

6

Oly kids 3

25:13.2
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Lachlan Millar 6:11.4 9 6:11.4 9
2 Brianna Bir 6:32.1 11 12:43.5 10
3 Bianca Cornell 6:11.8 5 18:55.3 8
4 Bernard Stallard 6:17.9 7 25:13.2 6

7

WHAC Girls A

25:19.0

8

HVH Boys

25:21.4

9

Oly kids 5

25:26.6
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Max Wade 6:19.4 11 6:19.4 11
2 Jack Jenkins 6:17.4 5 12:36.8 9
3 Ovin Angammana 6:00.4 1 18:37.2 6
4 George Millar 6:49.4 14 25:26.6 9

10

TBU14B

26:09.0

11

WHAC Boys B

26:12.8

12

Trentham U14 Gold

26:15.2

13

WHAC Girls B

26:55.5

14

Oly kids 6

26:59.3
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Mei von Dadelszen 6:35.2 14 6:35.2 14
2 Sianne Blignaut 6:42.1 15 13:17.3 13
3 Oscar Trewern 7:15.7 16 20:33.0 16
4 Joel Flynn 6:26.3 9 26:59.3 14

15

Trentham U14 White

27:18.2

16

HVH Girls A

27:34.6

17

Oly kids 7

29:46.3
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Jessica Brown 6:52.0 18 6:52.0 18
2 Riley Holden 7:44.1 18 14:36.1 17
3 Zoe Moss 7:23.0 18 21:59.1 17
4 Ari Janes 7:47.2 19 29:46.3 17

18

HVH Girls B

29:48.4

19

Wainui CHILD A

31:50.9

20

Wainui CHILD B

35:20.8

Masters Men 35+


1

Scottish M35A

1:08:52.1

2

Scottish M35B

1:11:11.0

3

WHAC MM35 A

1:14:09.8

4

Oly M35 A

1:18:55.0
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Andrew Thompson 18:24.3 5 18:24.3 5
2 Craig Holden 11:24.1 4 0:29:48.4 4
3 Butch Borlase 18:57.4 4 0:48:45.8 4
4 Jeremy Wade 11:40.7 5 1:00:26.5 4
5 Trent Corbett 18:28.5 3 1:18:55.0 4

5

Scottish M35C

1:20:09.7

6

HV MM35

1:25:09.3

7

Oly M35 B

1:29:37.0
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Chris Speakman 21:16.5 7 21:16.5 7
2 Chris Sutherland 12:57.9 7 0:34:14.4 7
3 Andy Rawlins 22:02.0 8 0:56:16.4 8
4 Tim von Dadelszen 12:39.3 7 1:08:55.7 8
5 Paul Moss 20:41.4 7 1:29:37.1 7

8

WHAC MM35 B

1:33:00.2

Masters Men 50+


1

Scottish M50A

1:15:57.6

2

WHAC MM50 A

1:18:46.1

3

Scottish M50B

1:19:30.7

4

Oly M50 A

1:21:07.0
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Mike Waterman 18:11.7 3 18:11.7 3
2 Mark Anderson 11:34.0 4 0:29:45.7 4
3 Simon Wright 19:10.6 3 0:48:56.3 3
4 Adrian Jurke 11:55.9 4 1:00:52.2 4
5 Richard Van Looy 20:14.9 6 1:21:07.1 4

5

WHAC MM50 B

1:24:07.1

6

WHAC MM50 C

1:29:07.3

7

HV MM50

1:37:55.0

8

Scottish M50C

1:44:08.4

Masters Men 60+


1

WHAC MM60 A

1:31:57.5

2

Oly M60 A

1:40:59.0
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Max O'Kane 24:06.0 3 24:06.0 3
2 Brian Rusbridge 14:16.5 3 0:38:22.5 3
3 Bill Gardener 24:45.9 3 1:03:08.4 3
4 Sheryne Coverdale 15:42.3 2 1:18:50.7 2
5 Keith Chapman 22:08.4 2 1:40:59.1 2

3

Scottish M60A

1:50:05.1

4

WHAC MM60 B

1:50:26.4

5

WHAC MM60 C (M70)

1:54:42.1

Masters Women 35+


1

Scottish W35A

1:25:46.7

2

Oly W35 A

1:31:29.3
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Sarah Bakker 22:43.6 2 22:43.6 2
2 Jo Doherty 12:22.0 1 0:35:05.6 2
3 Deb Platts-Fowler 21:31.0 2 0:56:36.6 2
4 Jacqui Cope 14:15.4 2 1:10:52.0 2
5 Nicola Hankinson 20:37.2 1 1:31:29.2 2

3

Scottish W35B

1:45:23.1

Masters Women 50+


1

Scottish W50A

1:33:53.8

2

Oly W50 A

1:59:32.8
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Tineke Hooft 26:36.8 2 26:36.8 2
2 Jean Skilton 17:07.0 3 0:43:43.8 2
3 Eleanore Brown 29:24.9 2 1:13:08.7 2
4 Alison Speakman 18:09.3 3 1:31:18.0 2
5 Denise Pilcher 28:14.9 2 1:59:32.9 2

3

Scottish W50B

2:03:45.7

4

Scottish W50C

2:08:00.0

Composite Team


1

Scottish Composite

1:14:54.2

2

Wainui Mix B

1:41:18.0

3

Wainui Mix A

1:37:34.4

4

Oly mix A

1:37:35.7
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Cathy Alderton 23:04.2 5 23:04.2 5
2 Tony Simmers 13:14.5 2 0:36:18.7 4
3 Melissa Crompton 24:56.8 6 1:01:15.5 4
4 Rowan Hannah 11:41.7 2 1:12:57.2 4
5 Andrew Begbie 24:38.5 4 1:37:35.7 4

5

Kapiti Comp A

1:31:56.8

6

Oly mix B

1:57:00.6
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Jennie Alderton Moss 24:20.9 6 24:20.9 6
2 Anneke Binkhorst 20:59.5 6 0:45:20.4 6
3 Tracy Berghan 23:06.9 2 1:08:27.3 6
4 Barbara Morrison 19:32.4 6 1:27:59.7 6
5 Mike Binkhorst 29:00.9 6 1:57:00.6 6

Results from other years: 2021 2020