Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Needle Relay 2020

Event results

Needle Relay, Zephyrometer, Evans Bay Saturday, 25 July 2020
Updated 29 Jul 2020.

Harriers Wellington inter-club event

The "Needle Relay" is a new relay that replaces the Bays Relay, which was getting too busy with road traffic. The Needle relay is based at the zephyrometer, with the start, finish and all changeovers at the same place. It consists of five laps: 3×5km (2.5km north along Evans Bay Parade and back, for laps 1, 3 and 5) and 2×3km (1.5km east along Cobham Drive and back, for laps 2 and 4). This new format also allowed U14s to race, not possible with the Bays Relay, with their own "Children's Needle Relay" (4×1.5km). 

The conditions for the event made up for last year's appalling weather - perfectly clear with a gentle northerly. While this meant the footpaths were very busy with non-competitors, the event seemed to work well.

Olympic entered four teams in the children's relay and ten in the five-lap version. Our Junior A team won the children's relay, just 10s ahead of Hutt E in second place. Our other teams were 5th, 6th and 8th - well done teams. Our WU20 team (Jess, Amy, Lucy, Saskia and Ava) won their event, nearly two minutes ahead of WHAC A in second.  Second places went to our MU20, SW and W50 teams, and third to M60 and W35. Well done teams!

Note 'lap place' below are for the individual lap, not all laps of the distance.

  • Lap 1 - 5km
  • Lap 2 - 3km
  • Lap 3 - 5km
  • Lap 4 - 3km
  • Lap 5 - 5km 

Fastest lap times: well done to...

  • Theo Bray (2nd fastest lap time for BU14), Ollie Harland (3rd fastest time for BU14),
  • Thomas White (2nd fastest MU20, 3km), Jacob Kilmister (3rd fastest MU20, 3km),
  • Amy McHardy (fastest WU20, 3km), Saskia Knox (2nd fastest WU20, 3km), Ava Sutherland (3rd fastest WU20, 5km)
  • Deb Lynch (3rd fastest SW, 5km)
  • Katie Jenkins (fastest W35, 3km), Ingrid Cree (fastest W35, 5km)
  • Mike Waterman (2nd fastest M50, 5km)
  • Cathy Alderton (2nd fastest W50, 3km)
  • Sheryne Coverdale (3rd fastest W60, 5km)

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Under 14 Mixed | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+ | Composite Team]::

Senior Men


1

WHAC Senior Men Blue

1:06:20.1

2

Victoria SM A

1:07:24.2

3

WHAC Senior Men Red

1:08:50.8

4

Scottish SMD

1:12:58.9

5

Scottish SME

1:13:04.4

6

Scottish SMC

1:13:09.9

7

Scottish SMB

1:13:21.7

8

Olympic SM

1:13:57.5
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Simon Angus 16:11.3 9 0:16:11.3 9
2 Trent Corbett 10:33.3 7 0:26:44.6 7
3 Luke Spindlove 17:57.4 9 0:44:42.0 7
4 Craig Holden 11:49.8 9 0:56:31.8 8
5 Joe Fowler 17:25.7 8 1:13:57.5 8

9

Trentham TU1

1:14:44.7

10

Victoria SM B

1:16:04.6

11

Scottish SMA

1:16:08.5

12

WHAC Senior Men White

1:16:14.9

13

Hutt A

1:16:26.3

14

Victoria SM C

1:19:57.2

15

Victoria SM D

1:34:41.7

Senior Women


1

WHAC SW A

1:18:03.4

2

Olympic SW

1:20:32.1
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Deborah Lynch 18:23.1 2 0:18:23.1 2
2 Katie Jenkins 11:46.5 3 0:30:09.6 3
3 Amelia Harris 20:13.1 3 0:50:22.7 2
4 Emma Douglass 11:59.9 3 1:02:22.6 3
5 Ingrid Cree 18:09.5 2 1:20:32.1 2

3

Scottish SWA

1:22:21.4

4

WHAC B

1:27:20.3

5

Victoria SW A

1:29:39.2

6

Scottish SWB

1:29:52.6

7

Scottish SWC

1:38:59.4

8

Hutt C

1:47:05.7

9

Scottish SWD

1:48:18.0

Women Under 20


1

Olympic JW U20

1:20:56.3
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Jessica Hughes 19:21.3 2 0:19:21.3 2
2 Amy McHardy 10:46.9 1 0:30:08.2 1
3 Lucy Jurke 19:46.2 2 0:49:54.4 1
4 Saskia Knox 11:43.0 1 1:01:37.4 1
5 Ava Sutherland 19:18.9 2 1:20:56.3 1

2

WHAC JW A

1:22:53.8

3

WHAC JW B

1:24:27.6

4

WHAC JW C

1:33:09.8

Men Under 20


1

Trentham TU2

1:12:24.0

2

Olympic JM U20

1:16:06.0
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 James Wembridge 18:10.3 3 0:18:10.3 3
2 Jacob Kilmister 10:51.4 1 0:29:01.7 3
3 Nathan Butchard 18:53.2 3 0:47:54.9 3
4 Thomas White 10:44.9 2 0:58:39.8 3
5 Reuben Beard 17:26.2 1 1:16:06.0 2

3

WHAC Whac 1

1:16:29.7

4

Hutt D

1:23:31.1

Under 14 Mixed


1

Olympic JA

23:43.5
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Xcylaus Johnson 6:03.6 5 0:06:03.6 5
2 Theo Bray 5:40.0 1 0:11:43.6 2
3 Ollie Harland 5:56.3 1 0:17:39.9 1
4 Hugo Millar 6:03.6 3 0:23:43.5 1

