Olympic logo
Olympic Home
 
Home > Results > Wellington Mountain Running Champs 2018

Event results

Wellington Mountain Running Champs, Wainuiomata Saturday, 21 April 2018

Harriers Wellington inter-club event

Olympic had a massive 47 members participate in the mountain champs - a big improvement on last year's 7!

We had wins in 6 of the 14 grades - Mark Handley (1st M60+), Nic Hankinson (1st W35-49), Will Anthony (1st B-U15), Maia Holbert (1st G-U15), Blair Atmore-Jones (1st B-U11) and Greta Abbott (G-U11). 

Second places went to Joe Fowler (M35-49), Emma Douglass (W-U20), Sarah Hay (W-U15) and Connor Kemp (B-U11), while third places went to Therese de Castro (SW), Andrew Thompson (M35-49), Steve Bligh (M60), Michelle Van Looy (W35-49), Toby Gualter (M-U20), Sophia Wong (G-U15) and David Cook (B-U11).

Olympic won two of the three club competitions - we were second in the King Club competition for senior and masters grades (behind Scottish), first in the Queen Club competition ahead of Wellington Harriers, and first in the Princess and Prince Club competition for the junior grades, ahead of Trentham Harriers.

Club results are below. 

 

Results

Official results

  Dynamic View   Individual Result Search

Jump to division ::[Senior Men | Senior Women | Women Under 20 | Men Under 20 | Under 15 Boys | Under 15 Girls | Under 11 Boys | Under 11 Girls | Masters Men 35+ | Masters Men 50+ | Masters Men 60+ | Masters Women 35+ | Masters Women 50+]::

Senior Men

Place Name Time
4 Martin McCrudden 0:55:38
6 Kane Armstrong 0:59:51
7 Cameron Forrest 1:01:10

Senior Women

Place Name Time
3 Therese de Castro 1:24:38

Women Under 20

Place Name Time
2 Emma Douglass 0:23:57
4 Caitlin Douglass 0:27:06

Men Under 20

Place Name Time
3 Toby Gualter 0:51:06

Under 15 Boys

Place Name Time
1 Will Anthony 0:19:34
6 James Wembridge 0:22:54
7 Noah Abbott 0:22:58
9 Nathan Butchard 0:23:49
10 Max Doherty 0:23:55
11 Luke McNair-Robertson 0:25:31
12 Damon Wong 0:25:51
13 Aidan Henshaw 0:26:01

Under 15 Girls

Place Name Time
1 Maia Holbert 0:24:01
2 Sarah Hay 0:26:11
3 Sophia Wong 0:27:38
5 Kate Howell 0:29:32

Under 11 Boys

Place Name Time
1 Blair Atmore-Jones 0:05:08
2 Connor Kemp 0:05:14
3 David Cook 0:05:15
6 Jack NcNair-Robertson 0:06:08
12 Shaun Robertson 0:07:10

Under 11 Girls

Place Name Time
1 Greta Abbott 0:05:25
7 Isabell de Hair 0:06:42
9 Lana Magee 0:07:01
10 Devon Cook 0:07:35

Masters Men 35+

Place Name Time
2 Joe Fowler 0:55:58
3 Andrew Thompson 0:56:23
7 Trent Corbett 1:01:00
15 Richard Blake 1:14:04
19 Rhys Thomas 1:21:45
20 Eion Davidson 1:42:17

Masters Men 50+

Place Name Time
8 Bruce Atmore 0:49:42
12 Rob McCrudden 0:55:59

Masters Men 60+

Place Name Time
1 Mark Handley 0:52:44
3 Steve Bligh 0:58:42
5 Peter Denman 1:07:00

Masters Women 35+

Place Name Time
1 Nicola Hankinson 0:46:56
3 Michelle Van Looy 0:49:57
6 Deb Platts-Fowler 0:52:49
9 Marie Pugh 0:59:23
13 Jacqui Cope 1:24:04
14 Ruth Humble 1:24:04

Masters Women 50+

Place Name Time
4 Tineke Hooft 1:01:16
5 Barbara Jennings 1:30:16

Results from other years: 2019 2018 2017 2016 2014