2

Hutt E

23:53.2

3

WHAC W17 1

24:07.8

4

WHAC W19

24:29.5

5

Olympic JC

24:30.2
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Juliet Moorhead 6:04.1 6 0:06:04.1 6
2 Maia Holden 6:09.5 4 0:12:13.6 5
3 Addison Jetly 6:12.5 2 0:18:26.1 4
4 Hannah Wade 6:04.0 4 0:24:30.1 5

6

Olympic JB

25:01.6
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Annabell Tuck 5:59.4 4 0:05:59.4 4
2 Sacha Kilminster 6:04.4 2 0:12:03.8 4
3 Charlotte Harrison 6:21.7 4 0:18:25.5 3
4 Issy de Hair 6:36.1 7 0:25:01.6 6

7

WHAC W18 B

26:31.6

8

Olympic JD

28:05.4
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Max Wade 6:27.6 10 0:06:27.6 10
2 Shaun Robertson 7:40.8 11 0:14:08.4 9
3 Oscar Thompson 7:30.6 8 0:21:39.0 8
4 Xcylaus Johnson (2) 6:26.4 6 0:28:05.4 8

9

Hutt G

28:35.6

10

Wainuiomata Y2

29:23.5

11

Scottish U14 #J Team

30:08.6

12

Wainuiomata Y3

30:12.6

13

Hutt F

30:55.8

Masters Men 35+


1

Scottish M35B

1:08:54.0

2

Scottish M35A

1:11:06.7

3

WHAC MM35 A

1:12:45.4

4

Scottish M35E

1:16:13.1

5

WHAC MM35 B

1:19:27.4

6

WHAC MM35 C

1:21:01.2

7

Scottish M35D

1:22:47.8

8

Scottish M35C

1:23:02.9

Masters Men 50+


1

Scottish M50A

1:14:53.4

2

WHAC M50 A

1:18:43.3

3

Scottish M50B

1:20:44.0

4

Olympic M50

1:21:22.3
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Michael Waterman 17:35.6 2 0:17:35.6 2
2 Chris Sutherland 12:10.4 3 0:29:46.0 3
3 Adrian Jurke 20:21.4 4 0:50:07.4 4
4 Chris Speakman 11:40.8 3 1:01:48.2 4
5 Mark Anderson 19:34.1 3 1:21:22.3 4

5

Hutt B

1:31:06.0

6

WHAC BI

1:31:49.7

7

Scottish M50C

1:36:51.9

8

Kapiti M50 A

1:53:54.2

Masters Men 60+


1

Scottish M60A

1:33:27.2

2

WHAC M60 A

1:37:38.6

3

Olympic M60

1:40:36.9
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Graeme Moss 20:50.0 1 0:20:50.0 1
2 Brian Rusbridge 15:11.0 3 0:36:01.0 2
3 Sheryne Coverdale 25:31.9 3 1:01:32.9 3
4 Mike Binkhorst 15:15.3 3 1:16:48.2 3
5 Max O'Kane 23:48.7 3 1:40:36.9 3

4

Scottish M60B

1:53:22.0

Masters Women 35+


1

Scottish W35A

1:22:58.3

2

WHAC W35 A

1:24:19.6

3

Olympic W35

1:35:31.9
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Deborah Platts-Fowler 20:17.0 3 0:20:17.0 3
2 Jacqui Cope 13:49.0 3 0:34:06.0 3
3 Bridget Baker 24:12.5 3 0:58:18.5 3
4 Denise Pilcher 15:52.5 4 1:14:11.0 3
5 Nicola A Hankinson 21:20.9 3 1:35:31.9 3

4

Scottish W35B

1:50:23.9

Masters Women 50+


1

Scottish W50 #Better Look Sharp

1:31:26.3

2

Olympic W50

1:34:12.4
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Melissa Bray 22:14.0 2 0:22:14.0 2
2 Tracy Berghan 13:54.7 3 0:36:08.7 2
3 Angela Clark 22:10.4 2 0:58:19.1 2
4 Cathy Alderton 13:25.5 1 1:11:44.6 1
5 Jan Sheppard 22:27.8 2 1:34:12.4 2

3

Scottish W50 #We used to be really fast

1:37:07.8

4

Scottish W50 #We can do this

1:57:37.4

5

Scottish W50 #Awesome

1:58:43.2

Composite Team


1

Scottish Composite

1:17:22.0

2

Kapiti Comp A

1:28:17.6

3

Wainuiomata Y1

1:32:33.4

4

WHAC I

1:36:08.7

5

Olympic Mix 2

1:36:11.4
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Ryan McKay 21:29.1 4 0:21:29.1 4
2 Jennifer Alderton Moss 14:04.4 3 0:35:33.5 4
3 Cam Millar 20:47.5 2 0:56:21.0 4
4 Peter Hanson 19:47.1 8 1:16:08.1 5
5 Andy Rawlins 20:03.3 2 1:36:11.4 5

6

Olympic Mix 1

1:41:59.1
Lap Name Lap Time Lap place Team time Team place
1 Brad Thompson 22:05.5 6 0:22:05.5 6
2 Anneke Binkhorst 19:32.7 8 0:41:38.2 7
3 Alison Speakman 30:52.6 8 1:12:30.8 8
4 Rebecca Jenkins 12:36.4 1 1:25:07.2 7
5 Simon Angus (2) 16:51.9 1 1:41:59.1 6

7

Aurora A

1:48:45.3

8

WHAC Composite B

1:50:41.1